"Jsme na cestě!"

Translation:We are on the way!

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

Is: 'We are travelling!' not correct?

March 10, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You need to translate the sentence as closely as possible. 'We are travelling!' is better translated as Cestujeme!

March 10, 2018

LukasBlech

"We are on the path" is also possible?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

In the meaning: We are standing on a footpath. We found the footpath. ? Perhaps it might be added... But it certainly does not mean the same as We are on our way.

January 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I will add "on a path" now.

January 23, 2019

DaffyDuck978329

Is 'We are on the road' a better translation as 'We are on the way' confused me thinking it was 'We are on our way'.

January 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Why confused? "We are on our way!" is a very good, and accepted, translation. Better than "on the road", which is also accepted.

January 23, 2019

DaffyDuck978329

Strange, because 'on our way' means , we are going somewhere and 'on the road' means, we are somewhere. So '"Jsme na cestě!'' has this double meaning? Because of the exclamation mark I would go for the 'We are on our way' only.

January 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I would not worry too much about the interpunction. The literal meaning "we are standing on a footpath" is possible, although less likely.

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.