1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, já vidím kočku."

"Ne, vidím kočku."

Translation:No, I see a cat.

March 10, 2018

8 Comments


ShawntelAl

Why not kočka in this case?


BoneheadBass

Kočka is nominative. You need the accusative (kočku) here, as the direct object of the verb.


IngridLind18

Why not "No, I see the cat"? With the stress on I see. Then the important thing is who sees the cat, not if it is a cat or something else.


DaanBanaan18

That would be "Ne, já vidím tu kočku." But as Czech doesn't have a definite article it's a vague rule, it would be expressed like that here because it'd truly be about a specific cat.


Assandj

Hey, is it sounds like "NE-vidim"or I have some problems with my hearing?


BoneheadBass

FWIW, on my system, it very clearly says "Ne, já vidím...." at both normal and slow speed.


Alexandros_N

That's looks little non-czech. Afaik when there is a negative word (like ne) everything should be in negative form


endless_sleeper

Not at all! This sentence is about contrast.

Alžběta asks Bartoloměj: Bartoloměji, vidíš psa?

Bartoloměj: Ne, (já) vidím kočku.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.