1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always drink a tea in the …

"I always drink a tea in the afternoon."

Translation:Yo siempre bebo un té en la tarde.

March 10, 2018

26 Comments


DorothyWon6

since is always "siempre" why is not ¨"las tardes"


Cristina568333

"Por la tarde" es perfectamente correcto en español. "Yo siempre bebo un té por la tarde".


Danielconcasco

You need to use the Report Button to suggest alternative translation.


Peekamoo

Please help! I don't understand why "Buenos tardeS" is "good afternoon" and yet this answer requires "tarde". I looked it up on Spanishdict.com and I still don't understand.


TykaBooker

The literal translation of "buenas tardes" is "good afternoons". https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/206196/the-reason-behind-buenos-das


Toria.07

I wrote tomar un te and it marked me wrong. It said bebo un te. What's the difference??????!!!!!!!!


TykaBooker

Because you need to conjugate "tomar". It needs to be "tomo".


CaseyDaven2

Well, if you write "tomo un té", it should be correct.. it's very common to say... although technically "tomar" means to take and "beber" means to drink.


GynzDuolingo

Why is it that sometimes the first word in the word bank begins with a capital and sometimes doesn't


Fidae97135

It's likely a difference in the programming for each question.


theredroom

"Por la tarde" vs "en la tarde"? I remember in school, we were always taught por la tarde. Does anyone know if they're interchangeable, or subtly different, or perhaps regionally differently?


Carol_theDabbler

Can anyone explain why "té" has an accent mark? It's only one syllable, so it would not be possible to put the stress on the wrong one. It's not a "question word." Is there another category that always uses an accent mark, or is it just one of those things?

Oh, wait a minute -- it's so you can tell it apart from the pronoun "te"! (Though confusion seems unlikely.)


CaseyDaven2

Shouldn't this be "por la tarde", not "en la tarde"?


Nadia482085

Why en la tarde and not de la tarde?


TykaBooker

En la tarde=in the afternoon, de la terde=of the afternoon


simchathegr8est

What is the difference between yo and estoy? When do you use which


Danielconcasco

Yo is the pronoun I.

Estoy is a verb, am. Since Spanish verbs have different suffixes to tell us the subject, we can infer it's I am.

You can leave off the yo and native speakers usually do.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.