1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero algún vino bueno."

"Quiero algún vino bueno."

Translation:I want some good wine.

March 10, 2018

59 Comments


WanderingAbout

I don't know why it is algún and not alguno


marcy65brown

Alguno and ninguno are two of the words that drop the -o before a masculine singular noun. The accent mark is needed to keep the stress on the right syllable. So algún vino and ningún vino. Some others that drop the -o are uno, bueno, malo, primero, and tercero. ( buen día, el primer partido, etc.)


DHammer12

Thanks a million. I was sooo confused about the correct answer. You explained it very well.


EzraVasq

I'd forgotten about this rule altogether. Also, that the article "un" was an abbreviated form of "uno" had completely escaped me until I read this. ¡Muchas gracias!


SuperLL77

And this should say *algún buen vino."


Adriano732737

thank you marcy65brown, yours is the simplest and best explanation that i have come accross.


puffinwoman

Thank you, thank you! I hope you teach in you non-duo life!


Bob534074

Good answer. Thanks


trevorbo

This is a very useful post. Thanks.


NavindraBa

Thanks a million for this explanation.


PurpleIceBear

When to use algún/ningún?


Suzanne575310

Thsnk you for a good explanation


John982085

It seems this sentence is flavour of the month, it comes up again and again!


pclancy

para yo, tambien "necesitamos un plato de pescado"


marmorado

I am trying to avoid becoming annoyed with the incessant repetition of this 'vino' sentence as well as the other about 'pescado'. Why these two?


pclancy

por favor, no olvida "tienes alguna pregunta"?


Shannon363335

This sentence keeps coming up. It's turning me to drink.


piperTom

Yo tambien. I have a new habit: I have a large glass of wine while I duolingo. Problem solved.


pclancy

esperanzo que usted bebe algun vino bueno


NielPonciano

I wish Duolingo uses different set of sentences every time :(


Luchita347407

When would you use 'alguno' then?


katiebdenver

Luchita, you use "alguno" after masculine singular nouns and "algun" before.


Go4it2015

Alguno can be a pronoun (one, someone, somebody). Here is an example from www.wordreference.com Si te gustan los pasteles, llévate alguno. If you like the look of those cakes, just take one.


Imagein

'looks' is not in your example. 'If you like the cakes, take one.' I believe is the correct translation of your example. But it is still an example of the use of alguno


Linda632460

I guess it is really important to be able to say you want some good wine in Spanish, even if you don't drink wine or any other alcoholic beverage. It seems like there would be something more useful they could repeat over and over. - Just saying.


syrstes

Why not' I want any good wine"?


nc.chelle

Good question. The answer is in the form of English rules that aren't hard-and-fast but rather are customary forms of speaking. This likely has regional variations, but below is how this is generally taught to ESOL students (English for Speakers of Other Languages) so that they sound more "native".

Generally, one uses any in negative statements and questions, and one uses some in positive statements.

"I don't want any wine." "Did you have any wine?" "I want some good wine."

HOWEVER, because English loves nothing more than exceptions, one uses some in questions when offering or requesting things. One can use any, but generally the use of some is considered to sound politer.

"May I have some wine?" "Would you like some wine?"

AND one uses any in positive statements if it doesn't matter which.

"Would you like some white wine or red wine?" "I'll take any wine."

Some/Any http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm

When to Use Some and Any https://www.englishgrammar.org/when-to-use-some-and-any/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Patty1two3

It's this same sentence every day for at least 2 weeks, and sometimes 3 times in 1 lesson. I get it. Can we move on to a different phrase please.


Patty1two3

I'm getting so fed up of this statement, and the 'Tienes alguna pregunta?' We get them. Can we please move on to something else.


BartK5

This question keeps coming up over and over again. I would understand if I got it wrong, but I haven't.


djr24

Boy am i tired of this exercise. Every single time i practice what I've learned, this one comes up.


djr24

Whoever said change is the only constant--they lied.


BoulderSpanish

Maybe this is one of their experiments. I think they have enough data now.


alanaomi13

I complained to Duolingo several times about getting quiero algun vino bueno and tienes alguna pregunta over and over with no response from them. Every one who is getting these questions in every lesson needs to make a comment, maybe someone will notice. All that has to be put in the comment is "Again?"


Robbadob

That's a good way to quickly spam the comment section with useless and annoying comments that block out any good questions, so please don't.


SouthPole1964

could not "Quiero alguno vino bueno" be translated as "I want any good wine"?


Pigsaurus

Can we not use ' unos vinos' instead?


Pigsaurus

Can we not use " Unos vinos" Instead of algun vino??


Jeff982683

i look to the comment sections to help learn, but not as much as i use to, too many whiny people here...go use another app whiners.


[deactivated user]

    I swear this seems to be more rules in Spanish then there are in English period or it's just that I'm used to all the rules in English


nc.chelle

    You're just used to them. I've learned a lot of things about English as a volunteer ESOL tutor (English for Speakers of Other Languages). A lot of which were things I knew but didn't know I knew until my student asked me and I had to look it up.

    On top of that, statistically, neither you nor I is actually proficient at English since only about 13% of Americans—yes, less than gradate college—perform at a proficient level in English. Most of us are just at an intermediate or basic level depending on whether you are assessing prose, document, or quantitative performance.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


debo-mill

    I agree that English probably has at least as many rules as Spanish. And I think English breaks the rules a lot more often (because we take so many words from other cultures, kind of like with the masculine Spanish words from the Greek that end in -a). I'm SO glad I'm learning Spanish as an English speaker rather than vice versa. I don't know how anyone does it. Example - yes, there are two different genders (at least not three like in Latin!) and two words for "is," but I like how their spelling is so phonetic and I love their reflexive verbs (yikes, how do they ever learn all the random ways we do that, like sticking random prepositions on the end, etc.).


Fernanditocho

    I entered any instead of some and got it wrong.. but it said any in the suggested translations for algún


AjoyBhatia

    Strange. The first time, I answered "some good wine". It was not accepted, saying correct answer was "any good wine". The next time, I said "any". Again was marked wrong, saying "some" was correct.


SKBrowne

    how do you let duo know that this sentence comes up to many times, every time, when doing several practice sessions.


alanaomi13

    49 out of the 79 comments right now deal with the constant repetition of this phrase in the lessons. Apparently Duolingo does not look at the discussions. They do not seem to pay attention to the bug reports either, at least not to the ones I have made. They do seem to make occasional corrections to the answers, so apparently they look at it when someone uses the report button. When I am asked to translate the phrase I am going to put "This phrase comes up in every lesson" and the click the "my answer should be accepted". Maybe they will notice that.


alanaomi13

    Again? In every lesson?


alanaomi13

    Now every single lesson starts with this question


prulletjes

    this phrase keeps coming!


DaleW46

    I am confused on why the case, inlike "níngun libro" in the previous exercise "algún vino" is not translated as "some wines", plural on wine, was marked incorrect. Reason?


Anita678947

    Hello old chap. Long since i saw about this wine....m


momo8462

    What is the difference between saying buen vino and vino bueno?


Bill698145

    A spelling list and meaning s would be great , and test ?


Sylvia256263

    When does one use unos/unas vs. Alguno/alguna? Are they interchangeable?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.