"Summers here are always fun."

Translation:Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos.

9 months ago

23 Comments


rowith
rowith

Los veranos siempre son divertidos aquí. - This is what I put, and was marked incorrect. Many spanish sentences that I've seen have "aquí" at the end.

4 months ago

Donald798622

You know, the more of these I do, the more I begin to "get" the sense of the word order. The constant repetition is beginning to sink in!

3 months ago

EllaMonte1707

I did the same thing. I guess maybe because that would translate to the summers are always fun here instead of the Summers here are always fun. But if that is the case, i mean seriously, come on, they mean the same thing!

4 months ago

nigeldixon4

I put the same and i believe we both got it right

4 months ago

diana715656
diana715656Plus

I did the same thing - but it said to use aca(accent on last a) for Los veranos aca siempre son divertidos - I have not seen aca

4 months ago

EricFarina1

my problem with duolingo is that in some instances it plays fast and loose with what is considered an acceptable translation, and other times it is extremely specific about the answer it wants. some of this can certainly be attributed to the subtleties of language and the fact that every language has its fair share of dumb rules, but as great as duolingo is it seems a bit inconsistent in how it enforces things.

1 week ago

Joshua363027

I would like to ask why veranos need los in front of it? Is it similar to los lunes los martes?

3 months ago

MiniMeVoy
MiniMeVoy

I believe the reason is that nouns at the beginning of sentence require an article

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think it is more that most usually as subject of tbe sentence the noun is being used in a generic way - in English we do not use the article ("the") - Dogs are dangerous, Libraries are educational, Breakfasts are essential... in each case in Spanish use Los or Las as appropriate. If not generalising statement eg I am drinking milk - no article: bebo leche.

2 months ago

hgeaman
hgeaman

I used "estan" rather than "son" and it was accepted. Is it possible that they are both correct? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two constructions?

1 month ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Why was "siempre" left out of the translation? Yes, I understand that the statement implies a general truth, i.e., summers at the beach are fun. I don't think that should give the translator the license to omit the word. It is a question of emphasis.

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'm not sure what you mean. In the preferred answer above, I see both "always" and "siempre". Was it missing when you did the sentence? If so, they probably fixed it if you reported it.

9 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Second appearance of the question. This time I omitted the siempre, thinking to please Duo, and I was marked wrong.

9 months ago

Kosmokrator

I've had this sort of thing happen a few times. Occasionally, when you get answer wrong, it will mark the wrong part wrong. I'm not quite sure how their error checking works, but you probably just used an incorrect word somewhere else and it messed up its correction.

5 months ago

diana715656
diana715656Plus

DL said to use aca (accent on the last a) not aqui?

4 months ago

JJaugusta

I get that all the time since I don't know how to convert a letter that has an accent but, it's just a reminder warning. The translation is never marked wrong.

2 months ago

play4u
play4u

Never saw the word "aca" (with accent on 2nd a) before. I used "aqui" (with accent on i) but it was not accepted as correct.

3 months ago

Buck583701

I thought it should read ...son siempre divertidos. Not sure why 'are' goes after 'always'.

2 months ago

LindaLouis12

I had this too - trying to figure it out

2 months ago

Secondof11

Does not say THE Summers. Way as well put Donna veranos.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

English doesn't need the article in this situation, but Spanish does. That's just the way it works.

What I mean by this is that to express in Spanish the thought that the English sentence is expressing, the Spanish sentence uses the definite article.

While the and el/la/los/las may both be definite articles (thus being "the same" in some sense), they don't get used in exactly the same circumstances (thus not being "the same" in a different, but still important sense)

3 months ago

JerryVande6

I can accept that Spanish is different and it needs the article Los, but I don't know why and when I need it when clearly it is not used in English, such as in this sentence. Any advice on where I should reading to understand the rule on this so I don't make this mistake again?

1 week ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Los veranos aquí son siempre entretenidos" was also accepted by DL (July 2018).

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.