Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

Translation:Can you open the box, please?

6 months ago

15 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

There is no "can" in this sentence. Reported 3/10/18.

6 months ago

Mikael536089
Mikael536089Plus

I agree. Sometimes they want a literal translation, sometimes they want an interpretation. Reported again.

1 month ago

laszlopanaflex

EXACTLY. it's kind of annoying!

2 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

I get the point but it could just as easily be assumed to be "will you" UNFAIR!

3 months ago

phelicks

I'd like to see the rule where present tense is used to assume 'can'

3 months ago

steveross574320

I dont see any can or will, just open the box please

2 months ago

Susan511353

I got it wrong because I said "can you open the box?" instead of "can you open UP the box?" Ridiculous.

1 month ago

Juan297400

It should be "Abre la caja" because it is a command in the second person or "tú" form, also known as the imperative form.

3 months ago

Carol785477

I agree with all previous comments

2 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

The intent of the question might be: "Can you open the box, please?" but that's not what it literally says.

2 months ago

studygerman
studygerman

Sounds like Duo is teaching me how to perform a hold up, LOL. (Note: caja can also mean cash register.)

1 month ago

mikea290691

i agree there is no CAN

3 weeks ago

KelliF

I submitted Will you open the box please, but for some reason it wants me to respond with Will you open up box please. Reported, but so odd I needed to also comment on it.

1 week ago

JoanneBrown1

How come you tell me I should put 'will you open up box please?' Do you come from Manchester?

6 days ago

JoanneBrown1

I agree, and why was I told to put 'open up box' the time before?

6 days ago