"She gets together with her friends every Saturday."

Translation:Ella queda con sus amigas cada sábado.

March 10, 2018

17 Comments


owsi35990

why can't it be "amigos"? How do I know it is all girls?

November 12, 2018

Deb1134

It could be amigos.

January 18, 2019

Tim294818

I typed amigos. DL marked it incorrect.

February 20, 2019

dejoyf

Why wrong? Ella los queda todos las sabados con a su amigas

March 10, 2018

marcy65brown

No direct object pronoun (los) needed.
TodOs lOs sábadOs all must be masculine plural.
After "con," no "personal a" should be used. "Amigas" is the object of the preposition "con," not a direct object.
"Sus" needs to be plural to agree with "amigas."

March 16, 2018

dejoyf

I really screwed that one up! Thank you

March 16, 2018

Tim294818

That looks like advanced wording. Impressive!

February 20, 2019

Sam_McCoy

Why not reuna?

September 6, 2018

ichbincmase

It would be se reune (with an accent on the u). But that is also not accepted for some reason...

March 21, 2019

Likhanyile

What's wrong with "todos las sabados"

October 8, 2018

GongdaoHE

"todos los sabados" is correct.

October 22, 2018

donmack-TX

But it's marked wrong

March 8, 2019

RissaSofly

Yo no se

April 5, 2019

Ianbandit1

This translates as each Saturday doesn’t it?

September 4, 2018

Deb1134

Yes, each is okay, where I live every Saturday would be used instead though.

January 18, 2019

djr24

What does quedar mean? Meet? I had thought it meant "stay."

August 19, 2019

daniel.nau

"Elle se junta con su amigas cada Sábado" was not accepted. I assume that's because I used juntarse, not because I falsely capitalised sábado. Doesn't juntarse literally mean "get together" and should be accepted?

July 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.