1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a student."

"I am a student."

Translation:私は学生です。

March 10, 2018

60 Comments


digger445

Why not 学生です?


AJ72T

I don't think N-Hideyoshi was correcting the sentence, more agreeing that s/he too was a student, therefore used 'watashi wa / 私は' for emphasis. Both are correct.


EmmaTyler7

So we can freely use just gakusei desu (hate romaji, but I don't have Japanese keyboard) in casual conversation?


Hannaha70093

You could use 学生です if you wanted to when speaking with other people, but if you wanted to speak casually, you would drop the です and then you would just say 学生. You could also say わたしは学生 (ぼくはがくせい for males.)


QED-hamza-QED

Both of わたしは学生 and がくです are accepted


azuranyan

If the subject is known, like when you are obviously referring to yourself, it is more natural if you drop the わたしは. Otherwise your conversations will be nothing but わたしは... わたしは... わたしは... I very rarely hear native Japanese people say わたしは unless it would be confusing without it.


fujinana

私は学生です!


RichardDou764608

I got this correct as 私は学生です。 However there is an alternate correct of 私は一人の学生です。 Can someone tell me what the 一人の adds/means?

I'm still in the first section of learning, I'm assuming it's 'ichijinno', but I have not encountered a lesson that uses this. so I have no idea what it means or how it adds to the sentence.

I Googled and it suggested 位置人の (ichi hito no) in place of above which translate to 'position person', so is 一人の a way of saying 'my position'? I know from a comment in this thread the 'no' makes it possessive, but again, I can't quite solve it.


mog86uk

I believe it might have erroneously come across from the reverse tree (English course for Japanese speakers).

一人の (ひとりの) is basically the translation of the word "a" in this English sentence. XD

In the reverse tree, overly explicit Japanese wording like 一人の and 一つの is used in order to cement in the Japanese speaking learner's mind that the English indefinite article "a" means the object is singular in number. (I've always assumed that's the reason anyway.)

Over there, I'm pretty certain these always accept it written without 一人の as an alternative answer -- the same as it has here. ^^


Ukurainajin

I meet sometimes ‘一人の’ in stories. It's like, you know, ‘Once upon a time there lived one stupid king’. Here is the actual example from manga:

‘この小さな村の教会に一人の牧師がやって来た’ — ‘To this small town's church one pastor came’. I take it as an emphasis here. And I don't know why someone may want to use it in a place of an indefinite article unless they really mean ‘one, single’. It is strange for me to hear ‘I am one student’…

We need someone to explain this


johnchfr

To remember the kanji, note that the gaku kanji's top part seems like a wall-mounted shelf with 3 books on it. The bottom part, if you squint your eyes seems like a person.


Kyoto799522

If you're here you've probably find trouble by building sentences so I'll explain you some syntax I've learned; copulative phrases (they are called like this in italian lol) are built with noun + wa + noun + des Nouns can't be next to nous so there is something jn between (in this case: wa) and 'des' is the verb The negative form of 'des' is 'denà arimasen' so 'des'=is / 'denà arimasen' = isn't Existential phrases (there is a book/there is a cat...) are built with: noun + ga + arimas/imas Arimas is used for objects and imas for animals and people. The negative of arimas is arimasen and the negative of imas is imasen Hope this helps


N7lZ4

Duolingo suddenly says that "I am a student" was expected to be translated as 私は一人の学生です。(学生です was finely accepted, but still...) I wonder what does that 一人の in the middle mean


Papi266888

I second this, I would like to know as well.


Ukurainajin

It is a counter word which means ‘one (single) person’ and here it looks like a literal translation of the indef. article into Japanese. I wonder too what's the reason for using it in this context…


Azraelios

I couldn't find it here but why is 学生人 wrong in this sentence?


Dal_Rown

人 is a word for "people" like the "Chinese people" 中国人, or the "Japanese people" 日本人. "Student people" isn't quite the same.


yoUsername420

Does the wa matter?


andoreasukun

You need 'wa' (は) when saying watashi'wa'gakuseidesu (わたしは学生です). If you're a male, you can say boku'wa'gakuseidesu (ぼくは学生です). You don't need wa if you only say gakuseidesu (学生です).


WinstonCha20

This is so backwards making us use "watashi ha" when in the other exercise to translate it says the shorter version 学生です. They dont use "watashi ha" in Japan because it sounds too "vain", so definitely drop it from convos if you plan on using it to speak with.


Dylan_Nicholson

Sorry that's rubbish, a good percentage of spoken sentences in Japanese start with "わたしは" (or the specific male and female versions, ぼくは/あたしは). But you should treat a bit like "Speaking for myself..." in English rather than just "I".


Tomas.Janik

Why can't I use 学生人です?


ErickRodri739619

人 is used to demonstrate place of origin(nationality) for the person talking
日本人 : japanese アメリカ人: american

Not always but from the lessons provided i assume that's why youre using it. Hope this cleared it up!


BenJammin234988

Shouldn't "Gaksei desu" be "It's a student"?


