1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo has teeth made from gold…

"Duo has teeth made from gold!"

Translation:Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!

March 10, 2018

54 Comments


Obazine

Birds don't have teeth


az_p
Mod

    Owls are also not bright green and multilingual, yet here we are.


stepintime

    That's why Duo bought himself some, 'cause he didn't have any. For we cannot help agreeing that no living human being ever yet was blessed with seeing bird or beast or human that grew gold teeth naturally.


Conto6

    Been reading Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" there?


Twinkle_M

    Your correct , my theory is: Duo has 70 billion $ (as said in numbers 2) so he's so rich that he bought himself gold teeth! (my life is a lie confirmed)


JavierWoln1

    Also, he is buying a Castle in Austria


BergLowe

    Omg, wouldnt that make it "Owl's moving castle then" idk a bit of a reach but... Haha


JirapatWat

    And he bought a shopping mall in Germany too.


fourohbro

    You didn't know? Duo is a GMO.


BergLowe

    Genetically modified owl. Duh.


xadhix

    Also, it only says Duo has teeth of Gold. Not necessarily in his mouth. And maybe somebody else's. Duo got into a barfight perhaps?


LIQUID_RICHARD

    When you hit 25 points in German, do you lose your sense of humour? Or are you going for full immersion?


Fredrik814103

    And they don't have ducks for friends.


YuriZoria

    This one may be some kind of archaeopteryx.


L-native

    What has happened to the owl, during the days I haven't check the sentences? Duo, now, has gold teeth, and a shopping mall. What's next?


Starry2_night

    Apparently he also bought a castle in Austria.


KristupasZ

    Everyday we get to know more and more about this mysterious bird. I bet he is some kind of cartel leader. Has millions, owns tons real estate for money laundering, walks in tracksuits and has golden teeth.


DerDieDasGuessr

    These are obviously rarer than hen's teeth!


DominicMon5

    Weird flex, but okay


V358500

    Birds dont have taste buds either, so it doesnt really matter what the eat (kind of)


San_0

    I just researched that because I was impressed. It's not that they don't have taste buds, which they do have, but in a smaller amount than mammals, as they prioritize vision and touch over smell and taste.


AngelKellogg

    Vögel haben keine Zähne


Troikv

    As long as it does not have eggs made of steal ...


MaryannePe3

    Duo has been bragging about his money lately. Must really be raking it in with the plus accounts.


Alan477341

    Duo certainly likes to rub his wealth in the faces of those who helped him aquire it!


LukaKujund

    duo hat zähne aus dem gold - was made incorrect ? WHY


Sufi72

    You don't need an article here. Aus Gold, aus Silber, aus Holz, aus Papier, aus Stahl


Aisa537978

    You don't need "dem" when it's about materials. I mean its not some specific gold ( it could be though, the gold that you had taken from a specific place and you made teeth for duo out of that gold and now you talk about it, but that's not the case now), it's just SOME gold.


AnnikaQED

    so you could say "Duo hat Zahne aus dem Reingold", if he got it from the Rheinmaidens?


thenatos

    when did duo become a hype beast


Harald917684

    Is Duo related to Scrooge McDuck?


Oyoyo4

    Can I say 'golden teeth' 'goldene Zähne' in general? Or isn't it a natural expression for German?


Schmatte

    Wow. Duo has a grill. He's so street.


Man-A-Lee

    He's very into gold, whom the fck has a 24 carat jogging dress anyways?


navardium

    …yet another fact about this beast!


Ilsav.R.

    Pretty fly, Duo!


soomaq2

    Duo ist reich so!


_Sarxx00_

    Duo is rich ❤❤❤❤❤


KevinMCS

    I didn't know Duo was also in the pimp busisness


Elsa873018

    Duo hast keine Zahne!!


AndreaSteh3

    Duo erzählt Unsinn. Ha ha ha.


MarksAaron

    Ihre Zähne sind aus Gold / Sie ist fett und doch so hold


AmyChan20

    i wrote duo hat zähne, dass aus gold sind. the answer is not accepted


Diego187554

    Could it be "Duo besitzt Zähne aus Gold"


Jana141661

    duo do be ballin


SSS100

    Now don't you boast Duo


BeckyJane6

    Ich auch. (Und mein Zähn-Arzt ist reich) (I don't know the word "Dentist")


Carter430778

    Why would "von" not be the right preposition in this case? I most commonly see "aus" used in things like "Ich komme aus Frankreich". To me "von" seems like a better word for "of"...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.