"The movie has not started yet."

Translation:映画はまだ始まっていません。

March 10, 2018

17 Comments


Xestrix

はじまりません : It does not start. Declaring a present fact.

はじまっていません : It has not started. Declaring that a change of state has not taken place.

I hope that helps :)

March 24, 2018

Random832

I don't understand why はじまっていない/いません doesn't mean "is not starting", or why はじまらなかった/はじまりまえんでした "did not start [yet]" isn't correct.

September 25, 2018

Random832

I guess the confusing thing to me is that English "start" refers strictly to the state change [from not-happening to happening], not to the ongoing state of happening. So the present tense is only valid for that transitory period. That doesn't seem to be the case for はじまる?

September 25, 2018

Samla16

What is the difference between はじまりません andはじまっていません?

March 10, 2018

Willyiam

It seems that 始まりません means "does not start" while "始まっていません" means "has not started". They are used in different contexts. 始まっていません has the ending of いません which is like "not being" (opposite of "to be") so it's about its current state.

March 15, 2018

BunteBlumen

What would be the difference between はじまりませんでした and はじまっていません ?

April 29, 2018

Xestrix

はじまりませんでした: In the past, it did not start. This statement is unrelated to the present.

はじまっていません: In the past, it hadn't started. In the present it may still start.

Since it's hard to clearly articulate, I'll give an example in English as well.

Did the apocalypse happen? [It did not happen.] vs [It hasn't happened.] [-masendeshita] vs [-teimasen]

April 29, 2018

Ben813848

Why would you use いません here rather than ありません?

December 6, 2018

TheKingLir

Why is まだ at the start of I have not finished my homework yet but in the middle here?

June 22, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

まだ can be at the beginning or in the middle, as long as it's clear which word it complements.

June 23, 2018

TheKingLir

lol so Dulingo expects us to guess where to put it xD thanks for the clarification

June 23, 2018

__cayac__

Can anyone tell me what's the difference between these two sentences?

映画はまだ始めていません。

and

映画はまだ始まっていません。

Because according to google translate they mean the same thing.

July 26, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

映画はまだ始めていません does not translate to "the movie has not started yet."

The difference between 始めていません and 始まっていません is that the first one is a transitive verb (始める)and the second one is a intransitive verb (始まる). This means that 始める is used when something is starting something else and 始まる is used when something starts itself.

映画はまだ始めていません would translate to "(Subject) has not started the movie yet." 映画はまだ始まっていません translates to "the movie has not started yet."

July 28, 2018

krislalev

is it wrong when i do it like this:

えいがはまだ が おわりません

October 25, 2018

Swisidniak

You've got a subject particle が attached to the adverb まだ and おわりません "does not end" instead of はじまっていません "has not started"
It reads as "on the topic of the movie, the not yet, does not end"

January 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.