1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

"¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

Translation:Can you open the box, please?

March 10, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

scotologic

There is no "can" in this sentence. Reported 3/10/18.

March 10, 2018

dluzer

The "tips" section for this lesson specifically talks about how Spanish doesn't use "can you" or "will you" for requests like English. I think they are giving the best translation of the intent rather than a literal translation, which is what I imagine a professional translator would do.

October 4, 2018

Mikael536089

I agree. Sometimes they want a literal translation, sometimes they want an interpretation. Reported again.

August 13, 2018

laszlopanaflex

EXACTLY. it's kind of annoying!

September 6, 2018

JonP133817

Yes I agree, as with the "can" one could flipantly reply "Yes, I can open the box but I'm not going to!" However without the "can" it becomes a clear order of "open the box" with no ambiguity.

November 25, 2018

mojavejeeper

I get the point but it could just as easily be assumed to be "will you" UNFAIR!

June 8, 2018

doc642670

Either "will" or "would" would be better English than "can". Even "could" would be better than "can", though definitely inferior.

The "correct" answer would be marked wrong on a grammar school test . . .

October 5, 2019

nEjh0qr4

That's all right, mojavejeeper, Duo accepts "will you."

January 31, 2019

ortheus

Would "open the box please" really be considered wrong here?

October 4, 2018

phelicks

I'd like to see the rule where present tense is used to assume 'can'

June 20, 2018

sguthrie1

Duo uses this construction other times.

See these examples from DUO: "¿Te enseño mi granja?" Can I show you my farm? No encontramos el papel. "We can't find the paper."

June 21, 2019

TrashmanZero

qué hay en la caja!?!?

October 14, 2018

Eiaiestyi

Why "Open the box, please" is wrong answer?

November 24, 2018

Juan297400

It should be "Abre la caja" because it is a command in the second person or "tú" form, also known as the imperative form.

June 13, 2018

steveross574320

I dont see any can or will, just open the box please

July 24, 2018

erikrichert

The intent of the question might be: "Can you open the box, please?" but that's not what it literally says.

July 17, 2018

JoanneBrown1

How come you tell me I should put 'will you open up box please?' Do you come from Manchester?

September 17, 2018

JoanneBrown1

I agree, and why was I told to put 'open up box' the time before?

September 17, 2018

sas07

¿Me abres la caja?, por favor. ¿Puedes abrirme la caja?, por favor

December 20, 2018

Jane821964

In Spain I have seen "caja" used for a supermarket checkout or pay desk in a shop. Will you open the checkout please wasn't accepted

February 13, 2019

Prairiedog06

"Can" is in the English translation to make it a question rather than a command.

March 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

The Spanish isn't a command either. It's a question. If it were a command, it would be:

Abre la caja.

March 28, 2019

Ronan722720

Annoying and wrong!!

May 4, 2019

AllInFPV

"Open the box, please" is a literal and perfectly acceptable translation. UGH.

August 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not a bad translation, but it's not a literal one.

Abres is not a command, while open... is.

August 7, 2019

LonzCat

Note the question marks.

August 7, 2019

jimwhately

If I am standing with a border guard or customs agent and he/she says, "Open the box, please?', they are being polite but it's not optional, it is a polite command. So DuoLingo is just messing with us to require the unwritten, implied aspect of a command and not excepting a straight translation. I have reported it, the meaning is the same, in English or Spanish. I wonder if the DuoLingo English Course is so inflexible? Open the box or get a beat down! This is not grammar in either language, it's now delving into semantics and voice inflections. They should accept the simple translation and offer the aternative, more emphatic version for consideration. I really enjoy DuoLingo, but clearly there are some programmers throwing in some inflexibility, just to be annoying.

August 31, 2019

nEjh0qr4

jim, wouldn't the border guard in your example say Abra la caja, por favor (or, possibly to be belittling, Abre la caja, por favor.) Anywy, I think s/he would definitely use an imperative, not an indicative.

August 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.