"I always drink a tea in the afternoon."

Translation:Yo siempre bebo un té en la tarde.

9 months ago

16 Comments


catrad
catrad

I left out the "a" and it was marked wrong. I always drink tea in the afternoon is much more natural than I always drink a tea in the afternoon.

4 months ago

tonyhay

I also left out "a". I always drink tea or I always drink a cup of tea sounds more natural

4 months ago

aeonsablaze

Its a regional difference. In England and some areas of the US it is more common to say "a tea". Still, duo should probably accept both.

1 day ago

Tomas1962
Tomas1962

I wrote ‘Siempre bebo un té en la tarde.” wrong for not putting “Yo” at beginning. Really? Reported it. Sigh.......

3 months ago

ToveSeppol

I also reported this 15.09.2018

2 months ago

Cathy763470

I put yo and was still marked wrong...

1 week ago

Elemor

I used por la tarde and was marked wrong.

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

This time I thought Duo wanted to impress us that "siempre" was automatically included in sentences of general truth. I drink tea in the afternoon. No need to include the always from the original English: "I always drink a tea in the afternoon." So I left the siempre out and it was marked wrong.

9 months ago

TykaBooker

Because it's wrong

3 months ago

Secondof11

Tarde tardes tardes tarde??? Who knows?

3 months ago

DotDotDotD
DotDotDotD

I thought we left out 'en' with regards to time 'en la tarde' as stated in a previous question and comment. Is not 'tarde' an expression of time?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

This is different... but I can't figure out how to explain how. Im hoping someone else on here can...?

3 months ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

Why is siempre bebo un té en la tarde marked wrong??

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Report it

2 months ago

JohnQuigle6

I wrote "Yo bebo siempre" and was marked wrong. Is that correct?

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Because "I drink always" is incorrect.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.