Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros siempre somos estudiosos."

Translation:We are always studious.

6 months ago

27 Comments


saksham527509

No one every says studious in a general conversation. I have never heard this word used in the past. A better translation would be we always study or we are always studying.

2 months ago

Michael463841

I would replace "studious" with "hard-working." I also haven't heard this word since I read 19th Century literature at school

2 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Studious is a good word, start using it ;-)

1 month ago

UN1C0RN2

So because you dont have personal experience with a word, we should all change language? You're here learn. Appreciare the vocabulary expansion.

1 week ago

MattPotter4

good point. This sort of lackadaisical attitude leaves me sodden with righteous angst

6 days ago

suigee
suigee

I put "we always are studious" and it marked it wrong, with the correct answer given as we're always very studious. There is no "muy" in there, and in English the always can be in either place. I don't understand.

6 months ago

Diane72505

I did the same. I reported it as an alternative correct answer.

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

I put "We always are studious." on 8/23/18 and it was not accepted.

4 weeks ago

Trillones
Trillones

Yes, "We always are studious" is also correct English and should be accepted, too. Reported Sept 11 2018.

1 week ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

"We always are studious" was accepted now. 07-27-18

1 month ago

CynthiaMar452802

not on 8/16!!!

1 month ago

ScubaDi

Not on 8-31-18

3 weeks ago

ScubaCPA

Hi ScubaDi. Trying to find out how to write to you directly but can't figure it out. I see you visit Cozumel a lot. We live there. Do I know you?

1 week ago

elfinowl
elfinowl

Not on 9-13-18

1 week ago

ScubaCPA

It was rejected for me on Sept 14 2018

1 week ago

mltomsan

I put the same thing and it was marked wrong 9/18/18

3 days ago

Ian892568

we always are studious - not accepted on the 19th Aug 2018 ! this is still proper english

1 month ago

CassyBaker
CassyBaker

You can say "we always are studious" and it means the SAME as "we are always studious." I have no problem with the word studious-only telling me my sentence is wrong because you don't think my syntax is correct.

3 weeks ago

BradBowlin1

"we always are studious" is clearly right, add duo

2 weeks ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I used "We always are studious" and it was marked wrong. It is correct and should be accepted as an alternative.

1 week ago

nick39224

Yea still not accepting we always are studious

2 weeks ago

HenriCowan
HenriCowan

we always are studious marked wrong. Is it because the difficulty Duolingo has with English?

1 week ago

Mandy100139

'We always are studious' was rejected for me on 9/16

5 days ago

RobertBRipley

The whole 'thread' misunderstands the meaning of studious. I understand the word refers more to a person's appearance, rather than his actions. EG Einstein looked studious, Clark Gable did not. The word for which they search in vain might be 'academic' but studious, though quaint, it ain't.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'Studious' is a person who spends a lot of time studying, 'academic' is a person who tries to excel at their scholar goals.

1 month ago

RobertBRipley

You may well be correct technically but I've always understood the word, when used as a description of a person, had a somewhat derogatory meaning. Something like a fellow who has all the appearances of someone who studies a lot but doesn't actually study much at all. An egg head, if you like.

1 month ago

MattPotter4

´studious´ simply means diligent at his/her studies. I have heard people in literature described as looking ´studious´in one chapter and ´bookish´in the next---probably ´nerdish´ these days

1 week ago