1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Nos encontramos en la playa…

"¿Nos encontramos en la playa?"

Translation:Are we meeting up on the beach?

March 10, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

andersonweibel

We do not meet up, or down or sideways ... we simply meet.

November 20, 2018

Danielconcasco

"Meet up" is a common expression in English.

January 9, 2019

rowith

How do you get "meeting" from "We find ourselves on the beach." Is it just "We are on the beach."?

March 10, 2018

ignatznkrazy

Encontrarse can mean "to be," "to meet," or "to feel." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrarse

April 1, 2018

FreeManStars

Hi! "We are on the beach = Estamos en la playa

March 10, 2018

Shaun798350

Can someone explain why 'Did we meet them at the beach' is wrong?

September 18, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

Yes..its wrong bcoz you have to use a ellos or con ellos after encontramos.

December 21, 2018

DavetheDabbler

Why not Nosotros instead of Nos?

December 5, 2018

Doug277713

If you wanted to use nosotros, that would be "Nosotros nos encontramos" - in this answer, nosotros is omitted because it's understood from the verb. "Nos" is needed either way, because it's the object of "encontrarse" here. The sentence translated exactly would be more "we found ourselves on the beach" but the way it's used is to meet up.

January 6, 2019

Heather16457

The translation above is not the example given to me. My answer was 'Shall we meet at the beach?' which was corrected to 'Will we meet at the beach?' which is actually wrong as the strictly correct form is 'shall' for I and we.

May 28, 2018

elizadeux

Strictly correct can be a matter of geography. According to my Oxford Practical English Usage grammar book, " Some British people use I shall and we shall instead of I/we will, with no difference in meaning in most situations... Shall is unusual in American English in most situations."

Shall should be accepted as well but will is correct in American English. Report it if you haven't already. Your fellow brits will thank you.

June 17, 2018

nEjh0qr4

US English speaker here (although an old one). I thank anyone who reported: "Shall we meet at the beach?" now accepted, 26 April 2019.

April 26, 2019

AngieKing6

Could "we meet each other on the beach" or "we are meeting each other on the beach" be a correct answer? Duolingo marks that wrong but we all know that that could just be a matter of they don't have that answer in their database.

June 8, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Angie, I think you have to ask a question. Something like "Shall we meet at the beach?" or "Are we meeting at the beach?" would work. I'm not sure about including "each other," though. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can respond to that.

June 8, 2019

SandraMade11

"Are we meeting on the beach" works.

June 11, 2019

SusanRankin1

How do we know this isn't "Did we meet on the beach?"

October 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.