1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Summers here are always fun."

"Summers here are always fun."

Translation:Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos.

March 10, 2018

71 Comments


Joshua363027

I would like to ask why veranos need los in front of it? Is it similar to los lunes los martes?


MiniMeVoy

I believe the reason is that nouns at the beginning of sentence require an article


Johngt44

I think it is more that most usually as subject of tbe sentence the noun is being used in a generic way - in English we do not use the article ("the") - Dogs are dangerous, Libraries are educational, Breakfasts are essential... in each case in Spanish use Los or Las as appropriate. If not generalising statement eg I am drinking milk - no article: bebo leche.


Aykeaelgato7

Helpful, thanks!


kelly.m.me1

When making generalizations about objects or people, the noun needs an article (el, la, los, las) before it. In English, we say "Afternoons at the beach are fun." but in Spanish, because you are referring to the noun in general, it's, "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

What was confusing for me is that you do not use an article when addressing someone directly. For instance, "Mr Sanchez is nice." would be "El Senor Sanchez es simpatico." When addressing Mr. Sanchez directly, you do not need the article. So, "Mr. Sanchez, you are nice." would be "Senor Sanchez, usted es simpatico." More info: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100


GladysS.1

My rationale, right or wrong, is that they are referring to more than 1 summer, thus los veranos.


GrahamParm

Why does "siempre" come before "son"?


Thiru123

'Siempre' should work both before and after 'son'. If it doesn't, report it.


Anna694674

Thanks, I was wondering about that as well!


Thiru123

You're welcome!


Daffodil217530

Thanks - I keep getting it marked wrong when I put it after the verb.


nicoleriz

It was marked correct for me when I put it at the very end. "Divertidos siempre"


hgeaman

I used "estan" rather than "son" and it was accepted. Is it possible that they are both correct? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two constructions?


Anna694674

If you do a web search, you will find large numbers of hits for both "están muy divertidos" and "son muy divertidos". I take it, both are possible, but unfortunately don't know the difference in meaning, if any.

I learnt the DOCTOR and PLACE rules for ser and estar, respectively. DOCTOR: Ser goes with Desciptions (names, nationalities, religious creed, physical descriptions...), Occupations (vocational, but also hobbies, "student" etc.), Characteristics (such as "intelligent", "wealthy", "handsome",...), Time specifications (such as "today is my birthday, it is one o'clock,...), Origin (such as "she is from Spain", "it is made of wood",...), Relationships ("she is my mother", "she is your boss",...).

PLACE: Estar goes with Positions (such as "seated", "upright", "bent over"), Locations ("in front of the hotel", "at a theatre performance",...), Actions (= with present participles), Conditions (such as "tired", "ill", "energetic"...), Emotions ("happy", "angry",...).

There is obviously some overlap between these categories (is "angry" an emotion or a condition?), therefore, "divertido" may possibly be considered a 'condition' to go with estar, or a 'characteristic' to go with ser – but that is merely a guess from my side.


tinywolf123

Estan comes from the verb "estar" and son comes from the verb "ser"

While both verbs mean "to be", estar is used for temporary things like moods, locations, etc. Ser js used for permanant things like ones job, their name etc.

Im not particularly sure why both would be allowed, but i hope this helped anyway :-)


CarolynCh

I used estan too but mine was marked wrong. Even after many years and thinking about each situation carefully I still get it wrong...


Trygve1337

Estan was accepted for me, I was very uncertain, but opted that aqui would reference a specific location in the sentence. I see that "son" is the suggested solution - it would be nice to have a rule of thumb on what takes precedence in these situations, because they cannot just be that interchangable, can they?


rowith

Los veranos siempre son divertidos aquí. - This is what I put, and was marked incorrect. Many spanish sentences that I've seen have "aquí" at the end.


Donald798622

You know, the more of these I do, the more I begin to "get" the sense of the word order. The constant repetition is beginning to sink in!


EricFarina1

my problem with duolingo is that in some instances it plays fast and loose with what is considered an acceptable translation, and other times it is extremely specific about the answer it wants. some of this can certainly be attributed to the subtleties of language and the fact that every language has its fair share of dumb rules, but as great as duolingo is it seems a bit inconsistent in how it enforces things.


Electrons1011

Yes, certainly. When doing a Spanish exercise in English, I translated a sentence using the contraction don´t instead of do not. Usually, this is excepted, but it was not in this case for some reason. The rest of the sentence was exactly the same. I think part of this is attributed to the fact that several different people made these courses and each person would have their own personal opinions on what should be accepted and what should not be.


Monte_Ella

I did the same thing. I guess maybe because that would translate to the summers are always fun here instead of the Summers here are always fun. But if that is the case, i mean seriously, come on, they mean the same thing!


ColdenSapi

Same in English....


diana715656

I did the same thing - but it said to use aca(accent on last a) for Los veranos aca siempre son divertidos - I have not seen aca


nigeldixon4

I put the same and i believe we both got it right


diana715656

DL said to use aca (accent on the last a) not aqui?


JJaugusta

I get that all the time since I don't know how to convert a letter that has an accent but, it's just a reminder warning. The translation is never marked wrong.


