"Nosotrossiempresomosestudiosos."

Translation:We are always studious.

10 months ago

58 Comments


DaleHartner

Why is not We always are studious accepted. It means the same thing

2 months ago

Uskine
Uskine

agree!

2 months ago

jangotango

I also agree. I think that this clearly should be corrected by Duolingo. Does Duolingo ever enter these discussions? I appreciate everyone's input; it is often very helpful but I would at times like to know that I am hearing from an expert. I sometimes I think that Duolingo tries to steer language learners away from any usage that might sound the least bit awkward or unusual, even if a certain translation is technically correct. I don't think that 'always are' vs 'are always' is one of these cases. Both sound like 'sound' English to my ear.

1 month ago

DennisKayK

I have that same question. Is there a rule on WHERE in the sentence an adverb goes? Over and over I have made similar errors. Someone please clarify this for us? Muchas gracias!

3 days ago

Adam994349

Reported, still wrong as of 1/13/19

6 days ago

junio3210
junio3210

Still wrong as 1/17/19!

2 days ago

Lennox518943

Isn't it redundant to use "siempre" and "somos" together? I thought the point of using "ser" was to indicate something is always true, not temporally true.

Am I being too literal?

3 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Interesting point. Hopefully someone with a good sense of the language can answer.

3 months ago

DennisMcDo5

I do not agree that "We always are studious" is different than "We are always studious".

2 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

We always are studious didnt work

1 month ago

tomh950371
tomh950371

Studious is perfectly acceptable and is used in everyday English. It certainly is not archaic. A student is described as been studious.

3 weeks ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

The question is not if it is archaic or what the word means. Thank you paulmacd for answering. I agree, we probably usually say, 'study a lot" rather than describing a person as studious. Is ella es estudiosa used more commonly than ella estudia a menudo or mucho? (I am a 5th generation American raised amongst English teachers, college professors and editors-I'm curious about the SPANISH frequency of use since it came up so much in this assignment).

3 weeks ago

sashalen

studious is an often used word. i was born in us and so is my husband. please believe us.

3 weeks ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

"Scholarly & bookworm" are probably used more frequently in English if we want an adjective or noun, although we probably say "studies a lot" most of the time. FYI, quick google search gave "studious" 5m hits, bookworm 8 m and scholarly 30 m.

3 weeks ago

StephenPai3

We are always studious sounds better than we always are studious.

2 months ago

AndyWisnow

That doesn't mean it is wrong to say it the other way.

2 months ago

sashalen

it's fine

1 month ago

LaynePierc1
LaynePierc1

why not? "we always are studious"

2 weeks ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

The adverb "always" usually goes after the verb "to be".

1 week ago

Greendayguy

I have never heard of the word studious in my life.

2 months ago

Alex876727

Maybe you should read more, or be more studious.

1 month ago

Susan342584

It is used to describe someone who pays great attention to their studies or who studies a lot.

2 months ago

Adam994349

I've been using "bookish" and they accept it, basically a nice way of saying "nerdy"

6 days ago

Terri507038

Why is “we always are studious” incorrect?

5 days ago

Terri507038

Why not “we always are studious”?

4 days ago

RobertBRipley

The whole 'thread' misunderstands the meaning of studious. I understand the word refers more to a person's appearance, rather than his actions. EG Einstein looked studious, Clark Gable did not. The word for which they search in vain might be 'academic' but studious, though quaint, it ain't.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'Studious' is a person who spends a lot of time studying, 'academic' is a person who tries to excel at their scholar goals.

5 months ago

RobertBRipley

You may well be correct technically but I've always understood the word, when used as a description of a person, had a somewhat derogatory meaning. Something like a fellow who has all the appearances of someone who studies a lot but doesn't actually study much at all. An egg head, if you like.

5 months ago

jangotango

I have to disagree. Studious means 'studies a lot' or 'takes studying seriously'. If one values education and being well educated and believes that studying is the way to become educated then 'studious' is a compliment. I've never heard it used in a derogatory sense even by one who doesn't value education. 'Egghead', 'Nerd' ... maybe a little derogatory, though often used in a mild way. Studious, all positive.

2 weeks ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

´studious´ simply means diligent at his/her studies. I have heard people in literature described as looking ´studious´in one chapter and ´bookish´in the next---probably ´nerdish´ these days

4 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

RobertBRipley, I don’t understand your logic. You give Einstein as an example of studious. How do you fit that with your description of ”derogatory meaning” and ”appearences of someone who studies a lot but doesn’t actually study much at all”?

2 weeks ago

tomh950371
tomh950371

Studious is certainly not derogatory. The term a swot is used to describe someone who studies too much and is one dimensional.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.