1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero algún vino bueno."

"Quiero algún vino bueno."

Translation:I want some good wine.

March 10, 2018

75 Comments


WanderingAbout

I don't know why it is algún and not alguno

March 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Alguno and ninguno are two of the words that drop the -o before a masculine singular noun. The accent mark is needed to keep the stress on the right syllable. So algún vino and ningún vino. Some others that drop the -o are uno, bueno, malo, primero, and tercero. ( buen día, el primer partido, etc.)

March 11, 2018

DHammer12

Thanks a million. I was sooo confused about the correct answer. You explained it very well.

June 2, 2018

EzraVasq

I'd forgotten about this rule altogether. Also, that the article "un" was an abbreviated form of "uno" had completely escaped me until I read this. ¡Muchas gracias!

August 7, 2018

Bob534074

Good answer. Thanks

June 2, 2018

Adriano732737

thank you marcy65brown, yours is the simplest and best explanation that i have come accross.

July 18, 2018

puffinwoman

Thank you, thank you! I hope you teach in you non-duo life!

July 22, 2018

NavindraBa

Thanks a million for this explanation.

November 28, 2018

SuperLL77

And this should say *algún buen vino."

February 24, 2019

Suzanne575310

Thsnk you for a good explanation

December 2, 2018

John982085

It seems this sentence is flavour of the month, it comes up again and again!

June 25, 2018

pclancy

para yo, tambien "necesitamos un plato de pescado"

December 2, 2018

marmorado

I am trying to avoid becoming annoyed with the incessant repetition of this 'vino' sentence as well as the other about 'pescado'. Why these two?

March 13, 2019

pclancy

por favor, no olvida "tienes alguna pregunta"?

March 13, 2019

Shannon363335

This sentence keeps coming up. It's turning me to drink.

July 30, 2018

piperTom

Yo tambien. I have a new habit: I have a large glass of wine while I duolingo. Problem solved.

September 2, 2018

pclancy

esperanzo que usted bebe algun vino bueno

October 17, 2018

Luchita347407

When would you use 'alguno' then?

July 18, 2018

katiebdenver

Luchita, you use "alguno" after masculine singular nouns and "algun" before.

August 28, 2018

Go4it2015

Alguno can be a pronoun (one, someone, somebody). Here is an example from www.wordreference.com Si te gustan los pasteles, llévate alguno. If you like the look of those cakes, just take one.

July 26, 2018

Imagein

'looks' is not in your example. 'If you like the cakes, take one.' I believe is the correct translation of your example. But it is still an example of the use of alguno

February 26, 2019

Linda632460

I guess it is really important to be able to say you want some good wine in Spanish, even if you don't drink wine or any other alcoholic beverage. It seems like there would be something more useful they could repeat over and over. - Just saying.

August 3, 2018

NielPonciano

I wish Duolingo uses different set of sentences every time :(

July 13, 2018

Patty1two3

It's this same sentence every day for at least 2 weeks, and sometimes 3 times in 1 lesson. I get it. Can we move on to a different phrase please.

July 30, 2018

Patty1two3

I'm getting so fed up of this statement, and the 'Tienes alguna pregunta?' We get them. Can we please move on to something else.

August 8, 2018

BartK5

This question keeps coming up over and over again. I would understand if I got it wrong, but I haven't.

August 1, 2018

djr24

Boy am i tired of this exercise. Every single time i practice what I've learned, this one comes up.

November 21, 2018

djr24

Whoever said change is the only constant--they lied.

December 6, 2018

djr24

-_-

November 22, 2018

djr24

Quiero algunas palabras diferentes.

November 26, 2018

pclancy

yo tambien!

November 26, 2018

djr24

Aún....

November 27, 2018

djr24

Surprise surprise. This exercise again.

November 28, 2018

djr24

Quiero morir.

November 29, 2018

djr24

I made it halfway through the lesson without seeing this one this time. But here it is!

November 29, 2018

djr24

On the + side, I'm now finding more sentences with words i've long forgotten, in addition to this sentence (still every single time i practice non-brand-new lessons). If all goes well I'll start getting so many more of those that this and one other sentence will be phased out entirely.

November 30, 2018

djr24

Good grief.

December 4, 2018

alanaomi13

49 out of the 79 comments right now deal with the constant repetition of this phrase in the lessons. Apparently Duolingo does not look at the discussions. They do not seem to pay attention to the bug reports either, at least not to the ones I have made. They do seem to make occasional corrections to the answers, so apparently they look at it when someone uses the report button. When I am asked to translate the phrase I am going to put "This phrase comes up in every lesson" and the click the "my answer should be accepted". Maybe they will notice that.

December 7, 2018

djr24

To alanaomi. I've already don't that two or three times. It is a good idea though. And good luck!!

Sorry, there's no reply button on your response.

December 8, 2018

djr24

Y un vez más.

