1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He changes girlfriends every…

"He changes girlfriends every year."

Translation:他每年都换女朋友。

March 10, 2018

17 Comments


phanter

我也想一样的做,但是我的妻子不准我。


catdogperson

我也想一样的做, 但是我的丈夫不准我


quine23

Why does this sentence require 都?


NasuSamaruk0

都 is used when it comes to quantity or doing something every time. Of course, in English it is unnatural to read the whole sentence with 都, using "all". However, this is the common practice in Chinese language.

Without including 都, the sentence becomes more time-generic. Then, the meaning of the sentence can possible indicate that he doesn't change girlfriends in one of his previous years. For instance, from 2000 to 2010, it is possible he didn't do that in, say, 2002. Thus, sentences without 都 is less specific than those with 都.

Otherwise, if 都 is included, then the sentence indicates that he does change the girlfriend each single year.

Note: 都 does not necessarily mean one has to perform the certain action since their birth.


IanMcFarla17

Actually, if the 都 is included, the accepted translation should be 'every single year'. If they are going to accept 'every year', then the Chinese shouldn't have the 都. In any case, since the English is ambiguous, Duolingo accepts with or without 都 in this case.


CinnamonTe1

每年都他换女朋友 was marked wrong. Is this a valid translation?


KX3.

no, you can, however, say 每年他都换女朋友.


CinnamonTe1

Thank you. Is there a reason why the 都 must go in that position?


Gabrielle145359

都 is an avdverb. It has to go before the verb (or predicate).


ZenaReedie

why can't 'every year ' come before the subject - 'he'? Anyone explain


hallojanelle

每年他都换女朋友 should be accepted, right?


nao657961

他叫唐胡安。


RGZReGZ

這個答案很川普


Feather.55

Does ta have to come at the beginning of this sentence?


KX3.

No, but it flows better that way, otherwise 每年他... is fine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.