1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi novia me ama."

"Mi novia me ama."

Translation:My girlfriend loves me.

March 10, 2018

20 Comments


SteffanieS

"mi novia me ama" and " mi novia me llama" sound exactly the same to me at full speed. Is there any way to tell them apart besides listening to the turtle version? I'm trying to figure things out on the first full-speed hearing.


poogene

if she really loves you, why are you saying so fast that no one can understand you?


NaotakeM

I consistently have problems with the female audio at regular speed -- here no matter how many times I listen I hear "Mi novio" not "Mi novia."


RaymondLeBlanc

Same here. She couldn't pronounce it worse even if she tried


BrendanCur608213

why isn't it "mi nova me quiere"? It seems people always use "te quiero" for I love you, why ama now?


Sean130109

This sounded like "mi novia me llama," which would have made sense in this lesson path. I thibk both answers should be accepted.


RawiKhan

Is there even a slight difference between “me llama” & “me ama” in the way they sound?


-Rocket_

I sure hope so


Lizallen84

Not clear enunciation


Gil521585

I will never understand anyone talking that fast. Is her speed really necessary?????? It just wants me to never try, andIhatetousetheturtleforeverspeed!!!!!


GrosserBart

"mi novia me llama" was marked wrong. IT SOUNDS EXACTLY THE SAME.


gary981041

why wouldn't this be "Mi novia a me ama?" I thought one needed the personal a for direct pronouns?


JaJsemAdam

Not for pronouns that go before the verb. Yes for nouns that go after the verb.


Stokley14

When using EDGE and doing one of the verbal questions, it asks to use my microphone. As soon as I click yes, the error comes up as if I was wrong. It did not used to do this. Anyone know how to fix this?


FrederickC150163

If this is true, you need to put a ring on it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.