1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

"¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

Translation:Can you open the box, please?

March 10, 2018

53 Comments


scotologic

There is no "can" in this sentence. Reported 3/10/18.


dluzer

The "tips" section for this lesson specifically talks about how Spanish doesn't use "can you" or "will you" for requests like English. I think they are giving the best translation of the intent rather than a literal translation, which is what I imagine a professional translator would do.


Vasmarok1

To be exact, the tip section states that it is OK to be more direct, which means that you can construct your sentence both with or without poder. In this case they constructed it without it, but puedes abrir should also be correct. Both means can you open.


Lloyd775587

Exactly! People love to translate languages word for words. Spanish and English are different. You have to feel the language and stop translating it in your head. Thats what i get from this lesson.


Mikael536089

I agree. Sometimes they want a literal translation, sometimes they want an interpretation. Reported again.


laszlopanaflex

EXACTLY. it's kind of annoying!


JonP133817

Yes I agree, as with the "can" one could flipantly reply "Yes, I can open the box but I'm not going to!" However without the "can" it becomes a clear order of "open the box" with no ambiguity.


nEjh0qr4

Except that an order would require a change of verb form, Jon. The imperative, "Open the box" would be Abre la caja, Abra la caja or abran la caja, depending on the subject.


Eiaiestyi

Why "Open the box, please" is wrong answer?


trishka9

Report it so they can add to the list of acceptable answers (along with "will you", "would you", "can you"...)


nEjh0qr4

Eiaiestyi and trishka, it's my understanding that "Open the box, please" is not an acceptable translation of ¿Abres la caja, por favor? Your response needs an imperative: abre abra or abran.


mojavejeeper

I get the point but it could just as easily be assumed to be "will you" UNFAIR!


doc642670

Either "will" or "would" would be better English than "can". Even "could" would be better than "can", though definitely inferior.

The "correct" answer would be marked wrong on a grammar school test . . .


nEjh0qr4

That's all right, mojavejeeper, Duo accepts "will you."


phelicks

I'd like to see the rule where present tense is used to assume 'can'


sguthrie1

Duo uses this construction other times.

See these examples from DUO: "¿Te enseño mi granja?" Can I show you my farm? No encontramos el papel. "We can't find the paper."


TrashmanZero

qué hay en la caja!?!?


Juan297400

It should be "Abre la caja" because it is a command in the second person or "tú" form, also known as the imperative form.


MFBeatnik

Is it a command if you say please? Sounds more like a request


Michael307373

Actually, a request can be a command. It is the same tense regardless. Using 'please' is simply good form.

I do not think this is a command though. That would be:
Open the box, please. Abre la caja por favor.

This is in question form. A command would be a statement.


MFBeatnik

Then I would further argue that the command would not be a question with a question mark.


Michael307373

Right. Lol... that is just what I was updating.


Erreer1

its fun having to guess whether you will be marked wrong for including can in the sentence or not. It seems pretty random. It really makes me reconsider whether I am learning a language or learning how to Duolingo :P


Prairiedog06

"Can" is in the English translation to make it a question rather than a command.


Danielconcasco

The Spanish isn't a command either. It's a question. If it were a command, it would be:

Abre la caja.


emma.all

Yeah, I'm having trouble diferentiating between this and requests. So the rule is a request is always a statement, and questions are not? Because "Can you open this bottle?" feels like a request to me.


AllInFPV

"Open the box, please" is a literal and perfectly acceptable translation. UGH.


Danielconcasco

It's not a bad translation, but it's not a literal one.

Abres is not a command, while open... is.


carmencita652544

@Allin: I believe the literal translation is "You are opening the door, for favor?" Abres is the present tense, not imperative (command).


nEjh0qr4

carmencita, don't the question marks (or rising inflection in the speaker's voice) make it "Will/could/would/can you open the box, please?"


LonzCat

Note the question marks.


Jane821964

In Spain I have seen "caja" used for a supermarket checkout or pay desk in a shop. Will you open the checkout please wasn't accepted


DavidHagstrom

It's the same in Mexico


steveross574320

I dont see any can or will, just open the box please


[deactivated user]

    ¿Me abres la caja?, por favor. ¿Puedes abrirme la caja?, por favor


jimwhately

    If I am standing with a border guard or customs agent and he/she says, "Open the box, please?', they are being polite but it's not optional, it is a polite command. So DuoLingo is just messing with us to require the unwritten, implied aspect of a command and not excepting a straight translation. I have reported it, the meaning is the same, in English or Spanish. I wonder if the DuoLingo English Course is so inflexible? Open the box or get a beat down! This is not grammar in either language, it's now delving into semantics and voice inflections. They should accept the simple translation and offer the aternative, more emphatic version for consideration. I really enjoy DuoLingo, but clearly there are some programmers throwing in some inflexibility, just to be annoying.


nEjh0qr4

    jim, wouldn't the border guard in your example say Abra la caja, por favor (or, possibly to be belittling, Abre la caja, por favor.) Anywy, I think s/he would definitely use an imperative, not an indicative.


PaulJL

    que esta en la caja!!? que tiene la caja??!


Laura407351

    In English we do something say "open the box please?" As a question. For example: Person 1 says "Do you need help?" and person two replies "Open the box please?"


Husha999

    Wrong answer. No puedes in the sentence


Amirreza106

    "Would you please open the box?" marked correct.


jdacebu

    There was no sound in mine


3lawix9

    There's annoying sound in the beginning of sentence


3lawix9

    There's annoying sound in the beginning of sentence


JoanneBrown1

    How come you tell me I should put 'will you open up box please?' Do you come from Manchester?


JoanneBrown1

    I agree, and why was I told to put 'open up box' the time before?


Ronan722720

    Annoying and wrong!!


Klseawell

    abráis la caja por favor Should be accepted, will report it

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.