"Ne, vidím kočku."

Translation:No, I see a cat.

March 10, 2018

6 Comments


IngridLind18

Why not "No, I see the cat"? With the stress on I see. Then the important thing is who sees the cat, not if it is a cat or something else.

June 11, 2018

DaanBanaan18
Plus

That would be "Ne, já vidím tu kočku." But as Czech doesn't have a definite article it's a vague rule, it would be expressed like that here because it'd truly be about a specific cat.

June 16, 2018

ShawntelAl

Why not kočka in this case?

March 1, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Kočka is nominative. You need the accusative (kočku) here, as the direct object of the verb.

March 2, 2019

Alexandros_N

That's looks little non-czech. Afaik when there is a negative word (like ne) everything should be in negative form

March 10, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not at all! This sentence is about contrast.

Alžběta asks Bartoloměj: Bartoloměji, vidíš psa?

Bartoloměj: Ne, (já) vidím kočku.

March 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.