"Er sah eine Spinne mit einem Schmetterling."

Translation:He saw a spider with a butterfly.

March 10, 2018

7 Comments


DTipps

At first I thought "aaww a pretty butterfly" then I realised it was probably being devoured

August 9, 2018

Scotty961538

Does this mean that they were just together? If so couldn't you use bei einem meaning to be with one another?

March 10, 2018

Max.Em

Perhaps the spider was doing something with the butterfly - rolling it, biting it, eating it....

March 10, 2018

Scotty961538

of course but bei sein usually work if you are just with someone or something rather than mit? I know with activities mit is fine

March 12, 2018

SecretlyAHippo

I'd hope it wasn't eaten. I'm hoping for it surviving...somehow.

November 21, 2018

DoubleLingot

the spider wants to survive too!

May 31, 2019

JeffGordon8

That's nothing. I saw a werewolf with a Chinese menu in his hand.

June 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.