1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have time."

"I have time."

Translation:私には時間があります。

March 10, 2018

75 Comments


TyrantRC

ある by itself is a verb which "pulls" meaning, in comparison to する which "push" actions, so in this case, is like saying "time exists in the trajectory of oneself" or "as for my person, time exists". You will see less abstract examples of this には later on, I recommend to not dwell on this one in particular since is not even needed, even duo accepts it without the 私には。


Estoperfarlo

Kame Sennin, I see you everywhere, thank you for your based explanations.


I00I0II0

Based? Based on what?


OverLurd

It's an expression. Calling something "based" means to call it great/good/top-notch.


cucumbercat

They probably already know. Responding to someone using the term "based" with "based on what?" is a meme.


AndreasBom3

"Based" is mostly alt-right slang for not caring about others' opinions, and is used in those circles as praise for people who are openly and unapologetically racist, for example.

https://www.dictionary.com/e/slang/based/

I don't think it makes much sense here in this comment thread.


Luke680994

based and redpilled


engitect

Please, this is a language learning forum.


SpaceCowboiii

Based on these nuts


MessSiya

So if I understood you correctly,
私には時間があります。= As for me, there is time.
私は時間があります。 = I have time (I'm available).


wastelander325

Yeah I agree, it's a little too formal to say 私には時間があります。because usually I or (私) is already assumed you would instead say: 時間ありますよ or はい時間あります


Cryopneuma

I wouldn't say including "watashi wa" unnecessarily is a matter of formality so much as it is a matter of over-wordiness.


Tsukuejin

Arigato gozaimasu!


Ruv_77

時間があります is also accepted 14/10/21


pmp-cad

I think a more natural answer is "ひまです", which translates to "I am free/have time for you".


Rk5I3

ひまです is more like "I am/was doing nothing (nothing important at least)" or "I'm bored." Sometimes you don't want to say it that way and that's when 時間があります comes in.


Tomaash

A more natural answer to what? There is no question, just a sentence flying in the void with no context whatsoever waiting to be translated.


DerpyAsian

Is this a literal translation?


NasuSamaruk0

It actually means "to have time" or "there is time". Of course, the meaning of the sentence depends on the context.


-kevboard-

literally I guess would be "There is time" maybe?


Daniel718696

私に means 'at my disposal'. So the literal translation of 私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".

Interestingly, Russian has a very similar structure for saying "I have" (у меня есть время).


Revanty

So if I wanted to say something like "I have money" (in the sense of saying that money is at my disposal) I would use "私には" in the sentence?


Kugan317353

Holy, this is a very good explaination. ほんとうにありがとう


HamLin.

Why is it "時間があります" instead of "時間をあります"?


Daniel718696

を is a particle marking direct objects. A direct object is something that is exposed to an action denoted by a transitive verb. For example: I am reading a book. ('I' is the subject, 'a book' is a direct object, 'am reading' is a transitive verb)

あります ('exists') is not a transitive verb. It only has the subject (who or what exists) but no direct object. Therefore there is no need for を. In the sentence 時間があります 'Time exists' (or 'There is time'), 'time' is the subject, not a direct object. Therefore the が particle is used.

The syntactic structure of Japanese sentences is often different from English sentences. So, if the translation is 'I have time', this doesn't say much about the syntactic structure of the Japanese sentence.


o-vovi-o

it's changing the topic or is the topic of the conversation so it's が. を makes it the subject but smaller, basically like talking about a party would be が and talking a little about the cake, presents, etc would be を in one sentence and not the whole conversation. (I could be wrong! ^^')


slavojaponic

を is the object marker. It's が because the verb means 'to exist', so the sentence is literally "There is time", time being the subject.


PaulMaestr

Thanks. This clarifies the true meaning, couldn't figure it was the subject with the English sentence


Cryopneuma

I just started learning this yesterday and jumped in without reviewing my notes. It was absolutely hilarious how much I froze and stared at this. XD Before realizing the correct answer, here were my two "I have no clue what I'm doing" answers: Tokei wa watashino desu! (The clock is mine!) Jikan masu! (Doing time!) (Exclamation points included because I was amused and panicking at the same time. I thought of "Kore wa watashino jikan desu." too, though, which is just "This is my time.") Eventually, I did realize the right answer. XD


kawaiigenie

I prefer ひまがあります instead of 時間があります。


Rea_07062001

By mistake, I typed "時間あります" instead of "時間があります". And it showed correct. That means が is optional here, but why?


DidYouBringUpdog

Someone can correct me if I am wrong, but: particles can be dropped depending on how formal a conversation is, if the objects of those particles is known, and you do not forsake clarity by omitting said particle.

