1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a girl."

"Yes, I am a girl."

Translation:Oui, je suis une fille.

March 10, 2018

29 Comments


CorbinMoses24

How do you know when to say "un" and when to say "une"?


julie6324

Un is masucline pronouns une is feminine pronouns


Reese616187

Un is masculine and une is feminine.


-Amai

Arw , hard ! :''(


ElizabethR553977

that's what I wrote...why is this incorrect..it agrees with your answer.


Seb517815

This bit of the course is wrong!!!!


La_Mariette

What is wrong about it?


sonia233735

Whats the difference between ' une ' and ' un '


Reese616187

"Une" refers to feminine pronouns, whereas "un" is referring to masculine pronouns (ex. Je suis une fille / I am a girl) Une, or a, is feminine so it would be used here instead of un.


KellyGranger

Mainly you can memorize it but otherwise as much as I noticed it... Male comes with un and female with une.


SyedZumanH

un is for masculine and une is for feminine


urmumisclapped

ouais != yes apparently


La_Mariette

Ouais is French for "Yeah"


maria.mcna

How do you pronounce "fille"? It sounds like "fee na" on the recording.


fatihazgua

Sooooooooooooo hard


OOGSTER.

How do you know when to say "Oui" or "si" obviously, "si" most often means "if" but when can it mean the same as "oui"?


aucunLien

It means the same as in both would translate to "yes" in English, but to a French speaker they are not interchangeable.

Broadly, "si" comes after a "no" or negative

  • Tu as faim? (Are you hungry?)
  • Oui

  • Tu n'as pas faim? (Aren't you hungry?)

  • Si

Hugo645685

I don't understand. I did the same answere as the correct sentence


Nick_Stoian

I used "si" instead of "oui", why is that wrong?


ghostRider98498

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤!!!!


JEHY81

How do you write i am a girl in frenche


SgnraL

Said it right and typed it right. Marked wrong? Think not.


Momma311741

Why do you have to put a comma there it doesn't make sence


La_Mariette

After "yes" or "no" at the beginning of a sentence, you always put a comma. It's a rule. https://www.superteacherworksheets.com/punctuation/yes-no-comma.pdf

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.