1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Indien ist kein Kontinent."

"Indien ist kein Kontinent."

Translation:India is not a continent.

March 11, 2018

19 Comments


JavierWoln1

Indien war ein Kontinent


Lukas170186

It is on its own continental plate, still ramming into Asia at max speed, creating the Himalaya, even today.


dfjacobs

It was its own continent, separate from Asia, 80 million years ago.


RiordanIX

India ist ein Unterkontinent.


Fiyalka2

We actually use the nice German word "Subkontinent". ;o)


JayanthVarma

We too call it a subcontinent in india.


ClassiDuo

This discussion is very illuminating: at the very least, it shows that the criteria for defining what a "continent" is are not very clear. Is it geographic? Geological? Sociopolitical? Tough calls to make!


Glutexo

Well, that’s disputable.


az_p

Not really: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geography_of_India

India is a country. It occupies much of the Indian subcontinent, which is a part of the continent of Asia.


4of92000

It depends on, among other things, whether you define continent culturally or tectonically (India is on its own plate, but so is Arabia and the Adriatic Sea of all places), or just by convention (are Europe and Asia two continents or the single continent of Eurasia; ditto with the Americas).

Then there are botanical continents, which just make no sense.


FredSmith84303

I didn't know such a horrible map could exist.


epingchris

Yeah, I prefer the biogeographic realms, which do make sense to ecologists because it shows the broad strokes of how large-scale pattern of plant (and animal) biodiversity is observed to be organized. :) (Then again it's not continents anymore)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biogeographic_realm


treyblake

Europe is just a peninsula on Asia. India has twice the number of people and is nearly as large.


jnv1994

Yeah iirc Europe as a whole really shouldn't be considered a continent because a lot of it is out in the water lol


aaronheiss

It makes more sense to consider India (and the rest of the Indian subcontinent) a continent than it does Europe.


Avantha

But considering the number of languages and number of different ethnic groups in india, india can be considered as a continent


Neotist

Following countries are in Indian Subcontinent: Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

What is Canada to a continent is India to a subcontinent.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.