"There is one bird."

Translation:とりが一わいます。

March 10, 2018

27 Comments


Boazius1

What is that "wa-i"'s purpose?

March 10, 2018

BJCUAl

とり=bird, 一=one, わ=counter for birds, います=there exists (is)

一匹 (いっぴき)one animal (most insects and animals, other than birds)

一頭 (いっとう)one large animal (cows, elephants, etc)

一羽(いちわ)one bird (or rabbit)

Counters, there are many more to learn.

March 12, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Also 七 is pronounced, なな , I've been lead to believe

May 19, 2018

BJCUAl

What is pronounced なな? Your comment is incorrect without context and is probably incorrect or misleading with context.

May 19, 2018

Cody698902

なな for 七 is a correct way of saying 7 and typically the preferred way instead of しち

June 21, 2018

BJCUAl

しち is the on'yomi pronunciation. なな is the kun'yomi pronunciation. Both are 'correct'.

Which pronunciation is used depends upon several factors, such as:

-Level of formality/professionalism. In customer service interactions, なな is normally used because it is easier to hear and not confuse with いち. Among friends and family, しち is more natural.

-Which compound kanji are associated with the 七.

-Regional differences.

As an example, normally when Japanese count up to ten, they normally pronounce 4 as し, 7 as しち, and 9 as く. When they count down from ten, however, 9 becomes きゅう, 7 becomes なな, and 4 becomes よん.

So, which pronunciation you use should be informed by exposure to natural usage and can often times be purely arbitrary.

June 21, 2018

SaiyanPrince_

While saying time, Duolingo however uses both in the same sentence. Example: "It is 7:07" is read as "しち 時 なな 分 です." Is there a rule for it to have なな before 分?

December 26, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

@SaiyanPrin2

I've never encountered anyone or any teaching resource using "shichifun". Being an English native speaker, there is vast differences in regional usage for English. So, for Japanese, I won't give you an answer that says "Absolutely no one uses shichifun." My own language makes it hard to be so confident. But I would say, use nanafun.

My favorite video for learning how to tell time in Japanese is this one from Japan Society. Especially for it's help in remembering when to use pun/fun. :)

December 26, 2018

Balazs595093

"wa" is the counter for birds (counter in japanese is similar to "bar" when you say "seven bars of chocolate" for example). The "i" is just part of the verb "imasu".

March 16, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Nice example! We use counters all the time in English without realizing it.

"One piece of paper." "Three blades of grass." "Two cups of water."

May 6, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Oh wow. Thanks for making that connection

May 19, 2018

Matthias1414

"What is that "wa-i"'s purpose?" someone asked above. Well, it's a groaner! Duo should really leave out these gags. They do not have any learning effect.

June 4, 2018

Nonna903928

They might as well make "wa" and "imasu" blocks instead of "wai" & "masu"

April 20, 2018

RobertKinzie

Why are 'わ' and 'い' on the same word tile ? '羽' is 'わ' not 'わい' right?

May 8, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

You are correct. I'm not sure why it's separated oddly. (No idea if it's intentional or not.)

May 8, 2018

mtthwcrlsn
Plus

Why is it "ga" and not "wa"?

June 12, 2018

BJCUAl

Standard pattern for describing existence using います/あります.

A が います / B が あります.

Although いちわ separates とり and います, they are still connected.

とりがいます // とりが(いちわ)います.

とり is the 'subject'. As it is omitted, we are unclear on what the 'topic' is, whether it be 'In my hand' or 'in the cage' or 'in the tree'. That topic would be marked with は.

June 12, 2018

AulaitQM

Why was this marked wrong for not using the kanji. But in other lessons, it is marked wrong because you used the kanji. In this lesson neko is an example, if you use the neko kanji it is marked wrong. Here is it marked wrong for not using kanji. Why is this ridiculous and impossible to deduce rule part of evaluation? Shouldn't it always be accepted both ways? Or at least a marker saying kanji is expected or kana is expected?

October 14, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

How do I pronounce this sentence? Sometimes I forget out to pronounce a number depending on the counter. I ran this sentence through Google Translate to try to find out, but, GT said 鳥が一羽います was pronounced "Tori ga ippa imasu". But, that's incorrect here, right? Did GT go with the onyomi when it should have gone with the kunyomi (or vice versa since I'm not familiar)? Thank you in advance! :)

October 9, 2018

BJCUAl

一羽 いちわ

二羽 にわ

三羽 さんわ

四羽 よんわ

五羽 ごわ

六話 ろくわ・ろっぱ

七羽 ななわ

八羽 はちわ

九羽 きゅうわ・くわ

十羽 じゅうわ

*Using GT with Japanese is a risky proposition.

October 10, 2018

DON-SA-20

Why it is not 二つ (futatsu) ?

November 21, 2018

BJCUAl

Because their aim is apparently to teach you to understand and use various counters, not just one.

It might be easier and more convenient to use non-specific counters for everything, but that is not how the language is spoken in reality and you will be limiting yourself.

November 21, 2018

Leuenberg

Duo do not accept 一羽鳥が居ます and propose 鳥が一羽居ます. Could a sempai explain why the counter cannot be positionned before 鳥 ?

March 2, 2019

BJCUAl

It could have issue with the kanji for います.

Other than that, there should be a の between 一羽 and 鳥. Read this for more info about counter position.

March 2, 2019

Leuenberg

Of course 七人の侍 ! I should have remembered that. Thanks a lot for the link that was really insightful.

March 3, 2019

BJCUAl

You're welcome ;)

March 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.