November 26, 2018

djr24

:'(

November 30, 2018

djr24

Forth time today for this translation. And maybe this is the 140th consecutive day where this is in general practice.

Meanwhile, i haven't seen any translations with "avion" in a couple weeks. Odd-annoying combo.

December 4, 2018

djr24

Wow.

December 7, 2018

djr24

:''(''

November 30, 2018

syrstes

Why not' I want any good wine"?

September 20, 2018

nc.chelle

Good question. The answer is in the form of English rules that aren't hard-and-fast but rather are customary forms of speaking. This likely has regional variations, but below is how this is generally taught to ESOL students (English for Speakers of Other Languages) so that they sound more "native".

Generally, one uses any in negative statements and questions, and one uses some in positive statements.

"I don't want any wine." "Did you have any wine?" "I want some good wine."

HOWEVER, because English loves nothing more than exceptions, one uses some in questions when offering or requesting things. One can use any, but generally the use of some is considered to sound politer.

"May I have some wine?" "Would you like some wine?"

AND one uses any in positive statements if it doesn't matter which.

"Would you like some white wine or red wine?" "I'll take any wine."

Some/Any http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm

When to Use Some and Any https://www.englishgrammar.org/when-to-use-some-and-any/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 23, 2018

BoulderSpanish

Maybe this is one of their experiments. I think they have enough data now.

August 20, 2018

alanaomi13

I complained to Duolingo several times about getting quiero algun vino bueno and tienes alguna pregunta over and over with no response from them. Every one who is getting these questions in every lesson needs to make a comment, maybe someone will notice. All that has to be put in the comment is "Again?"

November 29, 2018

Robbadob

That's a good way to quickly spam the comment section with useless and annoying comments that block out any good questions, so please don't.

December 28, 2018

AndrewWieb

Again?

December 29, 2018

alanaomi13

Again?

December 1, 2018

alanaomi13

Again?

December 1, 2018

alanaomi13

Again?

December 1, 2018

alanaomi13

Again? In every lesson?

December 1, 2018

djr24

Thank you. My sentiments exactly.

January 30, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I swear this seems to be more rules in Spanish then there are in English period or it's just that I'm used to all the rules in English

    October 12, 2018

nc.chelle

    You're just used to them. I've learned a lot of things about English as a volunteer ESOL tutor (English for Speakers of Other Languages). A lot of which were things I knew but didn't know I knew until my student asked me and I had to look it up.

    On top of that, statistically, neither you nor I is actually proficient at English since only about 13% of Americans—yes, less than gradate college—perform at a proficient level in English. Most of us are just at an intermediate or basic level depending on whether you are assessing prose, document, or quantitative performance.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    October 12, 2018

Ferdikarp

    I entered any instead of some and got it wrong.. but it said any in the suggested translations for algún

    November 4, 2018

SKBrowne

    how do you let duo know that this sentence comes up to many times, every time, when doing several practice sessions.

    November 22, 2018

alanaomi13

    49 out of the 79 comments right now deal with the constant repetition of this phrase in the lessons. Apparently Duolingo does not look at the discussions. They do not seem to pay attention to the bug reports either, at least not to the ones I have made. They do seem to make occasional corrections to the answers, so apparently they look at it when someone uses the report button. When I am asked to translate the phrase I am going to put "This phrase comes up in every lesson" and the click the "my answer should be accepted". Maybe they will notice that.

    December 7, 2018

alanaomi13

    Again?

    December 1, 2018

alanaomi13

    Again?

    December 1, 2018

alanaomi13

    Now every single lesson starts with this question

    December 5, 2018

djr24

    Hahaha

    December 14, 2018

BJgk4M2n

    could not "Quiero alguno vino bueno" be translated as "I want any good wine"?

    December 8, 2018

prulletjes

    this phrase keeps coming!

    December 16, 2018

BartK5

    Well, I'm glad it's just not me.

    August 1, 2018

AjoyBhatia

    Strange. The first time, I answered "some good wine". It was not accepted, saying correct answer was "any good wine". The next time, I said "any". Again was marked wrong, saying "some" was correct.

    November 15, 2018

kept52

    I wonder if I can bring a claim against DL if this phrase turns me into an alcoholic?

    December 17, 2018

MargaretAr7

    Can we stop with this phrase already?

    December 22, 2018

HowardHolmes

    All four of the following are repeating for me. Anyone else? I want some good wine. Do you have any questions? We need a fish dish. A bottle of wine with some good cheese.

    January 14, 2019

Reilly401000

    I get this sentence so often...It's driving me loco!

    January 20, 2019

LennartSor

    Is this sentens some kind of fill out for anything better? I belive that this and tienes alguna pregunta, come up about fourhundred times

    February 5, 2019

johnnycakein

    I am confused on why the case, inlike "níngun libro" in the previous exercise "algún vino" is not translated as "some wines", plural on wine, was marked incorrect. Reason?

    March 14, 2019

SuperLL77

    Unfollow.

    March 18, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.