Mr_Felidae

Depending on the machine you’re using, either press and hold the desired letter key to access its variations (mobile phone / tablet), or press the apostrophe key followed by the letter key (computer).


Buck583701

I thought it should read ...son siempre divertidos. Not sure why 'are' goes after 'always'.


LindaLouis12

I had this too - trying to figure it out


NicholasSh677287

Why is siempre behind son but not divirtidos? Also, los isn't necessary behind veranos, right?


tinywolf123

Im not sure about weather "los" is needed, but as for the position of "siempre" and "Divertidos", Adjectives (like "Divertidos") often go after the noun in spanish, whereas "siempre" typically goes before the noun. Hope this helped :)


GregMirka

How do you know if you use divertidos or divertidas


Anna694674

It depends on the grammatical gender of the thing being 'fun': Los veranos, male gender --> divertidos. In a parallel Duolingo phrase, "Las tardes con amigos son divertidas": Las tardes, female gender --> divertidas.


steve90471

If I need to use the word "Los" in the answer, put the word "los" in the hints !


lalad888

the LOS that comes about every once in a while and bites me in the A** is so annoying.


Michael307373

Subjects of the sentence often require their articles in Spanish.


Ramachandr186790

i wrote " los veranos aqui son siempre divertidos " what is wrong ? why it is rejected?


Nein2218

Son comes from the verb 'ser' but in this sentence estar needed to be used so, 'estan'


catherineschipul

Second appearance of the question. This time I omitted the siempre, thinking to please Duo, and I was marked wrong.


Kosmokrator

I've had this sort of thing happen a few times. Occasionally, when you get answer wrong, it will mark the wrong part wrong. I'm not quite sure how their error checking works, but you probably just used an incorrect word somewhere else and it messed up its correction.


play4u

Never saw the word "aca" (with accent on 2nd a) before. I used "aqui" (with accent on i) but it was not accepted as correct.


Sophie_Fossboss

Why do I need to put "los" at the beginning?


JerryVande6

I'm not really sure yet and have similar questions (e.g. see Q below), but it may be because here 'Summer' is used in reference with a "long-form of possession". See #6 in this explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


SuzanneOli9

I wrote estan (not son) and was marked correct?


Shep799039

why is "The summers here are always..." not acceptable?


Sirrap2

'Veranos' for example: Why sometimes an article, sometimes not?


nancy400523

Why is entretenido being used rather than divertidos?


eylulgumusoz

Summers here are always fun. = Veranos aquí siempre son divertidos. --- not accepted this time but it has accepted before. it says i should put "las" before veranos. is it both correct? can someone help please, thanks.


Palleymac

Why is the needed in translation now when was given as wrong previously in similar sentence. You all are too confusing!!


Michael307373

I assume you are confused about the inclusion of 'Los'? Spanish subjects require the article. It is one of the many ways it differs from English. I suspect that in the previous example you referenced the word 'veranos' was the Object of the sentence.


Tehmoor629

Palleymac means that duolingo sometimes requires "los" or "las" and sometimes it marks you as wrong for typing "los" or "las"....it can be pretty confusing


Michael307373

Yes. As I said, the Subject in Spanish requires the article. Objects on the other hand work similar to English. Though I do agree that article use in Spanish can be rather confusing.


Tehmoor629

yeah sometimes it gets buggy like that


NancyJohns987384

Is there a reason why siempre goes before the verb. It seems to me it is a modifier of divertido?


Michael307373

Not really. Though I've heard that it is more commonly found before the verb in Spanish. I haven't been able to confirm that for sure though. Ultimately, it can go multiple places... just like it can in English: before or after the verb, beginning of the sentence, etc...


Eric538443

Why is divertida and disfruta the same but different? They both mean fun or enjoy or funny.


Michael307373

Actually 'disfruta' is conjugation of the verb 'disfrutar' meaning 'to enjoy'. It is used when the enjoyment is the action of the sentence.

In contrast 'divertido/a' is an adjective meaning 'funny' or 'fun'. It is used when the enjoyment is a quality that is possessed by the noun it describes.


Brnhaze

Why "Son"

And not other forms of "are"


Michael307373

'ser' is used here because we are talking about a characteristic of the summers here. For more information please see Anna's post.


AdrianaLac320928

What rules do you have for typos ? It seems to be very random..


catherineschipul

Why was "siempre" left out of the translation? Yes, I understand that the statement implies a general truth, i.e., summers at the beach are fun. I don't think that should give the translator the license to omit the word. It is a question of emphasis.


marcy65brown

I'm not sure what you mean. In the preferred answer above, I see both "always" and "siempre". Was it missing when you did the sentence? If so, they probably fixed it if you reported it.


Tehmoor629

I don't think I should have gotten this question wrong. All I forgot was "los" but there isn't a "the" in the English sentence anyways.


Jorge_Manolo

I don't know why I'm wrong since I type totally the same words.


Banu68226

The question is buried among the answer choices ! How can i see the qustion ?


MattBraddock3

Why is this not translating the?


ZC9mhYWL

Last time we were given a sentence like this I believe we were prompted to use felix when many people used divertidos Am I way off?


ZAIREASHLE

i put this answer down two times and it says i am still wrong.


LouiseSinger

i thought it was translation. it didnt say THE summers

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.