1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme na cestě!"

"Jsme na cestě!"

Translation:We are on the way!

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


CassieMALI

I wrote "we are en route". Should this also be accepted as standard English even though it is technically French!


Holandsky_Honza

Is: 'We are travelling!' not correct?


endless_sleeper

You need to translate the sentence as closely as possible. 'We are travelling!' is better translated as Cestujeme!


LukasBlech

"We are on the path" is also possible?


VladaFu

In the meaning: We are standing on a footpath. We found the footpath. ? Perhaps it might be added... But it certainly does not mean the same as We are on our way.


VladaFu

I will add "on a path" now.


MZ8NXF

Proč nejde journey?


Squeeeem

"We are on a trip" was accepted, but ... I feel like that is completely different from "We are on the way!" Can it be used as both, or is "on a trip" a less likely meaning?


AgnusOinas

It's a much less likely meaning, but it's possible. The most common way to say "we are on a trip" is "jsme na výletě".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.