1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The movie has not started ye…

"The movie has not started yet."

Translation:映画はまだ始まっていません。

March 10, 2018

28 Comments


Xestrix

はじまりません : It does not start. Declaring a present fact.

はじまっていません : It has not started. Declaring that a change of state has not taken place.

I hope that helps :)


Random832

I don't understand why はじまっていない/いません doesn't mean "is not starting", or why はじまらなかった/はじまりまえんでした "did not start [yet]" isn't correct.


Random832

I guess the confusing thing to me is that English "start" refers strictly to the state change [from not-happening to happening], not to the ongoing state of happening. So the present tense is only valid for that transitory period. That doesn't seem to be the case for はじまる?


Rk5I3

Quite the contrary, I think. In Japanese, that state of change is so short/transient that no-one can say 始まっています or the chances to use it are very rare, because one moment it hasn't started yet and the next moment it started already. That's why we're free to use 始まっています for the state of "having started" I think.


BunteBlumen

What would be the difference between はじまりませんでした and はじまっていません ?


Xestrix

はじまりませんでした: In the past, it did not start. This statement is unrelated to the present.

はじまっていません: In the past, it hadn't started. In the present it may still start.

Since it's hard to clearly articulate, I'll give an example in English as well.

Did the apocalypse happen? [It did not happen.] vs [It hasn't happened.] [-masendeshita] vs [-teimasen]


O6kys

what's the difference between もう and まだ?


Swisidniak

もう would be "already" or "soon"
まだ for "still" or "not yet"


MilesBaker5

If もう and もうすぐ can both mean "soon", then what is the difference between them? I looked at すぐ on it's own in jisho and found that it can also mean "soon", as well as many other words.


Ben813848

Yeah I sort of had this question as well, because "the movie has already started" would be, "映画はもう始まっています" So it felt to me at first that to say "the movie has not already started" would just require me to "negate" the verb.

But I think that, "映画はもう始まっていません" would actually mean, "As for the movie, it is already not starting" which is kind of nonsense in that context; you'd need to invert the adverb too. Which is why まだ is used here to say, "映画はまだ始まっていません" or "As for the movie, it is still not starting / the movie hasn't started yet"

But yeah, that's just my 2 cents, feedback here'd be appreciated.


Samla16

What is the difference between はじまりません andはじまっていません?


Wiruda

It seems that 始まりません means "does not start" while "始まっていません" means "has not started". They are used in different contexts. 始まっていません has the ending of いません which is like "not being" (opposite of "to be") so it's about its current state.


Ben813848

Why would you use いません here rather than ありません?


Rk5I3

Because 〜ていません is the polite negative form of the grammatic structure 〜ている and 〜てある is another structure that means something else and doesn't fit this sentence. Maybe someone else can explain why if you want, it's a bit complicated.


TheKingLir

Why is まだ at the start of I have not finished my homework yet but in the middle here?


Rhiaaaaannon

まだ can be at the beginning or in the middle, as long as it's clear which word it complements.


TheKingLir

lol so Dulingo expects us to guess where to put it xD thanks for the clarification


__cayac__

Can anyone tell me what's the difference between these two sentences?

映画はまだ始めていません。

and

映画はまだ始まっていません。

Because according to google translate they mean the same thing.


Rhiaaaaannon

映画はまだ始めていません does not translate to "the movie has not started yet."

The difference between 始めていません and 始まっていません is that the first one is a transitive verb (始める)and the second one is a intransitive verb (始まる). This means that 始める is used when something is starting something else and 始まる is used when something starts itself.

映画はまだ始めていません would translate to "(Subject) has not started the movie yet." 映画はまだ始まっていません translates to "the movie has not started yet."


krislalev

is it wrong when i do it like this:

えいがはまだ が おわりません


Swisidniak

You've got a subject particle が attached to the adverb まだ and おわりません "does not end" instead of はじまっていません "has not started"
It reads as "on the topic of the movie, the not yet, does not end"


Rk5I3

In other words, your sentence means "The movie isn't going to end yet." except you've got an extra が there.


CCindaHaus

Why are all the duo answers spoken in English? I would like to report but dont know how or where


kokagejone

In general, could a person say, "(英語は)まだです"? I think I remember a Japanese friend using that.


B.K.W

The movie is not ongoing. As long as I see it the way D writes it, I can never translate it to 映画はまだ始まっていません。  Because if it has not started, I can not use the て form of the verb.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.