"Last year was a good year."

Translation:きょ年はいい年でした。

March 10, 2018

8 Comments


Alexolas

what the actual fvcque

that last sentence wouldn't accept 去年 for "last year", demanding きょ年 instead for some silly reason

and yet this one instead demands 去年 in full kanji?

WHAT DO YOU WANT FROM ME.

March 10, 2018

FrederickEason

Just report it when that happens. This course is still technically in beta.

March 18, 2018

Alexolas

もうしました。i'll presume that the reason this language course is so... unpolished, we'll say, is because of how odd japanese is in comparison to most other languages in duolingo's class set. what with the nondistinction between present and future, singular and plural, definite and indefinite, the frequent use of pro-dropping, and the whole topic-comment thing, i think the main problem duolingo is facing is that their own infrastructure wasn't prepared enough to deal with such a unique language. though that this course has already become the 7th most popular one on their entire site for English-speakers should show that there's a lot of demand for this one to improve.

ps what the actual ❤❤❤❤ are those score levels

March 18, 2018

Pez620341

What's the difference between 良い and いい?

April 29, 2018

ninelives900

One is in Kanji.

May 1, 2018

CaueJ.

Can I say "去年は良かったです。" instead?

May 30, 2018

QuentinHea

食 eat 良 good, pleasing That's said.

March 19, 2018

denimbluesky

I'm confused when 年 is pronounced ねん or としthe course doesn't seem reliably consistent in this

November 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.