Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Nos encontramos en la playa?"

Translation:Are we meeting up on the beach?

6 months ago

6 Comments


rowith
rowith

How do you get "meeting" from "We find ourselves on the beach." Is it just "We are on the beach."?

6 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Encontrarse can mean "to be," "to meet," or "to feel." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrarse

5 months ago

FreeManStars
FreeManStars

Hi! "We are on the beach = Estamos en la playa

6 months ago

Heather16457

The translation above is not the example given to me. My answer was 'Shall we meet at the beach?' which was corrected to 'Will we meet at the beach?' which is actually wrong as the strictly correct form is 'shall' for I and we.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Strictly correct can be a matter of geography. According to my Oxford Practical English Usage grammar book, " Some British people use I shall and we shall instead of I/we will, with no difference in meaning in most situations... Shall is unusual in American English in most situations."

Shall should be accepted as well but will is correct in American English. Report it if you haven't already. Your fellow brits will thank you.

3 months ago

Beto330368

Answer. Only if we have been in the water. Otherwise, we'll have to be content with meeting at, on, or down on the beach.

1 month ago