"I am a student."

Translation:わたしは学生です。

3/10/2018, 3:36:34 PM

57 Comments


digger445

Why not 学生です?

4/24/2018, 12:10:13 AM

AJ72T

I don't think N-Hideyoshi was correcting the sentence, more agreeing that s/he too was a student, therefore used 'watashi wa / 私は' for emphasis. Both are correct.

5/2/2018, 6:08:39 PM

EmmaTyler7

So we can freely use just gakusei desu (hate romaji, but I don't have Japanese keyboard) in casual conversation?

5/28/2018, 1:51:40 PM

Hannaha70093

You could use 学生です if you wanted to when speaking with other people, but if you wanted to speak casually, you would drop the です and then you would just say 学生. You could also say わたしは学生 (ぼくはがくせい for males.)

6/29/2018, 12:28:06 AM

Dal_Rown

Off-topic, but what are you using to type with? There may be a keyboard hidden on it.

6/22/2018, 5:22:38 PM

MahApplez

Most phones are able to type in Japanese without any downloaded keyboard. Go to your keyboard settings and look for something along the lines of "languages and types". On my android, I have an English QWERTY keyboard and if I slide left or right on my space bar I have a Japanese QWERTY keyboard. Japanese people use the same keyboard on computers and either use that or a 3x4 flick keyboard which may remind you of a flip phone keypad. The QWERTY keyboard works like typing romaji but will autosuggest the correct kanji. It's very easy to use.

9/13/2018, 3:59:10 AM

WinstonCha20

Correct, you wouldn't need to download a special keyboard (I use Google keyboard) but you will have to download the language pack for your keyboard on Android. Google will correct the Hirigana to Kanji for you, but sometimes DL will mark it wrong.

9/13/2018, 12:02:12 PM

JacobLavin2

You can turn on japanese keyboard in your settings if you're uning duolingo on mobile, 学生

2/13/2019, 4:50:36 PM

OseniJoshua

It's incomplete bro... that literally means "A student."

3/4/2019, 9:38:03 AM

An1megeek

I know right

9/30/2018, 11:29:06 PM

azuranyan

If the subject is known, like when you are obviously referring to yourself, it is more natural if you drop the わたしは. Otherwise your conversations will be nothing but わたしは... わたしは... わたしは... I very rarely hear native Japanese people say わたしは unless it would be confusing without it.

6/2/2018, 12:48:44 PM

Hannaha70093

ありがとうございました!

6/29/2018, 12:30:08 AM

alvalvalv

I prefer わたしは学生です

3/26/2018, 10:42:17 AM

Nana_Arashi

私は学生です!

4/12/2018, 1:22:13 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Still not accepted after 12 months, definitely report it

11/27/2018, 8:48:36 AM

johnchfr

To remember the kanji, note that the gaku kanji's top part seems like a wall-mounted shelf with 3 books on it. The bottom part, if you squint your eyes seems like a person.

5/13/2018, 11:40:36 AM

andoreasukun

Made me chuckle! Good one!

10/8/2018, 5:40:34 AM

infinityglitches

Wouldnt it be Watashi wa gakusei desu instead Watashi ra gakusei desu because that would mean the student?

4/1/2018, 5:05:00 PM

Hannaha70093

Yes it is 私は. If it only gave you the option of 私ら, then it needs to be reported.

6/29/2018, 12:32:52 AM

Yoshibro26

Does the wa matter?

6/4/2018, 2:08:25 AM

andoreasukun

You need 'wa' (は) when saying watashi'wa'gakuseidesu (わたしは学生です). If you're a male, you can say boku'wa'gakuseidesu (ぼくは学生です). You don't need wa if you only say gakuseidesu (学生です).

10/8/2018, 5:46:13 AM

WinstonCha20

This is so backwards making us use "watashi ha" when in the other exercise to translate it says the shorter version 学生です. They dont use "watashi ha" in Japan because it sounds too "vain", so definitely drop it from convos if you plan on using it to speak with.

8/7/2018, 3:37:31 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Sorry that's rubbish, a good percentage of spoken sentences in Japanese start with "わたしは" (or the specific male and female versions, ぼくは/あたしは). But you should treat a bit like "Speaking for myself..." in English rather than just "I".

11/27/2018, 8:50:48 AM

hibou953523

Everyone keep calm :) There was a typo 1 month ago, and it was fixed (currently : わたしは学生です。) So stop arguing with comments which are N weeks old (and certainly contributor will not revite beginner lessons any more).

5/4/2018, 7:00:47 PM

Sonia215804

What has happened?

9/18/2018, 9:25:52 PM

Azraelios

I couldn't find it here but why is 学生人 wrong in this sentence?

5/29/2018, 8:36:41 PM

Dal_Rown

人 is a word for "people" like the "Chinese people" 中国人, or the "Japanese people" 日本人. "Student people" isn't quite the same.

6/22/2018, 5:19:55 PM

Tomas.Janik

Why can't I use 学生人です?

5/10/2018, 5:21:05 PM

ErickRodri739619

人 is used to demonstrate place of origin(nationality) for the person talking
日本人 : japanese アメリカ人: american

Not always but from the lessons provided i assume that's why youre using it. Hope this cleared it up!

5/29/2018, 9:00:06 PM

Fuchsi194399

人 is wrong there

5/14/2018, 12:33:23 PM

BenJammin234988

Shouldn't "Gaksei desu" be "It's a student"?

