"I have not seen him since Thursday."

Translation:Od čtvrtka jsem ho neviděla.

March 10, 2018

11 Comments


ThomasSilv388701

Why is the correct answer not accepted, its asking for jeho??

March 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

I can't answer your question as I have no idea what you have submitted as your answer :))

March 10, 2018

ThomasSilv388701

Sorry my word order was different, if you put od čtvrtka jsem neviděla ho. It tells you that it should be ,,jeho" or his, which makes no sense

March 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's a Duo bug/feature. It tries to suggest the closest translation to what you have written and there are indeed some variants using jeho.

Nevertheless, if your answer was Od čtvrtka jsem neviděla ho., then it is incorrect. Ho is a clitic and requires a pretty specific position in the sentence.

I suggest you (re)read the tips and notes for Pronouns.

March 11, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"Od čtvrtka jsem neviděla jeho." - is a correct sentence?

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

It is, but it is unusual. It is possible if you really want to stress it was HIM whom you have not seen and not someone else.

January 4, 2019

Hatch-Slack

I see. Thank you!

January 8, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

"Od čtvrtka" is nominative, right? (at least that's what https://www.nechybujte.cz/slovnik-soucasne-cestiny/%C4%8Cvrtek tells me - i am SO confused) So the "genitive after od" doesn't count for weekdays?

June 10, 2019

VladaFu

nominative is čvrtek, čtvrtka is genitive

It is customary to add genitive as the "second" form in some dictionaries. Something like Latin servus, servī masc..

June 10, 2019

racze551

What is the problem with "Jsem ho neviděl od čtvrtka."?

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Jsem as a past tense auxiliary is a strict clitic and must be in the second position. "Ho" is clitic as well and shall follow "jsem".

July 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.