1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Which child is it?"

"Which child is it?"

Translation:Welches Kind ist es?

March 10, 2018

7 Comments


Avi__S

Why welches? I don't get when to use welchen, welche, welches etc...


Max.Em
  • welcher (m. sg.), welcher Mann
  • welches (n. sg.), welches Kind
  • welche ( f. sg and all pl.), welche Frau, welche Männer/Kinder/Frauen

This works for nominative, but differs for accusative (e.g. welchen Mann), genitive (e.g. welchen/s Mannes) and dative (e.g. welchem Mann).


Atomic_Sheep

Dative and accusative are confusitive.


Pippen.Ridon

Why not " welches Kind ist das"?


Kate693404

Oh my heart skipped a beat when I initially heard " Welches Kind isst es"!


Mike919099

Why? Which child eats it would be a perfectly acceptable statement


Mario812173

"Kind" pronounced in english hahaha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.