"¿Nosencontramosenlaplaya?"

Translation:Are we meeting up on the beach?

10 months ago

13 Comments


Shaun798350

Can someone explain why 'Did we meet them at the beach' is wrong?

3 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

Yes..its wrong bcoz you have to use a ellos or con ellos after encontramos.

3 weeks ago

DavetheDabbler

Why not Nosotros instead of Nos?

1 month ago

Doug277713

If you wanted to use nosotros, that would be "Nosotros nos encontramos" - in this answer, nosotros is omitted because it's understood from the verb. "Nos" is needed either way, because it's the object of "encontrarse" here. The sentence translated exactly would be more "we found ourselves on the beach" but the way it's used is to meet up.

1 week ago

rowith
rowith

How do you get "meeting" from "We find ourselves on the beach." Is it just "We are on the beach."?

10 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Encontrarse can mean "to be," "to meet," or "to feel." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrarse

9 months ago

FreeManStars
FreeManStars

Hi! "We are on the beach = Estamos en la playa

10 months ago

Beto330368

Answer. (Meet up on the beach) Only if we have been in the water or arrived by boat. Otherwise, we'll have to be content with meeting at, on, or down on the beach.

5 months ago

Tara201581

whats wrong with "we found them on the beach"

2 weeks ago

Heather16457

The translation above is not the example given to me. My answer was 'Shall we meet at the beach?' which was corrected to 'Will we meet at the beach?' which is actually wrong as the strictly correct form is 'shall' for I and we.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Strictly correct can be a matter of geography. According to my Oxford Practical English Usage grammar book, " Some British people use I shall and we shall instead of I/we will, with no difference in meaning in most situations... Shall is unusual in American English in most situations."

Shall should be accepted as well but will is correct in American English. Report it if you haven't already. Your fellow brits will thank you.

7 months ago

andersonweibel
andersonweibel

We do not meet up, or down or sideways ... we simply meet.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

"Meet up" is a common expression in English.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.