"He changes girlfriends every year."

Translation:他每年都换女朋友。

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


quine23

Why does this sentence require 都?

March 10, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

都 is used when it comes to quantity or doing something every time. Of course, in English it is unnatural to read the whole sentence with 都, using "all". However, this is the common practice in Chinese language.

Without including 都, the sentence becomes more time-generic. Then, the meaning of the sentence can possible indicate that he doesn't change girlfriends in one of his previous years. For instance, from 2000 to 2010, it is possible he didn't do that in, say, 2002. Thus, sentences without 都 is less specific than those with 都.

Otherwise, if 都 is included, then the sentence indicates that he does change the girlfriend each single year.

Note: 都 does not necessarily mean one has to perform the certain action since their birth.

March 11, 2018

phanter

我也想一样的做,但是我的妻子不准我。

April 29, 2019

hallojanelle

每年他都换女朋友 should be accepted, right?

June 5, 2018

nao657961

他叫唐胡安。

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.