1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Last year was a good year."

"Last year was a good year."

Translation:去年はいい年でした。

March 10, 2018

24 Comments


Alexolas

what the actual fvcque

that last sentence wouldn't accept 去年 for "last year", demanding きょ年 instead for some silly reason

and yet this one instead demands 去年 in full kanji?

WHAT DO YOU WANT FROM ME.


FrederickEason

Just report it when that happens. This course is still technically in beta.


Alexolas

もうしました。i'll presume that the reason this language course is so... unpolished, we'll say, is because of how odd japanese is in comparison to most other languages in duolingo's class set. what with the nondistinction between present and future, singular and plural, definite and indefinite, the frequent use of pro-dropping, and the whole topic-comment thing, i think the main problem duolingo is facing is that their own infrastructure wasn't prepared enough to deal with such a unique language. though that this course has already become the 7th most popular one on their entire site for English-speakers should show that there's a lot of demand for this one to improve.

ps what the actual ❤❤❤❤ are those score levels


denimbluesky

Great comment If each lesson had a dialogue to provide context that would be helpful & not an innovative Language texts have used them forever

What is "-dropping ?pro"


epingchris

"Pronoun dropping", meaning pronouns are not always necessary.


easygoes

Doing this lesson in 2021, so hard disagree.


tsartomato

doing this in 2021 last year was the best, finally a year without pants


denimbluesky

I'm confused when 年 is pronounced ねん or としthe course doesn't seem reliably consistent in this

.... Maybe the language is schizophrenic in this case & not duo Adoption of Kanji from China very complicated & not really a gift


MilesBaker5

It's not the course that's unreliable, but Japanese itself. Almost all kanji have at least a couple of readings, and two of the ones that Duolingo has taught us for this kanji happen to be ねん and とし. とし is the kunyomi reading, and ねん is the onyomi reading, and basically the kunyomi is used most on it's own, and the onyomi is used most when making other words. For example the official word for "year" is pronounced とし, but words like "last year", "next year", "the year after next", ”grade", etc., have the pronunciation ねん. It's possible to guess, but sometimes it can be unreliable and you just have to memorize the word.


CaueJ.

Can I say "去年は良かったです。" instead?


Kaream907

Yes. It accepts it


KanKanMikan

compare to 2020, yep 2019 was way better, (COVID, george floyd's protest, I'm so tired of 2020)


QuentinHea

食 eat 良 good, pleasing That's said.


Pez620341

What's the difference between 良い and いい?


ninelives900

One is in Kanji.


Nicolas550181

... and is pronounced yoi.


Cocci285170

I wonder the same thing than denimbluesky, why 年 on its own is sometimes pronounced ねん ? I thought this pronunciation was only when it was with another kanji, like 去年


Alaa788576

You take this sentence down once we hit 2021 Duo you hear me?


Nicolas550181

Adding よ at the end doesn't make it wrong...


BodgedIt

Kyonen? I thought Kyo was a marker for something being today or now. Like Kyoo means Today.

Is this correct? This can't be right...


denimbluesky

I've thought this exact thing but yes Also my brain thinks Ashita looks past tense so why is it tomorrow not yesterday LOL language is not logical


BMGX4H

いいえ… ひどい年でした。


redhead9010109

NO 2020 WAS ABSOLUTELY NOT A GOOD YEAR.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.