1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for not pushing."

"Thank you for not pushing."

Translation:Merci de ne pas pousser.

March 21, 2013

33 Comments


homunkoloss

Why does the pas go before the verb and why is it incorrect to have it after?


Sitesurf

Because the verb is in its infinitive form:

  • je ne pousse pas (indicative)

  • ne poussez pas ! (imperative)

  • merci de ne pas pousser (infinitive)


AnnaTall

You need some kind of a medal, Sitesurf, but a lingot has to do for now :)


Sitesurf

Thank you Anna, I'll pin your lingot on my breast, then ;-)


AnnaTall

have another one then! :)


dosvasos

Anna, now you are really pushing.


CJ.Dennis

The hints don't say "pousser". I have to remember to use the infinitive each time as I haven't learnt this word yet! (It hasn't sunk into my brain.)


Sitesurf

"to push" = pousser
"pushing" = "poussant" (present participle/gerund), but it is so different from the English gerund in usage that indeed you have to remember that "poussant" is probably not a correct translation.


Gabrielle28671

Good evening Sitesurf, thank you= merci. "Je vous remercie" Is wrong. Why? " Je vous remercie de ne pas pousser" Is wrong?


DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup!


duogm

@sitesurf,

1) @https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Infinitive, it says,"An infinitive can also modify a noun when used with de or à. It may take practice to decide which preposition should be used, but in general, use de whenever the infinitive has an object.". But the infinitive "pousser" doesnt have an object. Then why use DE. Why not "à"?

2) I have come across sentences where only "pas" is used and not,"ne...pas". When do you do that. Why not,"merci de pas pousser."


Sitesurf

1) As mentioned in the Tips&Notes, there is no absolute rule of thumb to determine which preposition will be used. Picking "de" when the infinitive has an object is one tip. This does not mean that when the verb does not have an object, the preposition cannot be "de".

As you may remember, "merci" uses "de" with infinitives and "pour" or "de" with nouns.

  • merci de ne pas pousser
  • merci de/pour ton invitation.

2) In proper French and anyway in writing, negatives always need "ne". In spoken French, "ne" is often dropped because "pas, plus, jamais, rien, aucun, personne" are explicit enough to mean that the sentence is negative.


helenvee

Can anyone tell me why "Merci pour non poussée." is incorrect? I am so confused.


Sitesurf

What you propose would back translate in "thank your for not pushed", which is as incorrect in English as in French.


oxymoronic

what about merci pour ne pas pousser? "merci pour votre..." has been accepted in previous answers


Sitesurf

"merci + de" is compulsory in front of a verb: "merci de pousser"

"merci + pour" can be used in front of a noun as well: "merci pour ton cadeau", "merci de ton cadeau"


Polyglottal_stop

Thanks, sitesurf; you're always helpful! This is a topic that I'm currently having trouble with. Is there a linguistic term for this concept so I can research further?


Sitesurf

Maybe try "French prepositions", you will most certainly find good pages from French.About, French-Linguistics, en.wiki and others.

Just a tip on "merci de/pour": it works like verb "remercier de/pour".


Jossefin

Needed that explanation, thanks!


modspyder

Tagged to note. Thank you!


vancoko

Why not merci de ne pousser pas.?


Sitesurf

Because the negative words come as brackets around conjugated verbs, but are grouped together before an infinitive.


SeanMeaneyPL

It's the English construction that I find ambiguous. I see it as a reference to something you have recently not done, though this might more accurately be represented by Thank you for having not pushed. I suppose I see Thank you for not pushing as an immediate past, along the lines of have just. It's hard to express, but it just does not seem to be present tense to me. It's rather like signs saying Thank you for not smoking, which, again, I translate in my head as Thank you for having not smoked. It's a construction I see occasionally in Britain, but not very often. I wonder if it is more common elsewhere in the English-speaking world? What's wrong with Please do not push, Please do not smoke? At least these maintain politeness and some economy and do not quite descend to the naked commands of Don't push!, Don't smoke!. Perhaps avoidance of the imperative was the motivation behind Thank you for not...


Ciriart

Is there something wrong with: je te remercie pour ne pas pousser?


Sitesurf

Construction: remercier de + verb in infinitive.


AliDadban

"Merci de ne pas insister" is not accepted


MouliCha

I can't understand this sentence properly. Please explain.


AnnVineyard

It can also be past tense.


Erk271672

Absolutely. It's not obvious that it's in the imperative form. That's why I think that my response "Merci de ne pas avoir poussé" should have been acceptable.


Sitesurf

I don't agree because this can be a (pre-)warning or a piece of advice before any pushing has been done.

Remember that the formula "merci de (ne pas) + infinitive" means "please( do not) + verb".

On French trains, at the arrival, you can hear "Merci de ne rien oublier et de ne rien laisser dans le train. Des poubelles sont à votre disposition sur les quais." = Please do not leave anything on the train. Trash cans are at your disposal on the platforms.

On some forms you can read: "Merci de laisser cet espace en blanc" = Please leave this space blank.


eduard830406

Thank you for all the examples and explanations regarding this exercise and "merci de"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.