6/4/2018, 2:21:13 PM

Azraelios

No. Since japanese usually omits the subject in a sentence and if it's not specified, you'll have to assume it's about you (私は). It's a student would translate to: それは学生です

6/4/2018, 3:42:33 PM

orbitli

24岁,是学生。

6/30/2018, 10:55:47 AM

jennifer.f287300

Could i say: watashi no gakusei

7/13/2018, 9:47:05 AM

a45cal

In Japanese, the particle "no" (の) is used to show possession, kind of like using 's in English. So "watashi no gakusei" (私の学生) would mean "my student" instead of "I am a student".

8/4/2018, 1:53:26 AM

Afifatuzzahra

Why "gakusei" is written in kanji and not hiragana? And what is the function of kanji? I mean like katakana is used for foreign word, so how about kanji?

8/4/2018, 6:55:35 AM

a45cal

Well, the shortest answer for why "gakusei" is written in kanji (in this particular sentence) is because native Japanese speakers would use kanji for that word instead of hiragana, so it's important for you to learn the kanji if you're going to learn Japanese properly.

I can't give a detailed analysis of the function of kanji, but I can say sentences written fully in hiragana get confusing when they become long. The kanji help break up the sentence into parts and make it more readable (once you know what they mean). Reading a long string of hiragana would be like taking this English sentence, removing all the spaces between the words, and then trying to quickly and easily read the sentence. It would be hard to tell where one word ended and another began. The particles (wa, ga, no, et cetera) are also much more difficult to separate from other words in a string of hiragana.

I know it's tempting to think "I could do without kanji" but it really does make sense in the long run.

8/7/2018, 2:35:17 AM

SalmaSafit2

الحمدالله، عسى الله سهلي في تعليم اللغة

10/5/2018, 2:19:43 AM

bphughes

It just gave me the same question 10 times in a row i kid you not

10/22/2018, 8:22:54 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Yep I've had the same thing many times, definitely a bug.

11/27/2018, 8:51:59 AM

KingYauLue

Student is pronounce as gaksei instead of gakusei?

10/23/2018, 1:54:10 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

In general "u" and "i" in Japanese are unstressed often to the point of being inaudible (e.g. すきです is generally heard as "ski dess").

11/27/2018, 8:53:19 AM

dana.hom

I just got this question 7 times in a row!

10/24/2018, 1:50:54 PM

ffn20

I am no understand

10/27/2018, 8:16:33 AM

Garrett849477

so yea i copy pasted the correct answer and it said it was still wrong??!?!?!

11/9/2018, 2:14:12 AM

Liam89874

Wait how is 私わ学生です wrong?

11/30/2018, 2:57:54 PM

HannahIsab19

私は学生です or 学生です? i don't understand

12/6/2018, 4:14:30 AM

Kyoto799522

If you're here you've probably find trouble by building sentences so I'll explain you some syntax I've learned; copulative phrases (they are called like this in italian lol) are built with noun + wa + noun + des Nouns can't be next to nous so there is something jn between (in this case: wa) and 'des' is the verb The negative form of 'des' is 'denà arimasen' so 'des'=is / 'denà arimasen' = isn't Existential phrases (there is a book/there is a cat...) are built with: noun + ga + arimas/imas Arimas is used for objects and imas for animals and people. The negative of arimas is arimasen and the negative of imas is imasen Hope this helps

12/26/2018, 4:44:01 PM

[deactivated user]

    I've just 'I am from the U.K.' (and variations on a theme) fifteen times in the previous lesson. Now it's locked in a loop of Tanaka being a student. I KNOW SHE'S A BLOODY STUDENT - can we please move on?

    1/28/2019, 4:53:40 PM

Monkey_Bus

    Sucks i dont know how to use a Japanese smartphone keyboard yet. Im having to use the handwriting feature just to do these exercises.

    Without GBoard and a Note 8, I can't imagine how difficult it must be to do these.

    3/22/2018, 12:47:59 PM

RyEntropy

    Once you have a Japanese keyboard, swipe the space bar to activate it. You then type in Romaji and it will automatically place the Hiragana symbols. If there's Kanji for the word, press the space bar to automatically change it to the Kanji. To create a small symbol from よ to きょ. Just leave out the last letter/s from the first Hirigana symbol. And to create a small っ instead of つ, just hit the first letter of the Hirigana symbol twice.

    Sorry if I didn't explain it too well. I hope it helps!

    10/17/2018, 1:23:34 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

    Unfortunately Duolingo is extraordinarily picky about when it will accept kana and when it will accept kanji. For this question it will only accept kana for わたし for instance.

    11/27/2018, 8:54:08 AM

SamashMora

    Shouldnt this translate to "the student"?

    3/30/2018, 4:46:25 PM

Nana_Arashi

    No

    4/12/2018, 1:40:01 PM

Lecora

    学生 just translates as "student". From what I remember of Japanese (studying way back) is that it doesn't really use works like "a" and "the" even though they use words like "の” and "を" for sentence structure.

    Context is key so with Duolingo, a lot of the lessons revolve around referring to oneself which is why わたし isn't really used it seems aside from using as training word in the beta it seems.

    4/25/2018, 3:54:14 AM

Yoshibro26

    Literally had to copy-paste it to get it right. Fix your app duolingo

    3/10/2018, 3:36:34 PM

CaseyHeiro

    I didn't

    3/18/2018, 1:34:06 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.