"She gets together with her friends every Saturday."

Translation:Ella queda con sus amigas cada sábado.

March 10, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Likhanyile

What's wrong with "todos las sabados"


GongdaoHE

"todos los sabados" is correct.


TonyPay459804

Se reúne con sus amigos todos los sábados. Accepted 3/10/2022


LuqDsN

Should be los sabados.


ChefeBispo

Why not "ella se encuentra con sus amigas?"


djr24

What does quedar mean? Meet? I had thought it meant "stay."


JamesWilbur

I just looked it up in spanishdict.com and it has a lot of meanings. Stay is one, and agree to get together is another. I think encontrarse can also be used.


owsi35990

why can't it be "amigos"? How do I know it is all girls?


Deb11345

It could be amigos.


Gnaarf

it can be "amigos". You must have another mistake or typo in your answer. Please post your whole answer next time.


Tim294818

I typed amigos. DL marked it incorrect.


LackoZs

why not "Ella se queda con..."?


JoBrake1

Ella queda con sus amigas todos los sabados, and i got it wrong.


daniel.nau

"Elle se junta con su amigas cada Sábado" was not accepted. I assume that's because I used juntarse, not because I falsely capitalised sábado. Doesn't juntarse literally mean "get together" and should be accepted?


fgsgeneg

How do I know when to use todos los sábados or cada los sábados? If todos is wrong there must be a difference in usage between todos and cada. What is it?


DanielDeik

todos los sábados & cada sábado are equivalent. Note the singular form of the 2nd.


Sam_McCoy

Why not reuna?


ichbincmase

It would be se reune (with an accent on the u). But that is also not accepted for some reason...


Karlos676

What's wrong with "Ella se quedarse"?


ktrez

why isn't: "Ella encuentra con sus amigo cada sábado" acceptable?


fgsgeneg

I do this all the time. If this is your reply to the question you don't have enough amigos. She's getting together with friends not friend. Amigo needs to be amigos here.


MortomerZe

Ella queda con sus amigas todos Los sabados, wrong !!?


seema22259

I thought Juntos meant together


Ianbandit1

This translates as each Saturday doesn’t it?


Deb11345

Yes, each is okay, where I live every Saturday would be used instead though.


MayconFreitas1

Não seria "Ella queda con sus amigas todo sábado"?


Kelly110588

You would either use "todos los sábados" or "cada sábado."


Pat880219

"Ella se reúne" is marked wrong. Why?


LuqDsN

Isn't uedar to stay not get together.


LuqDsN

Isn't quedar to stay not get together.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.