Azraelios

No. Since japanese usually omits the subject in a sentence and if it's not specified, you'll have to assume it's about you (私は). It's a student would translate to: それは学生です


Afifatuzzahra

Why "gakusei" is written in kanji and not hiragana? And what is the function of kanji? I mean like katakana is used for foreign word, so how about kanji?


a45cal

Well, the shortest answer for why "gakusei" is written in kanji (in this particular sentence) is because native Japanese speakers would use kanji for that word instead of hiragana, so it's important for you to learn the kanji if you're going to learn Japanese properly.

I can't give a detailed analysis of the function of kanji, but I can say sentences written fully in hiragana get confusing when they become long. The kanji help break up the sentence into parts and make it more readable (once you know what they mean). Reading a long string of hiragana would be like taking this English sentence, removing all the spaces between the words, and then trying to quickly and easily read the sentence. It would be hard to tell where one word ended and another began. The particles (wa, ga, no, et cetera) are also much more difficult to separate from other words in a string of hiragana.

I know it's tempting to think "I could do without kanji" but it really does make sense in the long run.


madox01

Student is pronounce as gaksei instead of gakusei?


Dylan_Nicholson

In general "u" and "i" in Japanese are unstressed often to the point of being inaudible (e.g. すきです is generally heard as "ski dess").


jfo616

Could i say: watashi no gakusei


a45cal

In Japanese, the particle "no" (の) is used to show possession, kind of like using 's in English. So "watashi no gakusei" (私の学生) would mean "my student" instead of "I am a student".


Misaka_Mikoto_

Wait how is 私わ学生です wrong?


bro..

"は" can be pronounced "ha" or "wa", depending on its use. In this case it's being used as a topic indicator, so it would be pronounced "wa". The reason it's not わ is because わ is not an indicator of any sort, even though it has the same pronunciation. So the correct answer would be: 私は学生です


HannahIsab19

私は学生です or 学生です? i don't understand


Rachel821152

私は学生です is "watshi wa gakusei desu" which translates to "I am a student," but usually in Japanese subjects such as "I" are not stated as long as it's understood what is being discussed, so 学生です or "gakusei desu" can also be translated as "I am a student." If it counted you wrong it might be because Duolingo wants us to learn proper grammer for complete sentences.


SaifAslam4

So essentially わたし is I am, は is a and 学生 is student. However, what does です mean? Is it just to make it more respectful?


Rachel821152

Putting "desu" at the end of the sentence is the "am/is" of a sentence. For example, "gakusei desu" breaks down into gakusei=student and desu=am/is and the subject is understood, but could be "I am a student" or "He/she is a student."


Ancient-Fire

What is the Dash-Like figure in the sentence?


Ukurainajin

This is a kanji for ‘one’ (一, reads いち)

Combination of kanji 一人 reads ひとり. In this context it works as a so called ‘counter word’ and means ‘one (person). 一人の学生 is literally ‘one person-student’.


AlexMack640820

If I'm already saying 私は, why would that be needed?


Ukurainajin

私は is a topic of the sentence which clearly states that it's ‘I’ who is a student. But it has nothing to do with 一人の, which clearly states that it is ‘one’ student we are talking about. And it seems that nobody here can tell why they put it in a sentence like this one. It makes sense when you do mean a number of something (私たちは二人の学生です — We are two students; 私は一人の妹がいます — I have one sister), but why here… There is a speculation that it's simply how they translated the indefinite article ‘a’…


Apriuprupuiupiu

gakku sei wa desu (?)


Rachel821152

Wa is a topic marker for the subject being spoken about. In this case the subject is "I" and is not stated in the Japanese sentence, only implied, so "wa" is not needed.

Gakusei=student

desu=am/is

Therefore, "gakusei desu" can translate to "I am a student."


jasmine53940

can you say "はい、学生です" translating to yes i am a student?


N7lZ4

Short answer: mostly.

Long answer: "yes, 'zero-ga' a student".
'Zero-ga' means that the subject of the sentence (which would be marked by 'ga' ) is not mentioned.
In most cases zero-ga would be in default state ("I", and "I am a student"), but, for example, in this dialogue:
-"ジョンさんは学生ですか?"
-"はい、学生です。"
it would be about said John ("John-san is a student"), because he is set as the topic.


AlissonSil361217

Why the use of "一人の" here instead of just "私は学生です"?


LorenzoAG

I answered this 僕は学生です and then got this an alternative solution this little thing right here 私は一人の学生です。Can someone explain to me this one please?


Bruno194781

一人の how this is supposed to be pronounced? Ichi jin no? or Ichi hito no?


Ukurainajin

You won't believe it: hitori no :)


Bruno194781

I supposed! Because jin is mostly used when it comes to where are you from, so I tought that the pronounce depends on the contex of the sentence


Ukurainajin

Well, with numbers it's usually ‘-nin’ except for 一人 and 二人 which are usually ‘hitori’ and ‘futari’ respectively just like 一つ and 二つ are ‘hitotsu/futatsu’.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.