"I always drink a tea in the afternoon."

Translation:Yo siempre bebo un té en la tarde.

March 10, 2018

30 Comments


catrad

I left out the "a" and it was marked wrong. I always drink tea in the afternoon is much more natural than I always drink a tea in the afternoon.

July 31, 2018

tonyhay

I also left out "a". I always drink tea or I always drink a cup of tea sounds more natural

August 2, 2018

aeonsablaze

Its a regional difference. In England and some areas of the US it is more common to say "a tea". Still, duo should probably accept both.

December 12, 2018

p5NVd1Ju

Where in England does anyone say 'a tea'? Cup of tea, mug of tea, pot of tea; any of those are used. It is not common in England to say 'I always drink a tea'. I'm curious; which regions in England do say it?

January 31, 2019

WVJoy

I did the same thing, and would like to know why it is wrong.

June 30, 2019

Tomas1962

I wrote ‘Siempre bebo un té en la tarde.” wrong for not putting “Yo” at beginning. Really? Reported it. Sigh.......

September 12, 2018

ToveSeppol

I also reported this 15.09.2018

September 15, 2018

Cathy763470

I put yo and was still marked wrong...

December 3, 2018

Secondof11

Tarde tardes tardes tarde??? Who knows?

August 27, 2018

RomanaHart2

La tarde=the afternoon.

But in school we learned that in the afternoon = por la tarde, the suggestion here is en la tarde. ?

August 25, 2019

LucasOrmand

bruh, it's pronounced retardes.

February 24, 2019

DotDotDotD

I thought we left out 'en' with regards to time 'en la tarde' as stated in a previous question and comment. Is not 'tarde' an expression of time?

September 4, 2018

TykaBooker

This is different... but I can't figure out how to explain how. Im hoping someone else on here can...?

September 4, 2018

LeoGirard

In Canada to drink a tea is less common then "Have (a) tea" or "take tea". Tea tends to be sipped not "drunk" unless it's "Iced tea" on a sweltering day. Of course, tea in some places in the USA is always iced tea. If you want a "cuppa" you have to ask for "hot tea". Is the kettle on?

April 2, 2019

WVJoy

In the south (US) if you ask for tea, it'll be sweet tea - unless you specify otherwise.

June 30, 2019

nb.batman

Why is siempre bebo un té en la tarde marked wrong??

September 19, 2018

TykaBooker

Report it

September 19, 2018

JohnQuigle6

I wrote "Yo bebo siempre" and was marked wrong. Is that correct?

September 28, 2018

TykaBooker

Because "I drink always" is incorrect.

September 28, 2018

Elemor

I used por la tarde and was marked wrong.

October 6, 2018

DoubleLingot

Since the word 'always' implies that the occurrence repeats itself and more than one afternoon is needed, one can say 'en las tardes'

February 9, 2019

ryandriftingfat

I put the same thing but I guess in English we wouldn't say "I always drink tea in the afternoons". /shrug.

July 9, 2019

Joy562525

That's what I thought but was marked wrong.

September 1, 2019

Wer_

Why is it ''en la tarde'' and not ''la tarde'' like with moths

December 27, 2018

Mom452217

Siempre yo bebo té en la tarde. I thought it could be written this way, also. I don't say I am drinking a tea; but I drink tea. Also, that "siempre" starts the beginning of the sentence.

April 20, 2019

B5429671

Why not "yo siempre bebo en te en las tardes"?

May 19, 2019

tsundori

"a tea" doesn't make sense though

March 6, 2019

catherineschipul

This time I thought Duo wanted to impress us that "siempre" was automatically included in sentences of general truth. I drink tea in the afternoon. No need to include the always from the original English: "I always drink a tea in the afternoon." So I left the siempre out and it was marked wrong.

March 10, 2018

TykaBooker

Because it's wrong

September 3, 2018

LucasOrmand

who the heck drinks A tea? Why not multiple? Who in their right mind would not drink one too many teas?

February 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.