1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme na cestě!"

"Jsme na cestě!"

Translation:We are on the way!

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

Is: 'We are travelling!' not correct?


endless_sleeper

You need to translate the sentence as closely as possible. 'We are travelling!' is better translated as Cestujeme!


LukasBlech

"We are on the path" is also possible?


VladaFu

I will add "on a path" now.


VladaFu

In the meaning: We are standing on a footpath. We found the footpath. ? Perhaps it might be added... But it certainly does not mean the same as We are on our way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.