"He will go to Japan in two weeks."

Translation:他两个星期后会去日本。

March 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ofeck1

Why does the 后 come after 两个星期?


NasuSamaruk0

This is the grammatical rule when specifying time. 后 and 前 are the common characters that are supposed to be placed after the specified time.

Playing around with the given English sentence, we have:

  • The subject is placed first in the sentence.
  • "In two weeks" being placed between subject-and-action, and then worded as "two weeks after".
  • The action "will go to Japan" is placed last.

So the worded sentence is literally "He, two weeks after, will go to Japan". Translate, so we have the answer.


Jean-Miche357968

Could some one explain why we need 会 in this sentence ? I understood that once the futur is contained in the sentence i.e ”两个星期后“ the verb should not be preceded by 会.


NathanRasm

Duolingo is ... special about 会 and 了. It often demands them where native speakers don't.

There are sentences where native speakers do require 会 or 了, but I've given up hope of learning about them from Duo.


NikolaHanYu

Why is 他会两个星期后去日本 wrong?


LaurentFin2

Why is 他两个周后会去日本 incorrect?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.