1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sah eine Spinne mit einem…

"Er sah eine Spinne mit einem Schmetterling."

Translation:He saw a spider with a butterfly.

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


JeffGordon8

That's nothing. I saw a werewolf with a Chinese menu in his hand.


Prazetyke

Was he walking through the streets of Soho? If I saw him I would like to know the name of his tailor.


DTipps

At first I thought "aaww a pretty butterfly" then I realised it was probably being devoured


Scotty961538

Does this mean that they were just together? If so couldn't you use bei einem meaning to be with one another?


Max.Em

Perhaps the spider was doing something with the butterfly - rolling it, biting it, eating it....


Scotty961538

of course but bei sein usually work if you are just with someone or something rather than mit? I know with activities mit is fine


SecretlyAHippo

I'd hope it wasn't eaten. I'm hoping for it surviving...somehow.


doublelingot

the spider wants to survive too!


endoblin

We reached it bois, the word from that one german comparison video

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.