"Yes, I am a girl."

Translation:Oui, je suis une fille.

March 10, 2018

29 Comments


CorbinMoses24

How do you know when to say "un" and when to say "une"?

April 13, 2018

julie6324

Un is masucline pronouns une is feminine pronouns

April 19, 2018

Reese616187

Un is masculine and une is feminine.

April 21, 2018

JuliaM42518

Like yeah how

January 4, 2019

CarrieAtki

Typo

July 6, 2018

...-Sweet-...

Arw , hard ! :''(

May 30, 2018

ElizabethR553977

that's what I wrote...why is this incorrect..it agrees with your answer.

June 10, 2018

Seb517815

This bit of the course is wrong!!!!

July 27, 2018

La_Mariette

What is wrong about it?

July 27, 2018

sonia233735

Whats the difference between ' une ' and ' un '

April 18, 2018

Reese616187

"Une" refers to feminine pronouns, whereas "un" is referring to masculine pronouns (ex. Je suis une fille / I am a girl) Une, or a, is feminine so it would be used here instead of un.

April 21, 2018

KellyIsArsine

Mainly you can memorize it but otherwise as much as I noticed it... Male comes with un and female with une.

April 24, 2018

SyedZumanH

un is for masculine and une is for feminine

April 21, 2018

urmumisclapped

ouais != yes apparently

April 20, 2018

La_Mariette

Ouais is French for "Yeah"

July 4, 2018

maria.mcna

How do you pronounce "fille"? It sounds like "fee na" on the recording.

August 6, 2018

La_Mariette

"FEE(-uh)".

August 6, 2018

fatihazgua

Sooooooooooooo hard

August 14, 2018

Hugo645685

I don't understand. I did the same answere as the correct sentence

September 12, 2018

OOGSTER.

How do you know when to say "Oui" or "si" obviously, "si" most often means "if" but when can it mean the same as "oui"?

March 10, 2018

aucunLien

It means the same as in both would translate to "yes" in English, but to a French speaker they are not interchangeable.

Broadly, "si" comes after a "no" or negative

  • Tu as faim? (Are you hungry?)
  • Oui

  • Tu n'as pas faim? (Aren't you hungry?)

  • Si
March 10, 2018

Nick_Stoian

I used "si" instead of "oui", why is that wrong?

April 22, 2018

ghostRider98498

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤!!!!

May 26, 2018

JEHY81

How do you write i am a girl in frenche

October 7, 2018

lex332770

Nothing to say

October 30, 2018

SignoraLa

Said it right and typed it right. Marked wrong? Think not.

January 12, 2019

Momma311741

Why do you have to put a comma there it doesn't make sence

March 3, 2019

La_Mariette

After "yes" or "no" at the beginning of a sentence, you always put a comma. It's a rule. https://www.superteacherworksheets.com/punctuation/yes-no-comma.pdf

March 3, 2019

Ben568111

No I am not :-)

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.