1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Nos encontramos en la playa…

"¿Nos encontramos en la playa?"

Translation:Are we meeting up on the beach?

March 10, 2018

25 Comments


andersonweibel

We do not meet up, or down or sideways ... we simply meet.


Danielconcasco

"Meet up" is a common expression in English.


SherylHohman

Yes, both are said.
But I'd argue that we say "are we meeting at the restaurant" (beach, house, club, etc), leaving out the implied "up", more often.

We know it usually means "meet up" as opposed to "meeting for the first time". It's always obvious which connotation the phrase means, by definition of we've need before or not.

I have another issue with this sentence: we say: "meeting AT the beach",
NOT
"meeting On the beach" !


Danielconcasco

That's funny. I do say on the beach in this context. Prepositions are funny like that.


ProfD23

AT the beach = In the surf, on the sand, on the boardwalk, on the pier, in the beach parking lot...

ON the beach = on the sand. It's just more specific.


CliveAmos

In this context, ON sounds off to me. People do things on but meet at. Meet up is rather quaint. Can't remember the last time I heard that used.


Felicity359602

"Are we meeting at the beach?" is also accepted now.


Shaun798350

Can someone explain why 'Did we meet them at the beach' is wrong?


Felicity359602

Because the Spanish doesn't mention meeting any other people; Nos encontramos would just be meeting each other, but you've added "them". The past tense "Did we meet at the beach?" should be okay.


rowith

How do you get "meeting" from "We find ourselves on the beach." Is it just "We are on the beach."?


ignatznkrazy

Encontrarse can mean "to be," "to meet," or "to feel." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrarse


FreeManStars

Hi! "We are on the beach = Estamos en la playa


SusanRankin1

How do we know this isn't "Did we meet on the beach?"


Susan842993

this answer was also accepted


DavetheDabbler

Why not Nosotros instead of Nos?


Doug277713

If you wanted to use nosotros, that would be "Nosotros nos encontramos" - in this answer, nosotros is omitted because it's understood from the verb. "Nos" is needed either way, because it's the object of "encontrarse" here. The sentence translated exactly would be more "we found ourselves on the beach" but the way it's used is to meet up.


AngieKing6

Could "we meet each other on the beach" or "we are meeting each other on the beach" be a correct answer? Duolingo marks that wrong but we all know that that could just be a matter of they don't have that answer in their database.


nEjh0qr4

Angie, I think you have to ask a question. Something like "Shall we meet at the beach?" or "Are we meeting at the beach?" would work. I'm not sure about including "each other," though. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can respond to that.


Fiona325448

"Shall we meet on the beach?" was accepted for me. (Native English speaker.)


iotaman

this happens frequently: the mic does not understand what I say--second time around, it does not understand what the sample speaker says


Janka797740

Are we meeting up on the beach


Trillones

How about "let's meet on the beach?"


Felicity359602

I think that would not work just because there are question marks around the Spanish, so the translation needs to be in the form of a question too; "let's meet on the beach" is an imperative/suggestion, not a question.


SidharthaT2

Encontrar = To find Conocer = To meet So is "¿Nos conocemos en la playa?" a right sentence? Where to use encontrar and conocer in a confusing sentence like this?


Felicity359602

Encontrar does mean "to find", but when it's used reflexively (encontrarse as opposed to just encontrar) then it also means "to meet". There's a good reference about the use of encontrar[se] here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/encontrar-vs-encontrarse

Note that the "to meet" of encontrarse is a little different than the "to meet" of conocer. Conocer means "to meet" as in to meet for the first time, to be introduced to someone. Whereas encontrarse means "to meet" as in meeting up with someone you already know, like arranging to meet your friends somewhere to hang out. So "nos conocemos en la playa" is also a valid sentence, but with a slightly different meaning from "nos encontramos en la playa".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.