"Quieroalgúnvinobueno."

Translation:I want some good wine.

10 months ago

95 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

I don't know why it is algún and not alguno

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Alguno and ninguno are two of the words that drop the -o before a masculine singular noun. The accent mark is needed to keep the stress on the right syllable. So algún vino and ningún vino. Some others that drop the -o are uno, bueno, malo, primero, and tercero. ( buen día, el primer partido, etc.)

10 months ago

DHammer12
DHammer12

Thanks a million. I was sooo confused about the correct answer. You explained it very well.

7 months ago

pclancy
pclancy

I agree with TyroneB2 completely

6 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

The posts agreeing with another person's post are not useful or helpful

1 month ago

blackadr
blackadr

I agree with Baramander completely

1 month ago

JeffersonB11365

Chill.

2 weeks ago

EzraVasq

I'd forgotten about this rule altogether. Also, that the article "un" was an abbreviated form of "uno" had completely escaped me until I read this. ¡Muchas gracias!

5 months ago

Bob534074
Bob534074

Good answer. Thanks

7 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

Posting approval of another person's post is neither helpful nor useful. Just approve their post.

1 month ago

Seaquaker2

Muchas gracias por tu mensaje, Baramander :)

1 month ago

trevorbo
trevorbo

This is a very useful post. Thanks.

6 months ago

Adriano732737

thank you marcy65brown, yours is the simplest and best explanation that i have come accross.

5 months ago

puffinwoman

Thank you, thank you! I hope you teach in you non-duo life!

5 months ago

NavindraBa

Thanks a million for this explanation.

1 month ago

John982085

thanks : ))

5 months ago

evaestrellita71

Many thanks for this explanation.

5 months ago

Linda632460

Thank you. This is a very good answer and good to know, since Duo doesn't explain the rules. I just hope I can remember it. :)

5 months ago

LeiaCulina

Thank you for the explanation! Appreciate it!

3 months ago

Suzanne575310

Thsnk you for a good explanation

1 month ago

John982085

It seems this sentence is flavour of the month, it comes up again and again!

6 months ago

pclancy
pclancy

para yo, tambien "necesitamos un plato de pescado"

1 month ago

SamGibson-

Drink to remember

6 months ago

Andrea_Palumbo

Yes! Every day!

2 months ago

Luchita347407

When would you use 'alguno' then?

5 months ago

katiebdenver

Luchita, you use "alguno" after masculine singular nouns and "algun" before.

4 months ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Alguno can be a pronoun (one, someone, somebody). Here is an example from www.wordreference.com Si te gustan los pasteles, llévate alguno. If you like the look of those cakes, just take one.

5 months ago

Niel490234

I wish Duolingo uses different set of sentences every time :(

6 months ago

Patty1two3

It's this same sentence every day for at least 2 weeks, and sometimes 3 times in 1 lesson. I get it. Can we move on to a different phrase please.

5 months ago

Shannon363335

This sentence keeps coming up. It's turning me to drink.

5 months ago

pclancy
pclancy

esperanzo que usted bebe algun vino bueno

2 months ago

piperTom

Yo tambien. I have a new habit: I have a large glass of wine while I duolingo. Problem solved.

4 months ago

Linda632460

I guess it is really important to be able to say you want some good wine in Spanish, even if you don't drink wine or any other alcoholic beverage. It seems like there would be something more useful they could repeat over and over. - Just saying.

5 months ago

Patty1two3

I'm getting so fed up of this statement, and the 'Tienes alguna pregunta?' We get them. Can we please move on to something else.

5 months ago

BartK5
BartK5

This question keeps coming up over and over again. I would understand if I got it wrong, but I haven't.

5 months ago

BoulderSpanish

Maybe this is one of their experiments. I think they have enough data now.

4 months ago

pclancy
pclancy

es verdad. Usted tiene algun bueno humor de comedia

3 months ago

syrstes

Why not' I want any good wine"?

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Good question. The answer is in the form of English rules that aren't hard-and-fast but rather are customary forms of speaking. This likely has regional variations, but below is how this is generally taught to ESOL students (English for Speakers of Other Languages) so that they sound more "native".

Generally, one uses any in negative statements and questions, and one uses some in positive statements.

"I don't want any wine." "Did you have any wine?" "I want some good wine."

HOWEVER, because English loves nothing more than exceptions, one uses some in questions when offering or requesting things. One can use any, but generally the use of some is considered to sound politer.

"May I have some wine?" "Would you like some wine?"

AND one uses any in positive statements if it doesn't matter which.

"Would you like some white wine or red wine?" "I'll take any wine."

Some/Any http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm

When to Use Some and Any https://www.englishgrammar.org/when-to-use-some-and-any/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

djr24
djr24

Boy am i tired of this exercise. Every single time i practice what I've learned, this one comes up.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Whoever said change is the only constant--they lied.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

-_-

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Quiero algunas palabras diferentes.

