"Penguins eat fish."

Translation:Pinguine essen Fisch.

March 10, 2018

11 Comments


RZahirsky

Why not "fressen" ?

March 10, 2018

Heike333145

I think "fressen" should be accepted because the sentence is about animals.

March 10, 2018

Max.Em

Very good question....

March 10, 2018

RZahirsky

In another translation, Duo says a Polar Bear wants to eat a penguin, which will be difficult because there are not any at the north pole. They live almost exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere, with only one species, the Galapagos penguin, found north of the equator. Maybe the bear can order one through Amazon.

March 11, 2018

Max.Em

Duo also says "Help the horse is eating the holy potato", so who cares.... Maybe exactly this apparent mistake helps you to remember Eisbär and Pinguin ;-).

March 11, 2018

Heike333145

Duo says a Polar Bear wants to eat a penguin, which will be difficult because there are not any at the north pole. They live almost exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere, with only one species, the Galapagos penguin, found north of the equator. Maybe the bear can order one through Amazon.

Either that, or he (I assume he's a male bear) can visit the penguin area of the zoo in which he lives ...

March 11, 2018

BParker73

Repeating RZahirsky unanswered question (from 10 months ago). Why is it not 'fressen'. Is 'essen' actually acceptable? Why? Are there other cases where animals "essen"?

January 10, 2019

Heike333145

While "fressen" is unacceptable for humans, unless one wants to be rude, this does not apply to "essen" for animals.

So, while "fressen" is the usual term in the context of animals, "essen" is allowed in this case, too. It sounds more endearing.

January 10, 2019

BParker73

Thank you Heike. I understand it would be rude to use ‘fressen’ for people dining. You point out that ‘essen’, while allowed here is not the usual case with animals. Is there a rule of thumb to guide me in deciding, or should I just stick with animals ‘fressen’, even though DL would mark it wrong in this example?

Best wishes, (and a Lingot for your thoughtful reply).

January 10, 2019

Heike333145

"Fressen" should be accepted here, too, because the penguins are animals. If it is not accepted, you should report the sentence with the option "my solution should be accepted". I've done that in French and Spanish, and after a few weeks, I got an email saying that my sentence has been added to the set of correct solutions.

Thanks! :-)

January 10, 2019

LawrenceWelch

How about "Fische"? There's no indication in the English as to whether "fish" is a plural or collective noun, so it seems either should be acceptable in German.

April 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.