1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have not seen him since Th…

"I have not seen him since Thursday."

Translation:Od čtvrtka jsem ho neviděla.

March 10, 2018

17 Comments


ThomasSilv388701

Why is the correct answer not accepted, its asking for jeho??


endless_sleeper

I can't answer your question as I have no idea what you have submitted as your answer :))


ThomasSilv388701

Sorry my word order was different, if you put od čtvrtka jsem neviděla ho. It tells you that it should be ,,jeho" or his, which makes no sense


endless_sleeper

That's a Duo bug/feature. It tries to suggest the closest translation to what you have written and there are indeed some variants using jeho.

Nevertheless, if your answer was Od čtvrtka jsem neviděla ho., then it is incorrect. Ho is a clitic and requires a pretty specific position in the sentence.

I suggest you (re)read the tips and notes for Pronouns.


Hatch-Slack

"Od čtvrtka jsem neviděla jeho." - is a correct sentence?


VladaFu

It is, but it is unusual. It is possible if you really want to stress it was HIM whom you have not seen and not someone else.


A_purrfect_cat

"Od čtvrtka" is nominative, right? (at least that's what https://www.nechybujte.cz/slovnik-soucasne-cestiny/%C4%8Cvrtek tells me - i am SO confused) So the "genitive after od" doesn't count for weekdays?


VladaFu

nominative is čvrtek, čtvrtka is genitive

It is customary to add genitive as the "second" form in some dictionaries. Something like Latin servus, servī masc..


racze551

What is the problem with "Jsem ho neviděl od čtvrtka."?


VladaFu

Jsem as a past tense auxiliary is a strict clitic and must be in the second position. "Ho" is clitic as well and shall follow "jsem".


yoelchico

What would "od čtvrtka ho nevidím" mean compared to "od čtvrtka jsem ho neviděla"?


VladaFu

That is a bit strange. Like "I cannot see him since Thursday.".


Lisette339210

Nevidela jsem ho od ctvrtek...why is this wrong?


VladaFu

Od requires the genitive case. OD - FROM in the spatial meaning is the typical "from somewhere" meaning that is one of the basic original meanings of the genitive case (taken from the original ablative) .


shivdutt653066

Why should not be (nevěděl instead of nevěděla?


VladaFu

What does it mean "should not be"? You must always discuss a complete sentence.

All genders are accepted. Use the report button to report missing translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.