Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero algún vino bueno."

Translation:I want some good wine.

6 months ago

29 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

I don't know why it is algún and not alguno

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Alguno and ninguno are two of the words that drop the -o before a masculine singular noun. The accent mark is needed to keep the stress on the right syllable. So algún vino and ningún vino. Some others that drop the -o are uno, bueno, malo, primero, and tercero. ( buen día, el primer partido, etc.)

6 months ago

TyroneB2

Thanks a million. I was sooo confused about the correct answer. You explained it very well.

3 months ago

pclancy
pclancy

I agree with TyroneB2 completely

2 months ago

Bob534074

Good answer. Thanks

3 months ago

trevorbo
trevorbo

This is a very useful post. Thanks.

2 months ago

Adriano732737

thank you marcy65brown, yours is the simplest and best explanation that i have come accross.

2 months ago

puffinwoman

Thank you, thank you! I hope you teach in you non-duo life!

1 month ago

EzraVasq

I'd forgotten about this rule altogether. Also, that the article "un" was an abbreviated form of "uno" had completely escaped me until I read this. ¡Muchas gracias!

1 month ago

John982085

thanks : ))

1 month ago

Linda632460

Thank you. This is a very good answer and good to know, since Duo doesn't explain the rules. I just hope I can remember it. :)

1 month ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

Many thanks for this explanation.

1 month ago

John982085

It seems this sentence is flavour of the month, it comes up again and again!

2 months ago

SamGibson-

Drink to remember

2 months ago

Shannon363335

This sentence keeps coming up. It's turning me to drink.

1 month ago

piperTom

Yo tambien. I have a new habit: I have a large glass of wine while I duolingo. Problem solved.

2 weeks ago

Niel490234

I wish Duolingo uses different set of sentences every time :(

2 months ago

Luchita347407

When would you use 'alguno' then?

2 months ago

katiebdenver

Luchita, you use "alguno" after masculine singular nouns and "algun" before.

3 weeks ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Alguno can be a pronoun (one, someone, somebody). Here is an example from www.wordreference.com Si te gustan los pasteles, llévate alguno. If you like the look of those cakes, just take one.

1 month ago

Patty1two3

It's this same sentence every day for at least 2 weeks, and sometimes 3 times in 1 lesson. I get it. Can we move on to a different phrase please.

1 month ago

Linda632460

I guess it is really important to be able to say you want some good wine in Spanish, even if you don't drink wine or any other alcoholic beverage. It seems like there would be something more useful they could repeat over and over. - Just saying.

1 month ago

BartK5
BartK5

This question keeps coming up over and over again. I would understand if I got it wrong, but I haven't.

1 month ago

Patty1two3

I'm getting so fed up of this statement, and the 'Tienes alguna pregunta?' We get them. Can we please move on to something else.

1 month ago

BartK5
BartK5

Well, I'm glad it's just not me.

1 month ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

Strange? This new compulsion for some 'good' wine... (compared with the rubbish that I usually neck).

1 month ago

AmosGelem

So am I.

1 month ago

BoulderSpanish

Maybe this is one of their experiments. I think they have enough data now.

4 weeks ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Don't we all

1 month ago