1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František čeká na Kateřinu."

"František čeká na Kateřinu."

Translation:František is waiting for Kateřina.

March 10, 2018

15 Comments


TitaniumFlareon

I have never seen "Kateřinu" until now. Is it considered a sort of cuter form of the name?


endless_sleeper

It's the accusative case.


AlexWold1

Waiting on should also be correct


VladaFu

We do accept it in certain sentences but it is so less common than "wait for" that it is still missing in other sentences (like this one). There is still a lot to improve, the course is still in beta.


AlexWold1

Thank you so much for your work on Czech. I know it must have involved a huge commitment for you.


VladaFu

It certainly did, though not for me personally, I came here relatively recently.


Victor911814

As in "waiting on" because he's her servant?


Jane308391

In GBE, I think waiting on has a different meaning from waiting for.


BoneheadBass

A very common additional meaning of "waiting on" in large parts of the US is "waiting for." The course now accepts this usage... though it can be puzzling to those who are not familiar with it. :-)


dulejr

In serbain we don't use "na", so we would say "František čeka Katerinu". Is that not the case in Czech? Do we need to always use "na"? The principle is same in "dívám se na Kateřinu", we wouldn't use na in that case either.


Esus111138

Without "na" it means in Czech more sth like: "is expecting."


Marko195

Dule, Česi imaju neke glagole koji su praćeni predlozima kao Englezi i Nemci poput "čekati", "gledati", za razliku od nas. Dakle, mora se upotrebiti odgovarajući predlog "na" za glagol "čekati" u češkom, tako da bez predloga ne bi imalo smisla. Osim toga, neki glagoli ne zahtevaju uvek isti odgovarajući predlog u českom i srpskom poput "zanimati se", iako su oba slovenski jezici.


AgnusOinas

Actually "čekat" does make sense even without the preposition, but the meaning shifts closer to "expect" and used in different contexts than "čekat na".

Serbian "gledati" can mean "look at", "watch" or "see" - which are in Czech "dívat se na +acc", "sledovat +acc", "vidět +acc" respectively (also depending on context). "Dívat se" is the only one that requires a preposition. "Gledati" is cognate with "hledat", which takes a direct object without a preposition (like gledati), but its meaning has shifted to "look for", "search".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.