"¿Abres la caja, por favor?"

Translation:Can you open the box, please?

8 months ago

20 Comments


scotologic

There is no "can" in this sentence. Reported 3/10/18.

8 months ago

Mikael536089
Mikael536089Plus

I agree. Sometimes they want a literal translation, sometimes they want an interpretation. Reported again.

2 months ago

laszlopanaflex

EXACTLY. it's kind of annoying!

2 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

The "tips" section for this lesson specifically talks about how Spanish doesn't use "can you" or "will you" for requests like English. I think they are giving the best translation of the intent rather than a literal translation, which is what I imagine a professional translator would do.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

I get the point but it could just as easily be assumed to be "will you" UNFAIR!

5 months ago

phelicks

I'd like to see the rule where present tense is used to assume 'can'

4 months ago

Juan297400

It should be "Abre la caja" because it is a command in the second person or "tú" form, also known as the imperative form.

4 months ago

Carol785477

I agree with all previous comments

4 months ago

steveross574320

I dont see any can or will, just open the box please

3 months ago

Susan511353

I got it wrong because I said "can you open the box?" instead of "can you open UP the box?" Ridiculous.

2 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

The intent of the question might be: "Can you open the box, please?" but that's not what it literally says.

3 months ago

studygerman
studygerman

Sounds like Duo is teaching me how to perform a hold up, LOL. (Note: caja can also mean cash register.)

2 months ago

mikea290691

i agree there is no CAN

2 months ago

KelliF

I submitted Will you open the box please, but for some reason it wants me to respond with Will you open up box please. Reported, but so odd I needed to also comment on it.

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

How come you tell me I should put 'will you open up box please?' Do you come from Manchester?

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

I agree, and why was I told to put 'open up box' the time before?

1 month ago

ortheus
ortheus

Would "open the box please" really be considered wrong here?

1 month ago

TrashmanZero

qué hay en la caja!?!?

4 weeks ago

Eoin943451

Poor question, poor translation choices. On a scale of 1 to 10, I give the DL team about a 2. It is time to begin questioning our judges.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The English and Spanish are sound. Spanish often asks without the can/poder and it isn't rude.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.