"I drink tea."

Translation:お茶を飲みます。

March 11, 2018

49 Comments


sadweeaboo

Tfw you put "I eat tea.".

April 30, 2018

raziq121673

Me too

May 19, 2018

Thomas-Elliott

Could someone explain why the particle を is used instead of は or か. Particles don't really make sense to me. It would be really helpful.

May 16, 2018

aIdehyde

を is the direct object particle, since you are drinking the tea. は is a subject particle, but お茶 is not the subject of the sentence, you are. か is a question particle and will never be used in this position.

June 29, 2018

monkeyleg1

They mean が, not か。

June 18, 2019

SkollMX

を is used to mark the object of the sentence. Whatever it is the subject's performing the action on. は is used to mark a topic for the sentence. が is used to mark the subject of the sentence, whoever's performing the action.

July 2, 2018

SkollMX

Stupid keyboard, I meant mark, not mail.

July 2, 2018

_.sarah12

What is the difference between the topic and subject of a sentence?

February 19, 2019

lezzdenden

Well. The full sentence would be

わたしはおちゃをのみます。

Since it's obvious we're the subject the わたしは is dropped because it's implied you are referring to yourself when you write みずをのみます (I drink water).

Now. If we're talking about the water itself. Then that's when you'd use は. For example: みずはおいしいです。(Water is delicious).

So the を isn't necessarily switching out the は particle.

November 16, 2018

MagiAladdin

I'm really terrible at understanding subjects and objects etc. I just think of it as whenever you want to 'do something' to 'something else' or have someone do something for you.

So you want to kick a ball? Ball を kick

Want someone to get Ice cream? Ice cream を get please

May 6, 2019

ObitoSigma

The "I eat rice" example forces you to choose は but does not allow を

This example forces you to choose を but does not allow は

Consistency, please.

June 7, 2018

captflint

From my understanding, using は in that sentence would mean that rice is a regular part of your diet. Using を in that sentence means you are eating rice, or referring to a particular instance of you eating rice.

November 4, 2018

Gunva

The english phrase "I drink tea" is ambiguous when translating to japanese. You can interpret it as "Tea is one of many different things I drink" (おちゃをのみます) or "I don't want to drink anything other than tea" (おちゃはのみます). But duo only accepts the first interpretation.

June 25, 2018

TimothyMcL9

http://prntscr.com/ivylwx Unless I'm mistaken, む isn't even in any of the answer block things. I think this is a bug?

March 25, 2018

TyrantRC

お茶は飲みます = I drink tea (as part of my diet)

お茶を飲みます = I drink tea, I will drink tea (as if you were drinking it in the moment)

Both are correct but the example only takes one.

February 20, 2019

SkollMX

Report it.

March 28, 2019

JhonaKakad

what's the difference between ます and ません here at the end of the sentence?

May 29, 2018

torukisaki

The difference between ます and ません is that ます is positive, whereas ません is negative. For example, "私は彼女を知っています” means "I know her", "私は彼女を知りません" means "I don't know her".

May 30, 2018

LunaPraese

Thank you!

January 22, 2019

Grexian2

ません at the end changes the meaning to "I do NOT drink tea."

May 31, 2018

Javier328076

ますis affirmative and ません is negative

May 31, 2018

JhonaKakad

okay, thank you ^^

June 2, 2018

jack_wolf99

お茶を飲みます

July 5, 2018

max._.idek

It taught me that "to drink" is のみ、But here its saying のむ is the only correct answer? Did I learn this wrong or am I missing something?

August 2, 2018

lezzdenden

Verbs.

Buckle up, bro.

Drink is a U-verb (nomu) That's its infinitive form (to drink) But to actually use the verb, you've gotta change the U to an I (Nomu -> Nomi) you've also gotta follow verbs up with ます。

Ru-Verbs like みる (to see/watch) just drop the る, so it becomes みます (Miru -> Mimasu).

There's a third type of verb as well (irregular) but honestly I'd save that for a little later.

November 16, 2018

BraydonAnd

のみ is used if you're changing the ending to be polite (飲み+ます). If you're just saying it without being polite, you'd use the plain form (what you'd find in a dictionary), which would be のむ. Look up Japanese Verb Based. This will really help with anyone learning the basics of Japanese and is a good review for anyone a little farther along...

November 17, 2018

BraydonAnd

Just look up the bases... There's bases 1-5 and bases ta/te. These are pretty much any kind of Verb changing that you'll come across.

