"We are very thirsty."

Translation:Máme velkou žízeň.

3/10/2018, 2:47:29 PM

6 Comments


kkpPR8JA

Can hodně or velmí take place of velkou?

3/10/2018, 2:47:29 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

For beginners and normal people:

Not really. Using velký or malý ('small' or in this case: 'little') + žízeň/hlad is pretty much a fixed expression.


For language nerds :) :

You can use velmi/hodně with corresponding adjectives žíznivý/hladový.

Almost no one uses these adjectives, though.

Using these adjectives, the sentence above would look like this: Jsme velmi/hodně žízniví (masc) / žíznivé (fem/neuter).

Keep in mind, that hodně is more colloquial than velmi so it does not sound quite right to use it here. But that's just a matter of style.

3/10/2018, 3:13:22 PM

kkpPR8JA

Thanks, I had a memory that I once said - "Mám moc hlad" and I was corrected to say "Mám velmí hlad" instead. Perhaps I mis-remembered.

3/11/2018, 9:21:38 PM

Emily-Smiley

why in here is "velkou"? I think it's about accusative ,can please make me figure out the grammar about adj. in accusative case? thanks.

6/4/2018, 6:51:00 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

-ou is the feminine singular accusative ending of 'hard' adjectives. Mít requires accusative.

6/4/2018, 7:59:36 AM

2200Lucia60

I need to say this, "Endless_Helper (o sorry "Sleeper") you are just terrible great! With you we all can become "language nerds" ! ;-)

12/22/2018, 12:34:03 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.