1 month ago

pclancy
pclancy

yo tambien!

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Aún....

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Surprise surprise. This exercise again.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Quiero morir.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

I made it halfway through the lesson without seeing this one this time. But here it is!

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

On the + side, I'm now finding more sentences with words i've long forgotten, in addition to this sentence (still every single time i practice non-brand-new lessons). If all goes well I'll start getting so many more of those that this and one other sentence will be phased out entirely.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Good grief.

1 month ago

alanaomi13

49 out of the 79 comments right now deal with the constant repetition of this phrase in the lessons. Apparently Duolingo does not look at the discussions. They do not seem to pay attention to the bug reports either, at least not to the ones I have made. They do seem to make occasional corrections to the answers, so apparently they look at it when someone uses the report button. When I am asked to translate the phrase I am going to put "This phrase comes up in every lesson" and the click the "my answer should be accepted". Maybe they will notice that.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

To alanaomi. I've already don't that two or three times. It is a good idea though. And good luck!!

Sorry, there's no reply button on your response.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Y un vez más.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

:'(

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Forth time today for this translation. And maybe this is the 140th consecutive day where this is in general practice.

Meanwhile, i haven't seen any translations with "avion" in a couple weeks. Odd-annoying combo.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Wow.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

:''(''

1 month ago

djr24
djr24
1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Again.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

And yet again.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

And again.

1 month ago

alanaomi13

I complained to Duolingo several times about getting quiero algun vino bueno and tienes alguna pregunta over and over with no response from them. Every one who is getting these questions in every lesson needs to make a comment, maybe someone will notice. All that has to be put in the comment is "Again?"

1 month ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

That's a good way to quickly spam the comment section with useless and annoying comments that block out any good questions, so please don't.

2 weeks ago

AndrewWieb
AndrewWieb

Again?

2 weeks ago

alanaomi13

Again?

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Again?

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Again?

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Again? In every lesson?

1 month ago

TinaJCassese

I swear this seems to be more rules in Spanish then there are in English period or it's just that I'm used to all the rules in English

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

You're just used to them. I've learned a lot of things about English as a volunteer ESOL tutor (English for Speakers of Other Languages). A lot of which were things I knew but didn't know I knew until my student asked me and I had to look it up.

On top of that, statistically, neither you nor I is actually proficient at English since only about 13% of Americans—yes, less than gradate college—perform at a proficient level in English. Most of us are just at an intermediate or basic level depending on whether you are assessing prose, document, or quantitative performance.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

Ferdikarp

I entered any instead of some and got it wrong.. but it said any in the suggested translations for algún

2 months ago

SKBrowne

how do you let duo know that this sentence comes up to many times, every time, when doing several practice sessions.

1 month ago

alanaomi13

49 out of the 79 comments right now deal with the constant repetition of this phrase in the lessons. Apparently Duolingo does not look at the discussions. They do not seem to pay attention to the bug reports either, at least not to the ones I have made. They do seem to make occasional corrections to the answers, so apparently they look at it when someone uses the report button. When I am asked to translate the phrase I am going to put "This phrase comes up in every lesson" and the click the "my answer should be accepted". Maybe they will notice that.

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Again?

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Again?

1 month ago

alanaomi13

Now every single lesson starts with this question

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

Hahaha

4 weeks ago

BJgk4M2n

could not "Quiero alguno vino bueno" be translated as "I want any good wine"?

1 month ago

prulletjes

this phrase keeps coming!

4 weeks ago

BartK5
BartK5

Well, I'm glad it's just not me.

5 months ago

Jeff982683

i look to the comment sections to help learn, but not as much as i use to, too many whiny people here...go use another app whiners.

3 months ago

AjoyBhatia

Strange. The first time, I answered "some good wine". It was not accepted, saying correct answer was "any good wine". The next time, I said "any". Again was marked wrong, saying "some" was correct.

1 month ago

kept52
kept52

I wonder if I can bring a claim against DL if this phrase turns me into an alcoholic?

3 weeks ago

MargaretAr7

Can we stop with this phrase already?

3 weeks ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

Strange? This new compulsion for some 'good' wine... (compared with the rubbish that I usually neck).

4 months ago

AmosGelem

So am I.

4 months ago

trevorbo
trevorbo

I also see this every day, along with tienes algún pregunta

3 months ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

It would be alguna pregunta, so that one obviously isn't working.

2 weeks ago

Chris408332

The classic

3 months ago

Joanie735811
Joanie735811

Quiero algun vino bueno.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

May i just say: good grief, nothing's changed.

1 month ago

Andrea_Palumbo

Why does the sentence keep coming up?

3 weeks ago

Patty1two3

I think I'll actually miss this sentence when it stops coming up every lesson!

2 weeks ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Don't we all

5 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

Dozens of posts saying thank you. Please stop! Just tap the up Arrow on the original post.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.