November 17, 2018

BraydonAnd

Or rather, these are involved with every verb in the language. They're pretty important to know...

November 17, 2018

LucasTeles80448

のみ is for liquid and 食べ for solid food?

January 4, 2019

ashrazel

Can someone explain why tabeé is «eat» and nomi is drink but ¿in/on?( almost all of us) the begining of this course we learn nomu as drink? Tabeé i thought train station and taberu : eat, but taberu i saw ¿in/on? goog translate. Thank you very much.

February 3, 2019

SkollMX

Taberu and Nomu are the infinitive of the verbs to eat and to drink respectively. Nomimasu is Nomu conjugated.

February 5, 2019

ashrazel

Thank you, then, we need learn how to conjugated verbs before read, can you explain me ¿diference? Between masu and desu and when can i need use one another? ( no angry about my english please, i try). Please basic english words.

February 5, 2019

SkollMX

It's kinda hard to explain the difference without getting technical. But I'll try. Also, I'm not an expert, just a learner :)

Infinitives are the base form of a verb, describes the action in a general sense.

Conjugation is when the verb is used to describe an action, an action placed somewhere in time (tense). Here's an example in english

To eat (infinitive)

I ate something (conjugated to the past tense).

Finally, don't apologize about your English, we're all learning here.

I can explain in Spanish too if that'd make your life easier.

February 5, 2019

ashrazel

Than you so much because you try to teach me infinitive and conjugated, but i am still ¿doubting? When i need to use masu and when desu; let me explain it (hope i can): Tanaka desu ( i am tanaka, so here i use desu because it is more polite) Ochâ wa nomi masu ( i drink tea, so here i use masu) ¿can i exchange masu and desu in that phrases? Is there other verbs ( infinitive or conjugated where use masu or desu? Need i learn some lesson who teach how and where and when use masu and desu for be polite and do not do it wrong? Thank you, hope you can understand me and my basic child english

February 5, 2019

SkollMX

desu is basically the verb to be, this is why you would use it in "Tanaka desu". you cannot use interchangeably with -masu, because desu is its own verb, -masu is used to conjugate another verb. "Ocha wa nomi desu" would be a badly constructed way of saying "Tea is drink" where drink is no longer a verb, but a noun. (Aside: the correct sentence would be "Ocha wa nomimono desu")

March 28, 2019

Benji300879

So if I instead said "おちゃはのみます" that would mean something closer to "I am drinking tea" rather than the idea that I drink tea?

March 11, 2018

torukisaki

No, that wouldn't.
If I heard the sentence "お茶はのみます", I would think that "You don't drink coffee etc., but you drink tea". The meaning of the sentence "お茶を飲んでる。" or "お茶を飲んでいる" or "お茶を飲んでいます" is close to "I am drinking tea."
Hope this helps.

March 11, 2018

kevin.weitgenant

What is the meaning of the last two hiraganas?

March 30, 2018

MathewBram

A politness indicator

April 3, 2018

SkyBunneh

おちゃはのみます should be allowed. It is unclear from the English side if it means I drink tea (I am a tea drinker) in general or I will drink tea right now.

August 31, 2018

BraydonAnd

The は makes it into a general thing. The は makes it mean that "tea, I drink," as opposed to when you use を which would mean "I will drink tea (sometime in the near future)."

November 17, 2018

BraydonAnd

Actually, look at torukisaki's response. If you use は it sets the thing apart from all other things and says "do this thing more than anything else," but when you use を it means that it'll happen in the near future.

November 17, 2018

Louie630197

I still don't know the distinction between "masu" and "desu".

November 11, 2018

lezzdenden

Masu - doing Desu - is

Your name is so you use desu

You eat so you use masu

It's water so you use desu

You drink water so you'd use masu.

November 16, 2018

KimLeokjin

I eat drink -Me 2019

January 18, 2019

JackDunlap2

I dont get the symbols as they sound different each time when I play them slow or regular. Write it out in Roman alphabet,

April 23, 2019

TyrantRC

お茶を飲みます= おちゃをのみます = ocha wo nomimasu

you can use google translate if you are really struggling with this, or you know, just learn the kana sounds, they are the easiest thing in Japanese.

April 24, 2019

Erik173910

What's the difference between は and を now? They are seemingly used interchangeably in this lesson.

May 20, 2019

eya128348

I wanted to ask you guys, when do we use ha, and when do we use wo?

June 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.