"I have time."

Translation:時間があります。

March 10, 2018

18 Comments


DerpyAsian

Is this a literal translation?

March 10, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

It actually means "to have time" or "there is time". Of course, the meaning of the sentence depends on the context.

March 11, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

literally I guess would be "There is time" maybe?

March 13, 2018

pmp-cad

I think a more natural answer is "ひまです", which translates to "I am free/have time for you".

July 1, 2018

HamLin.

Why is it "時間があります" instead of "時間をあります"?

March 24, 2018

o-vovi-o

it's changing the topic or is the topic of the conversation so it's が. を makes it the subject but smaller, basically like talking about a party would be が and talking a little about the cake, presents, etc would be を in one sentence and not the whole conversation. (I could be wrong! ^^')

April 27, 2018

slavojaponic

を is the object marker. It's が because the verb means 'to exist', so the sentence is literally "There is time", time being the subject.

May 9, 2018

kawaiigenie

I prefer ひまがあります instead of 時間があります。

July 15, 2018

Gui253827

How do we use "ga" particle isln this context?

August 17, 2018

Da_Majestic1

Duo has

June 25, 2018

Da_Majestic1

Wow... they totally cut the rest of what I said smh

June 25, 2018

AmulGarg

That's what we all think

December 16, 2018

GabeBishop

Why is the 間 there? Why cant it just be 時? I never picked up on this, but i do know that 間 means between (on its own i think).

March 1, 2019

Icewither

間 is also used to tell that you mean a specific amount of something, that it has a beginnig and an ending. You could rather see it like a gap. For example when you sit between to people, the beginning is the arm of one person, then there's a gap where you sit and then there's the next person. When talking about time, you don't have time in general (you still have something to do the next day, probably), but you have a specific amount of time, from the moment you're speaking until you have to sleep or whatever. Your free time is here like the gap between two things you have to do. That's why you use 時間, a time span (with 間, a gap).

I hope that's understandable (and true ^^" )

March 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.