1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei proprio fuori luogo."

"Sei proprio fuori luogo."

Translation:You are really out of place.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


dmmaus

Whoa, where did this sentence come from? Two brand new words, plus "proprio" which was learnt earlier, but now used to mean something totally different. Some of these sentences are a bit like being thrown in the deep end of the pool.


Elena18

Personally, I love it when they do this. Makes us think and keeps us on our toes- not like the oh-so-mindlessly-repetitive of "you know which" outlandishly expensive language learning program!


peterb12

I agree. I think it's an interesting way of keeping you engaged. It also makes me aggressively use the 'hover over' feature without feeling like I'm "cheating".


peter2108

I imagine that in the English course, in the lesson about houses, you get "That is really off the wall".


Teresinha

Exactly = proprio!!


Polyglotta

I agree with the other comments, but I also must say I agree with dmmaus as well. I try not to use the hint button for words I´ve already seen, but in this case proprio as in own would not make any sense...they should have just thrown the 2 new words at us, not 3 as it turns out.


Lolologist

I think an as-yet-unused sense of a word ought count as a new word.


olefattguy

I don't get this. Being a non-native English speaker (Swedish, really) I'm not even sure what the English translation means? Is this something you would say to someon who has made an outlandish remark, or is it just commenting that someone stepped out on the patio, or is it an insult or what?


Polyglotta

You can say you're out of place to mean you've physically moved...though most often we would say, you've STEPPED out of place. The most common use for that is, as you stated, when someone has made an inappropriate remark.....now all that said, it doesn't much help either of us with the Italian.


peter2108

I researched this with Google. It is a common phrase (102,000 hits). Here are some examples of usage

From Twitter:

@mengonimarco è vero che sei omosessuale? (is it true you are gay)

@francerus ....é vero che sei proprio fuori luogo? (is it true .... )

From a forum:

se pensi di far ridere inanellando una sequela di parolacce, sei proprio fuori luogo

(if you think you make people laugh by stringing together a string of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤(?), ...)

From another forum:

ma se questo tuo topik è per deridere il "Nostro" sesso, allora sei proprio fuori luogo

(but if this topic of yours is to mock "our" sexuality, then .... )

And finally a comment that I leave as an exercise for the reader:

sei proprio fuori luogo....cmq, vuoi che ridiamo??? ahahah

So what does it mean? Nothing. It is a phrase that has a usage but no meaning. The usage is that when someone says something you think is completely inappropriate you tell then sei proprio fuori luogo ... and perhaps they hit you?


Koolkaren

Where I live (Canada), we would say "You are really out of line" to someone who had said something inappropriate. The English sentence in this duolingo example would have more the sense of not fitting in, being out of your element. If I were to find myself at a monster truck rally, for example. :) However, reading what Peter 2108 has found out about it, it seems like the Italian means the former. Also, if I may, your English is excellent, Olefattguy! I would never have guessed that it was not your first language if you hadn't said so.


thenino85

American English here, though I'm pretty sure this works across all dialects. What immediately comes to mind when I hear this sentence is someone that looks like he does not belongs where he is, to the point that you bring attention to yourself. Like a man in a tuxedo at an amusement park, or a girl in pajamas at a wedding. (Though that's probably popular with the kids nowadays, who knows.)


zhangjiahao

Is this actually how it would be said in Italian? I feel like it's not one of those phrases that can be translated word for word and have the same meaning.


Voltaic117

I wonder that a lot in this program. I hope we're not learning idiomatic phrases that don't make any sense in Italian!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.