1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She gets together with her f…

"She gets together with her friends every Saturday."

Translation:Ella queda con sus amigas cada sábado.

March 10, 2018

33 Comments


owsi35990

why can't it be "amigos"? How do I know it is all girls?


Deb1134

It could be amigos.


Tim294818

I typed amigos. DL marked it incorrect.


Farjo1

It was accepted for me. The Duo corrections are poor, perhaps there's a different error in your sentence? Sometimes I have to check every letter before I find the true problem.


djr24

What does quedar mean? Meet? I had thought it meant "stay."


Farjo1

Quedarse is to stay e.g. Me quedo en un hotel.

Quedar can mean to meet/ meet up with e.g. Quedo con ella.

Note the use of the pronoun me in the 1st sentence which changes the meaning of the verb quedar.


Likhanyile

What's wrong with "todos las sabados"


GongdaoHE

"todos los sabados" is correct.


ChefeBispo

Why not "ella se encuentra con sus amigas?"


ichbincmase

It would be se reune (with an accent on the u). But that is also not accepted for some reason...


daniel.nau

"Elle se junta con su amigas cada Sábado" was not accepted. I assume that's because I used juntarse, not because I falsely capitalised sábado. Doesn't juntarse literally mean "get together" and should be accepted?


dejoyf

Why wrong? Ella los queda todos las sabados con a su amigas


marcy65brown

No direct object pronoun (los) needed.
TodOs lOs sábadOs all must be masculine plural.
After "con," no "personal a" should be used. "Amigas" is the object of the preposition "con," not a direct object.
"Sus" needs to be plural to agree with "amigas."


dejoyf

I really screwed that one up! Thank you


Tim294818

That looks like advanced wording. Impressive!


Kate632943

Me too! I don't know why.


Ianbandit1

This translates as each Saturday doesn’t it?


Deb1134

Yes, each is okay, where I live every Saturday would be used instead though.


JoBrake1

Ella queda con sus amigas todos los sabados, and i got it wrong.


hrd49

Juntarse and reunirse seem more suitable to indicate "to get together" than quedar (to stay).


fgsgeneg

How do I know when to use todos los sábados or cada los sábados? If todos is wrong there must be a difference in usage between todos and cada. What is it?


MayconFreitas1

Não seria "Ella queda con sus amigas todo sábado"?


Farjo1

I don't speak Portuguese but it should be 'todos los sábados'.


MortomerZe

Ella queda con sus amigas todos Los sabados, wrong !!?


Karl173994

What's wrong with "Ella se quedarse"?


jchhoutx

I think it should translate, ella se reune con sus amiga cada sabado.


Farjo1

Should be 'sus amigas'.


abadsmell

Por que no "se reúne" o "juntarse"?


ktrez

why isn't: "Ella encuentra con sus amigo cada sábado" acceptable?


fgsgeneg

I do this all the time. If this is your reply to the question you don't have enough amigos. She's getting together with friends not friend. Amigo needs to be amigos here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.