"He will go to Japan in two weeks."

Translation:他两个星期后会去日本。

March 10, 2018

3 Comments


Ofeck1

Why does the 后 come after 两个星期?

March 10, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is the grammatical rule when specifying time. 后 and 前 are the common characters that are supposed to be placed after the specified time.

Playing around with the given English sentence, we have:

  • The subject is placed first in the sentence.
  • "In two weeks" being placed between subject-and-action, and then worded as "two weeks after".
  • The action "will go to Japan" is placed last.

So the worded sentence is literally "He, two weeks after, will go to Japan". Translate, so we have the answer.

March 11, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

Could some one explain why we need 会 in this sentence ? I understood that once the futur is contained in the sentence i.e ”两个星期后“ the verb should not be preceded by 会.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.