"Quiero algún vino bueno."

Translation:I want some good wine.

7 months ago

41 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

I don't know why it is algún and not alguno

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Alguno and ninguno are two of the words that drop the -o before a masculine singular noun. The accent mark is needed to keep the stress on the right syllable. So algún vino and ningún vino. Some others that drop the -o are uno, bueno, malo, primero, and tercero. ( buen día, el primer partido, etc.)

7 months ago

TyroneB2
TyroneB2

Thanks a million. I was sooo confused about the correct answer. You explained it very well.

5 months ago

pclancy

I agree with TyroneB2 completely

4 months ago

EzraVasq

I'd forgotten about this rule altogether. Also, that the article "un" was an abbreviated form of "uno" had completely escaped me until I read this. ¡Muchas gracias!

3 months ago

Bob534074

Good answer. Thanks

5 months ago

trevorbo
trevorbo

This is a very useful post. Thanks.

3 months ago

Adriano732737

thank you marcy65brown, yours is the simplest and best explanation that i have come accross.

3 months ago

puffinwoman

Thank you, thank you! I hope you teach in you non-duo life!

3 months ago

John982085

thanks : ))

3 months ago

evaestrellita71

Many thanks for this explanation.

2 months ago

LeiaCulina

Thank you for the explanation! Appreciate it!

1 month ago

Linda632460

Thank you. This is a very good answer and good to know, since Duo doesn't explain the rules. I just hope I can remember it. :)

3 months ago

John982085

It seems this sentence is flavour of the month, it comes up again and again!

4 months ago

SamGibson-

Drink to remember

4 months ago

Andrea_Palumbo

Yes! Every day!

3 weeks ago

Shannon363335

This sentence keeps coming up. It's turning me to drink.

3 months ago

pclancy

esperanzo que usted bebe algun vino bueno

3 weeks ago

piperTom

Yo tambien. I have a new habit: I have a large glass of wine while I duolingo. Problem solved.

2 months ago

Niel490234

I wish Duolingo uses different set of sentences every time :(

3 months ago

Luchita347407

When would you use 'alguno' then?

3 months ago

katiebdenver

Luchita, you use "alguno" after masculine singular nouns and "algun" before.

2 months ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Alguno can be a pronoun (one, someone, somebody). Here is an example from www.wordreference.com Si te gustan los pasteles, llévate alguno. If you like the look of those cakes, just take one.

3 months ago

Patty1two3

It's this same sentence every day for at least 2 weeks, and sometimes 3 times in 1 lesson. I get it. Can we move on to a different phrase please.

3 months ago

Linda632460

I guess it is really important to be able to say you want some good wine in Spanish, even if you don't drink wine or any other alcoholic beverage. It seems like there would be something more useful they could repeat over and over. - Just saying.

3 months ago

Patty1two3

I'm getting so fed up of this statement, and the 'Tienes alguna pregunta?' We get them. Can we please move on to something else.

3 months ago

BartK5
BartK5

This question keeps coming up over and over again. I would understand if I got it wrong, but I haven't.

3 months ago

BartK5
BartK5

Well, I'm glad it's just not me.

3 months ago

syrstes

Why not' I want any good wine"?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Good question. The answer is in the form of English rules that aren't hard-and-fast but rather are customary forms of speaking. This likely has regional variations, but below is how this is generally taught to ESOL students (English for Speakers of Other Languages) so that they sound more "native".

Generally, one uses any in negative statements and questions, and one uses some in positive statements.

"I don't want any wine." "Did you have any wine?" "I want some good wine."

HOWEVER, because English loves nothing more than exceptions, one uses some in questions when offering or requesting things. One can use any, but generally the use of some is considered to sound politer.

"May I have some wine?" "Would you like some wine?"

AND one uses any in positive statements if it doesn't matter which.

"Would you like some white wine or red wine?" "I'll take any wine."

Some/Any http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm

When to Use Some and Any https://www.englishgrammar.org/when-to-use-some-and-any/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

TinaJCassese

I swear this seems to be more rules in Spanish then there are in English period or it's just that I'm used to all the rules in English

3 weeks ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

You're just used to them. I've learned a lot of things about English as a volunteer ESOL tutor (English for Speakers of Other Languages). A lot of which were things I knew but didn't know I knew until my student asked me and I had to look it up.

On top of that, statistically, neither you nor I is actually proficient at English since only about 13% of Americans—yes, less than gradate college—perform at a proficient level in English. Most of us are just at an intermediate or basic level depending on whether you are assessing prose, document, or quantitative performance.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 weeks ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

Strange? This new compulsion for some 'good' wine... (compared with the rubbish that I usually neck).

2 months ago

AmosGelem

So am I.

2 months ago

BoulderSpanish

Maybe this is one of their experiments. I think they have enough data now.

2 months ago

pclancy

es verdad. Usted tiene algun bueno humor de comedia

1 month ago

trevorbo
trevorbo

I also see this every day, along with tienes algún pregunta

1 month ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

i look to the comment sections to help learn, but not as much as i use to, too many whiny people here...go use another app whiners.

1 month ago

Chris408332

The classic

1 month ago

Ferdikarp

I entered any instead of some and got it wrong.. but it said any in the suggested translations for algún

3 days ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Don't we all

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.