"We are very thirsty."

Translation:Máme velkou žízeň.

March 10, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emily-Smiley

why in here is "velkou"? I think it's about accusative ,can please make me figure out the grammar about adj. in accusative case? thanks.


endless_sleeper

-ou is the feminine singular accusative ending of 'hard' adjectives. Mít requires accusative.


2200Lucia60

I need to say this, "Endless_Helper (o sorry "Sleeper") you are just terrible great! With you we all can become "language nerds" ! ;-)


kkpPR8JA

Can hodně or velmí take place of velkou?


endless_sleeper

For beginners and normal people:

Not really. Using velký or malý ('small' or in this case: 'little') + žízeň/hlad is pretty much a fixed expression.


For language nerds :) :

You can use velmi/hodně with corresponding adjectives žíznivý/hladový.

Almost no one uses these adjectives, though.

Using these adjectives, the sentence above would look like this: Jsme velmi/hodně žízniví (masc) / žíznivé (fem/neuter).

Keep in mind, that hodně is more colloquial than velmi so it does not sound quite right to use it here. But that's just a matter of style.


kkpPR8JA

Thanks, I had a memory that I once said - "Mám moc hlad" and I was corrected to say "Mám velmí hlad" instead. Perhaps I mis-remembered.


fkaikc

sounds like жизень


VladaFu

But not жизнь (which is život, which is not живо́т).


AmberWing1352

As of 16 January 2020, "Velkou žizeň máme" is not accepted.

Should this have been accepted? If not, someone please explain to me.


AgnusOinas

It's a weird word order. Whatever you place at the end is the focus (key information). Placing the verb (unless it's negative) at the end is not common, in general, and you need a reason for it - usually contrast with something else. Since it's hard to imagine what else we could do with "great thirst" other than "have it", this word order is unusable. Start with "máme", then place "velkou žízeň" at the end because that's the key information that you want to stress.


AmberWing1352

Oh okay, thanks. I got confused with which way was used for emphasis.

thanks for explaining


LiseTostrup

We are very thirsty , I translated into : Máme strasné žižen. I suppose this is a colloquial form?


AgnusOinas

1) If you use the adjective, you still have to decline it the same way as in the main translation (velkou) because you need feminine accusative. Thus "Máme strašnou žízeň". Literally: "We have terrible thirst"

2) Or you can use adverb, then it's "strašně", not "strašné". "Máme strašně žízeň" means "We are terribly thirsty".

3) Yes, it's colloquial. It's also emotionally more intense than just "velkou žízeň". It means you really really need a drink, like, now.


Tiko_Czech

Why velkou, and not velký ? Because it is accusative??


VladaFu

Yes, we have the žízeň, it is the object that we have, so it is accusative.


ROBERT21656

Why not Máme moc žízeň?


VladaFu

No, that is somewhat strange and I would interpret it as "We are thirsty too much.".


mria1.6

Does velký also mean very? Or its just used here because the literal translation would be "we have big hunger"?


VladaFu

velký means big or large "velká žízeň" is literally "big thirst"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.