"Duo has teeth made from gold!"

Translation:Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!

March 10, 2018

25 Comments


Obazine

Birds don't have teeth

March 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

Owls are also not bright green and multilingual, yet here we are.

March 11, 2018

stepintime

That's why Duo bought himself some, 'cause he didn't have any. For we cannot help agreeing that no living human being ever yet was blessed with seeing bird or beast or human that grew gold teeth naturally.

March 11, 2018

Twinkle_M

Your correct , my theory is: Duo has 70 billion $ (as said in numbers 2) so he's so rich that he bought himself gold teeth! (my life is a lie confirmed)

May 9, 2018

JavierWoln1

Also, he is buying a Castle in Austria

July 16, 2018

JirapatWat

And he bought a shopping mall in Germany too.

February 23, 2019

fourohbro

You didn't know? Duo is a GMO.

August 15, 2018

JoniVrushi1

what is a gmo

January 22, 2019

Fredrik814103

And they don't have ducks for friends.

February 28, 2019

L-native

What has happened to the owl, during the days I haven't check the sentences? Duo, now, has gold teeth, and a shopping mall. What's next?

July 15, 2018

Starry2_night

Apparently he also bought a castle in Austria.

January 21, 2019

DerDieDasGuessr

These are obviously rarer than hen's teeth!

May 15, 2018

V358500

Birds dont have taste buds either, so it doesnt really matter what the eat (kind of)

March 18, 2018

San_0

I just researched that because I was impressed. It's not that they don't have taste buds, which they do have, but in a smaller amount than mammals, as they prioritize vision and touch over smell and taste.

February 14, 2019

beagoodone

thug life XD

November 22, 2018

DominicMon5

Weird flex, but okay

November 25, 2018

LukaKujund

duo hat zähne aus dem gold - was made incorrect ? WHY

December 24, 2018

Sufi72

You don't need an article here. Aus Gold, aus Silber, aus Holz, aus Papier, aus Stahl

January 11, 2019

Aisa537978

You don't need "dem" when it's about materials. I mean its not some specific gold ( it could be though, the gold that you had taken from a specific place and you made teeth for duo out of that gold and now you talk about it, but that's not the case now), it's just SOME gold.

February 1, 2019

Man553560

Pimpy

September 21, 2018

thenatos

when did duo become a hype beast

January 26, 2019

James953677

GanGWeeD Duo

January 29, 2019

AngelKellogg

Vögel haben keine Zähne

February 1, 2019

Troikv
Plus

As long as it does not have eggs made of steal ...

February 23, 2019

Oyoyo4

Can I say 'golden teeth' 'goldene Zähne' in general? Or isn't it a natural expression for German?

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.