Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Summers here are always fun."

Translation:Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos.

5 months ago

10 Comments


rowith
rowith

Los veranos siempre son divertidos aquí. - This is what I put, and was marked incorrect. Many spanish sentences that I've seen have "aquí" at the end.

1 month ago

EllaMonte1707

I did the same thing. I guess maybe because that would translate to the summers are always fun here instead of the Summers here are always fun. But if that is the case, i mean seriously, come on, they mean the same thing!

2 weeks ago

nigeldixon4

I put the same and i believe we both got it right

3 weeks ago

diana715656
diana715656Plus

I did the same thing - but it said to use aca(accent on last a) for Los veranos aca siempre son divertidos - I have not seen aca

2 weeks ago

Donald798622

You know, the more of these I do, the more I begin to "get" the sense of the word order. The constant repetition is beginning to sink in!

21 hours ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Why was "siempre" left out of the translation? Yes, I understand that the statement implies a general truth, i.e., summers at the beach are fun. I don't think that should give the translator the license to omit the word. It is a question of emphasis.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'm not sure what you mean. In the preferred answer above, I see both "always" and "siempre". Was it missing when you did the sentence? If so, they probably fixed it if you reported it.

5 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

Second appearance of the question. This time I omitted the siempre, thinking to please Duo, and I was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Kosmkrator

I've had this sort of thing happen a few times. Occasionally, when you get answer wrong, it will mark the wrong part wrong. I'm not quite sure how their error checking works, but you probably just used an incorrect word somewhere else and it messed up its correction.

1 month ago

diana715656
diana715656Plus

DL said to use aca (accent on the last a) not aqui?

2 weeks ago