"Thank you for not pushing."

Translation:Merci de ne pas pousser.

March 21, 2013

33 Comments


homunkoloss

Why does the pas go before the verb and why is it incorrect to have it after?

October 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the verb is in its infinitive form:

  • je ne pousse pas (indicative)

  • ne poussez pas ! (imperative)

  • merci de ne pas pousser (infinitive)

October 20, 2013

AnnaTall

You need some kind of a medal, Sitesurf, but a lingot has to do for now :)

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Thank you Anna, I'll pin your lingot on my breast, then ;-)

June 10, 2014

AnnaTall

have another one then! :)

June 10, 2014

dosvasos

Anna, now you are really pushing.

September 21, 2018

homunkoloss

Merci beaucoup.

October 20, 2013

CJ.Dennis

The hints don't say "pousser". I have to remember to use the infinitive each time as I haven't learnt this word yet! (It hasn't sunk into my brain.)

November 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"to push" = pousser
"pushing" = "poussant" (present participle/gerund), but it is so different from the English gerund in usage that indeed you have to remember that "poussant" is probably not a correct translation.

November 15, 2015

Gabrielle28671

Good evening Sitesurf, thank you= merci. "Je vous remercie" Is wrong. Why? " Je vous remercie de ne pas pousser" Is wrong?

March 22, 2016

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup!

May 23, 2017

DenisBouch7

Merci!

July 19, 2017

duogm

@sitesurf,

1) @https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Infinitive, it says,"An infinitive can also modify a noun when used with de or à. It may take practice to decide which preposition should be used, but in general, use de whenever the infinitive has an object.". But the infinitive "pousser" doesnt have an object. Then why use DE. Why not "à"?

2) I have come across sentences where only "pas" is used and not,"ne...pas". When do you do that. Why not,"merci de pas pousser."

October 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

1) As mentioned in the Tips&Notes, there is no absolute rule of thumb to determine which preposition will be used. Picking "de" when the infinitive has an object is one tip. This does not mean that when the verb does not have an object, the preposition cannot be "de".

As you may remember, "merci" uses "de" with infinitives and "pour" or "de" with nouns.

  • merci de ne pas pousser
  • merci de/pour ton invitation.

2) In proper French and anyway in writing, negatives always need "ne". In spoken French, "ne" is often dropped because "pas, plus, jamais, rien, aucun, personne" are explicit enough to mean that the sentence is negative.

October 13, 2017

helenvee

Can anyone tell me why "Merci pour non poussée." is incorrect? I am so confused.

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

What you propose would back translate in "thank your for not pushed", which is as incorrect in English as in French.

March 21, 2013

oxymoronic

what about merci pour ne pas pousser? "merci pour votre..." has been accepted in previous answers

August 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"merci + de" is compulsory in front of a verb: "merci de pousser"

"merci + pour" can be used in front of a noun as well: "merci pour ton cadeau", "merci de ton cadeau"

November 5, 2013

Polyglottal_stop

Thanks, sitesurf; you're always helpful! This is a topic that I'm currently having trouble with. Is there a linguistic term for this concept so I can research further?

December 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe try "French prepositions", you will most certainly find good pages from French.About, French-Linguistics, en.wiki and others.

Just a tip on "merci de/pour": it works like verb "remercier de/pour".

December 5, 2014

Jossefin

Needed that explanation, thanks!

March 15, 2016

modspyder

Tagged to note. Thank you!

October 3, 2017

vancoko

Why not merci de ne pousser pas.?

May 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the negative words come as brackets around conjugated verbs, but are grouped together before an infinitive.

May 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

It's the English construction that I find ambiguous. I see it as a reference to something you have recently not done, though this might more accurately be represented by Thank you for having not pushed. I suppose I see Thank you for not pushing as an immediate past, along the lines of have just. It's hard to express, but it just does not seem to be present tense to me. It's rather like signs saying Thank you for not smoking, which, again, I translate in my head as Thank you for having not smoked. It's a construction I see occasionally in Britain, but not very often. I wonder if it is more common elsewhere in the English-speaking world? What's wrong with Please do not push, Please do not smoke? At least these maintain politeness and some economy and do not quite descend to the naked commands of Don't push!, Don't smoke!. Perhaps avoidance of the imperative was the motivation behind Thank you for not...

September 3, 2017

Ciriart
Plus

Is there something wrong with: je te remercie pour ne pas pousser?

October 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Construction: remercier de + verb in infinitive.

October 28, 2015

AliDadban

"Merci de ne pas insister" is not accepted

January 13, 2016

MouliCha

I can't understand this sentence properly. Please explain.

June 28, 2017

AnnVineyard

It can also be past tense.

October 16, 2017

Erk271672

Absolutely. It's not obvious that it's in the imperative form. That's why I think that my response "Merci de ne pas avoir poussé" should have been acceptable.

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't agree because this can be a (pre-)warning or a piece of advice before any pushing has been done.

Remember that the formula "merci de (ne pas) + infinitive" means "please( do not) + verb".

On French trains, at the arrival, you can hear "Merci de ne rien oublier et de ne rien laisser dans le train. Des poubelles sont à votre disposition sur les quais." = Please do not leave anything on the train. Trash cans are at your disposal on the platforms.

On some forms you can read: "Merci de laisser cet espace en blanc" = Please leave this space blank.

January 12, 2018

eduard830406

Thank you for all the examples and explanations regarding this exercise and "merci de"

May 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.