1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Last year was a good year."

"Last year was a good year."

Translation:去年はいい年でした。

March 10, 2018

14 Comments


Alexolas

what the actual fvcque

that last sentence wouldn't accept 去年 for "last year", demanding きょ年 instead for some silly reason

and yet this one instead demands 去年 in full kanji?

WHAT DO YOU WANT FROM ME.


FrederickEason

Just report it when that happens. This course is still technically in beta.


Alexolas

もうしました。i'll presume that the reason this language course is so... unpolished, we'll say, is because of how odd japanese is in comparison to most other languages in duolingo's class set. what with the nondistinction between present and future, singular and plural, definite and indefinite, the frequent use of pro-dropping, and the whole topic-comment thing, i think the main problem duolingo is facing is that their own infrastructure wasn't prepared enough to deal with such a unique language. though that this course has already become the 7th most popular one on their entire site for English-speakers should show that there's a lot of demand for this one to improve.

ps what the actual ❤❤❤❤ are those score levels


denimbluesky

Great comment If each lesson had a dialogue to provide context that would be helpful & not an innovative Language texts have used them forever

What is "-dropping ?pro"


denimbluesky

I'm confused when 年 is pronounced ねん or としthe course doesn't seem reliably consistent in this

.... Maybe the language is schizophrenic in this case & not duo Adoption of Kanji from China very complicated & not really a gift


Pez620341

What's the difference between 良い and いい?


ninelives900

One is in Kanji.


Nicolas550181

... and is pronounced yoi.


CaueJ.

Can I say "去年は良かったです。" instead?


Cocci285170

I wonder the same thing than denimbluesky, why 年 on its own is sometimes pronounced ねん ? I thought this pronunciation was only when it was with another kanji, like 去年


QuentinHea

食 eat 良 good, pleasing That's said.


Nicolas550181

Adding よ at the end doesn't make it wrong...


BodgedIt

Kyonen? I thought Kyo was a marker for something being today or now. Like Kyoo means Today.

Is this correct? This can't be right...


denimbluesky

I've thought this exact thing but yes Also my brain thinks Ashita looks past tense so why is it tomorrow not yesterday LOL language is not logical

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.