"She gets together with her friends every Saturday."

Translation:Ella queda con sus amigas cada sábado.

9 months ago

8 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong? Ella los queda todos las sabados con a su amigas

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No direct object pronoun (los) needed.
TodOs lOs sábadOs all must be masculine plural.
After "con," no "personal a" should be used. "Amigas" is the object of the preposition "con," not a direct object.
"Sus" needs to be plural to agree with "amigas."

8 months ago

dejoyf

I really screwed that one up! Thank you

8 months ago

Ianbandit1

This translates as each Saturday doesn’t it?

3 months ago

Sam_McCoy
Sam_McCoy

Why not reuna?

3 months ago

Likhanyile

What's wrong with "todos las sabados"

2 months ago

GongdaoHE

"todos los sabados" is correct.

1 month ago

owsi35990
owsi35990

why can't it be "amigos"? How do I know it is all girls?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.