There are certain particles you cannot drop as they will leave out crucial information (relationship, direction, etc).

The reason your answer is likely to have been accepted is that topic particles can be dropped in conversational/spoken informal Japanese (though I have heard it is a bad habit to get into for learners), so they likely coded the answer as correct, as it would feel natural to say among friends.


rosemarymo4

Yeah. Me too. I read elsewhere that 時間 doesn't usually need a particle... Like in the sentence "i work for XX hours".. you don't need to put a particle after "jikan".


Nola_S

Same here... Also wondering what makes it ok not to appear... :/


AmulGarg

That's what we all think


Gui253827

How do we use "ga" particle isln this context?


[deactivated user]

    It markes "Jikan" as the subject of "Arimasu"


Daniel718696

    The literal translation of 私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".


TyrantRC

    時間【じ・かん】


Anthony891306

    I put 私は vs 私には and it was marked correct. What's the purpose of に here?


Daniel718696

    私に means 'in my sphere', 'at my disposal'.

    私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".

    私は時間があります would be "As for me, there is time".

    When you want to say that you have something, you can use the structure 私には__があります (so "me having" is the topic). While if you say 私は you simply mark 私 as the topic. In this case using or not using に doesn't make a huge difference, because the verb あります implies 'having' in this context, even though it means 'exists'. But if the speaker omits あります (in an ellyptical phrase), then に becomes crucial.


Oliver747900

    It is always a shame when one of the most helpful comments is three quarters of the way down the page. I suspect that few people will see this.

    Do you by any chance have an example to illustrate the use of 私に in an elliptical sentence that omits あります?


TyrantRC

    to mark where this state of "having time" resides. "Time exists for me".


RayyanSheh1

    I knew this one from anime x)


silo576498

    should i think about this like, "there is time in me?"


GabeBishop

    Why is the 間 there? Why cant it just be 時? I never picked up on this, but i do know that 間 means between (on its own i think).


RandomPotato02

    間 is also used to tell that you mean a specific amount of something, that it has a beginnig and an ending. You could rather see it like a gap. For example when you sit between to people, the beginning is the arm of one person, then there's a gap where you sit and then there's the next person. When talking about time, you don't have time in general (you still have something to do the next day, probably), but you have a specific amount of time, from the moment you're speaking until you have to sleep or whatever. Your free time is here like the gap between two things you have to do. That's why you use 時間, a time span (with 間, a gap).

    I hope that's understandable (and true ^^" )


Lew197581

    I liked how someone said think of 間 as amount. So you have time, a certain amount of time.


RayyanSheh1
    • わたしにはじかんがあります
    • watashi niwa jikan ga arimasu

epiram

    mr incredible


0101999

    Why does Duolingo say it is also correct to not use the "ga"? Is it without the "ga" just more colloquial or what is the exact reasoning here?


Deltaso

    Why not 時間がいます?


0-Jared-0

    Time is not a living thing


Cryopneuma

    To be fair, i masu doesn't describe living things, but animate things. Time does move, but I think that the answer here is more or less "it's considered an inanimate object for some reason."


Oliver747900

    Time doesn't really move.

    Whether or not time is considered to move in the traditional Japanese world view, I am not qualified to say. But in the view of, say, General Relativity, time is one of the four dimensions of spacetime, and not really something that can be said to move.


Cryopneuma

    The future becomes the present and the present becomes the past, which, as the passage of time flows, goes further and further away from the present. In that sense, it moves.


cHris04436963

    how is には used in this sentence?


Efedesuyo

    why is it not watashi ga jikan arimasu


VicSantos18

    how come you put ni wa after watashi? shouldnt it just be watashi wa?


MessSiya

    私は just means "I am", so it wouldn't work in this sentence.

    私に means "to me" as in
    友達が私にお金をくれました。
    (ともだちが・わたしに・おかねを・くれました)
    My friend gave me money.
    Literally: Friend (is)・money (as for) ・gave.

    私には means "for me". But it doesn't mean in terms of "somebody did something for me". It's more like "For me, learning Japanese is too hard".

    私にはお金がないんです。
    (わたしには・おかねが・ないんです)
    Literally: For me, money I do not have.


VicSantos18

    Thanks , MessSiya. Really appreciate it!!


Ruv_77

    The new voice sucks


AdrianTepes4

    What did I have in mind answering 時間です ? lol


ElRod72

    ... if you have the inclination.


Da_Majestic1

    Wow... they totally cut the rest of what I said smh

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.