1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have time."

"I have time."

Translation:私には時間があります。

March 10, 2018

42 Comments


TyrantRC

ある by itself is a verb which "pulls" meaning, in comparison to する which "push" actions, so in this case, is like saying "time exists in the trajectory of oneself" or "as for my person, time exists". You will see less abstract examples of this には later on, I recommend to not dwell on this one in particular since is not even needed, even duo accepts it without the 私には。


Estoperfarlo

Kame Sennin, I see you everywhere, thank you for your based explanations.


pmp-cad

I think a more natural answer is "ひまです", which translates to "I am free/have time for you".


Rk5I3

ひまです is more like "I am/was doing nothing (nothing important at least)" or "I'm bored." Sometimes you don't want to say it that way and that's when 時間があります comes in.


DerpyAsian

Is this a literal translation?


NasuSamaruk0

It actually means "to have time" or "there is time". Of course, the meaning of the sentence depends on the context.


-kevboard-

literally I guess would be "There is time" maybe?


HamLin.

Why is it "時間があります" instead of "時間をあります"?


Daniel718696

を is a particle marking direct objects. A direct object is something that is exposed to an action denoted by a transitive verb. For example: I am reading a book. ('I' is the subject, 'a book' is a direct object, 'am reading' is a transitive verb)

あります ('exists') is not a transitive verb. It only has the subject (who or what exists) but no direct object. Therefore there is no need for を. In the sentence 時間があります 'Time exists' (or 'There is time'), 'time' is the subject, not a direct object. Therefore the が particle is used.

The syntactic structure of Japanese sentences is often different from English sentences. So, if the translation is 'I have time', this doesn't say much about the syntactic structure of the Japanese sentence.


o-vovi-o

it's changing the topic or is the topic of the conversation so it's が. を makes it the subject but smaller, basically like talking about a party would be が and talking a little about the cake, presents, etc would be を in one sentence and not the whole conversation. (I could be wrong! ^^')


slavojaponic

を is the object marker. It's が because the verb means 'to exist', so the sentence is literally "There is time", time being the subject.


PaulMaestr

Thanks. This clarifies the true meaning, couldn't figure it was the subject with the English sentence


Daniel718696

私に means 'at my disposal'. So the literal translation of 私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".

Interestingly, Russian has a very similar structure for saying "I have" (у меня есть время).


kawaiigenie

I prefer ひまがあります instead of 時間があります。


Cryopneuma

I just started learning this yesterday and jumped in without reviewing my notes. It was absolutely hilarious how much I froze and stared at this. XD Before realizing the correct answer, here were my two "I have no clue what I'm doing" answers: Tokei wa watashino desu! (The clock is mine!) Jikan masu! (Doing time!) (Exclamation points included because I was amused and panicking at the same time. I thought of "Kore wa watashino jikan desu." too, though, which is just "This is my time.") Eventually, I did realize the right answer. XD


Rea_07062001

By mistake, I typed "時間あります" instead of "時間があります". And it showed correct. That means が is optional here, but why?


rosemarymo4

Yeah. Me too. I read elsewhere that 時間 doesn't usually need a particle... Like in the sentence "i work for XX hours".. you don't need to put a particle after "jikan".


Nola_S

Same here... Also wondering what makes it ok not to appear... :/


Gui253827

How do we use "ga" particle isln this context?


AshayDwivedi

It markes "Jikan" as the subject of "Arimasu"


Daniel718696

The literal translation of 私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".


AmulGarg

That's what we all think


TyrantRC

時間【じ・かん】


GabeBishop

Why is the 間 there? Why cant it just be 時? I never picked up on this, but i do know that 間 means between (on its own i think).


Icewither

間 is also used to tell that you mean a specific amount of something, that it has a beginnig and an ending. You could rather see it like a gap. For example when you sit between to people, the beginning is the arm of one person, then there's a gap where you sit and then there's the next person. When talking about time, you don't have time in general (you still have something to do the next day, probably), but you have a specific amount of time, from the moment you're speaking until you have to sleep or whatever. Your free time is here like the gap between two things you have to do. That's why you use 時間, a time span (with 間, a gap).

I hope that's understandable (and true ^^" )


Lew197581

I liked how someone said think of 間 as amount. So you have time, a certain amount of time.


Anthony891306

I put 私は vs 私には and it was marked correct. What's the purpose of に here?


TyrantRC

to mark where this state of "having time" resides. "Time exists for me".


Daniel718696

私に means 'in my sphere', 'at my disposal'.

私には時間があります would be "At my disposal, there is time" or "As for what I have, there is time".

私は時間があります would be "As for me, there is time".

When you want to say that you have something, you can use the structure 私には__があります (so "me having" is the topic). While if you say 私は you simply mark 私 as the topic. In this case using or not using に doesn't make a huge difference, because the verb あります implies 'having' in this context, even though it means 'exists'. But if the speaker omits あります (in an ellyptical phrase), then に becomes crucial.


RayyanSheh1

I knew this one from anime x)


RayyanSheh1
  • わたしにはじかんがあります
  • watashi niwa jikan ga arimasu

epiram

mr incredible


ElRod72

... if you have the inclination.


AdrianTepes4

What did I have in mind answering 時間です ? lol


Da_Majestic1

Wow... they totally cut the rest of what I said smh

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.