1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo has teeth made from gold…

"Duo has teeth made from gold!"

Translation:Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!

March 10, 2018

56 Comments


Obazine

Birds don't have teeth


az_p
Mod

    Owls are also not bright green and multilingual, yet here we are.


stepintime

    That's why Duo bought himself some, 'cause he didn't have any. For we cannot help agreeing that no living human being ever yet was blessed with seeing bird or beast or human that grew gold teeth naturally.


Conto6

    Been reading Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" there?


Twinkle_M

    Your correct , my theory is: Duo has 70 billion $ (as said in numbers 2) so he's so rich that he bought himself gold teeth! (my life is a lie confirmed)


JavierWoln1

    Also, he is buying a Castle in Austria


BergLowe

    Omg, wouldnt that make it "Owl's moving castle then" idk a bit of a reach but... Haha


JirapatWat

    And he bought a shopping mall in Germany too.


fourohbro

    You didn't know? Duo is a GMO.


BergLowe

    Genetically modified owl. Duh.


Bianced.........

    This, this is the best thread in this app


xadhix

    Also, it only says Duo has teeth of Gold. Not necessarily in his mouth. And maybe somebody else's. Duo got into a barfight perhaps?


feed_beer_to_dog

    When you hit 25 points in German, do you lose your sense of humour? Or are you going for full immersion?


    [deactivated user]

      And they don't have ducks for friends.


YuriZoria

      This one may be some kind of archaeopteryx.


L-native

      What has happened to the owl, during the days I haven't check the sentences? Duo, now, has gold teeth, and a shopping mall. What's next?


Starry2_night

      Apparently he also bought a castle in Austria.


DerDieDasGuessr

      These are obviously rarer than hen's teeth!


DominicMon5

      Weird flex, but okay


MaryannePe3

      Duo has been bragging about his money lately. Must really be raking it in with the plus accounts.


Harald917684

      Is Duo related to Scrooge McDuck?


Alan477341

      Duo certainly likes to rub his wealth in the faces of those who helped him aquire it!


AngelKellogg

      Vögel haben keine Zähne


Troikv

      As long as it does not have eggs made of steal ...


V358500

      Birds dont have taste buds either, so it doesnt really matter what the eat (kind of)


San_0

      I just researched that because I was impressed. It's not that they don't have taste buds, which they do have, but in a smaller amount than mammals, as they prioritize vision and touch over smell and taste.


LukaKujund

      duo hat zähne aus dem gold - was made incorrect ? WHY


Sufi72

      You don't need an article here. Aus Gold, aus Silber, aus Holz, aus Papier, aus Stahl


Aisa537978

      You don't need "dem" when it's about materials. I mean its not some specific gold ( it could be though, the gold that you had taken from a specific place and you made teeth for duo out of that gold and now you talk about it, but that's not the case now), it's just SOME gold.


AnnikaQED

      so you could say "Duo hat Zahne aus dem Reingold", if he got it from the Rheinmaidens?


thenatos

      when did duo become a hype beast


soomaq2

      Duo ist reich so!


Elsa873018

      Duo hast keine Zahne!!


BeckyJane6

      Ich auch. (Und mein Zähn-Arzt ist reich) (I don't know the word "Dentist")


SimonBanderob

      Glaube das die Wort is nur "Zahnarzt"--du hast recht!


Oyoyo4

      Can I say 'golden teeth' 'goldene Zähne' in general? Or isn't it a natural expression for German?


Schmatte

      Wow. Duo has a grill. He's so street.


navardium

      …yet another fact about this beast!


Ilsav.R.

      Pretty fly, Duo!


_Sarxx00_

      Duo is rich bitch


KevinMCS

      I didn't know Duo was also in the pimp busisness


AndreaSteh3

      Duo erzählt Unsinn. Ha ha ha.


MarksAaron

      Ihre Zähne sind aus Gold / Sie ist fett und doch so hold


AmyChan20

      i wrote duo hat zähne, dass aus gold sind. the answer is not accepted


Diego187554

      Could it be "Duo besitzt Zähne aus Gold"


Jana141661

      duo do be ballin


SSS100

      Now don't you boast Duo


Carter430778

      Why would "von" not be the right preposition in this case? I most commonly see "aus" used in things like "Ich komme aus Frankreich". To me "von" seems like a better word for "of"...


Graham40995

      Vögel haben keine Zähne


AztecGator

      Duo hat viele Löcher. :(

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.