1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are very thirsty."

"We are very thirsty."

Translation:Máme velkou žízeň.

March 10, 2018

12 Comments


2200Lucia60

I need to say this, "Endless_Helper (o sorry "Sleeper") you are just terrible great! With you we all can become "language nerds" ! ;-)


Emily-Smiley

why in here is "velkou"? I think it's about accusative ,can please make me figure out the grammar about adj. in accusative case? thanks.


endless_sleeper

-ou is the feminine singular accusative ending of 'hard' adjectives. Mít requires accusative.


Janmunroe

Which is where "dobrou noc" fits in as well, correct?


kkpPR8JA

Can hodně or velmí take place of velkou?


endless_sleeper

For beginners and normal people:

Not really. Using velký or malý ('small' or in this case: 'little') + žízeň/hlad is pretty much a fixed expression.


For language nerds :) :

You can use velmi/hodně with corresponding adjectives žíznivý/hladový.

Almost no one uses these adjectives, though.

Using these adjectives, the sentence above would look like this: Jsme velmi/hodně žízniví (masc) / žíznivé (fem/neuter).

Keep in mind, that hodně is more colloquial than velmi so it does not sound quite right to use it here. But that's just a matter of style.


kkpPR8JA

Thanks, I had a memory that I once said - "Mám moc hlad" and I was corrected to say "Mám velmí hlad" instead. Perhaps I mis-remembered.


fckuidon

sounds like жизень


VladaFu

But not жизнь (which is život, which is not живо́т).


Rich572447

can you please explain why 'My jsme velkou zizen' wouldn't be correct?


VladaFu

That would mean "We are big thirst." (after some correction). Žízeň is a noun that means "thirst". Please read the rest of the discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.