"Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?"

Translation:Excuse me, have you seen my tarantula?

March 11, 2018

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


captnamerca

an excerpt from my new book, "How To Terrify Random Germans In One Sentence."


Reichtumer

Do you think Duo would eat this?


DianaM

Hence the name Vogelspinne!


Sly442

how can I take away lingots


Markqz

Vogelspinne ... bird spider?


Rodrik1406

Are tarantulas called like that in german because they are spiders the size of birds?


Giorgio810210

Because they eat birds


Eloise23

Ich hätte das nicht nachschlagen sollen.


RosettaY

No, the right translation of "Vogelspinne" is "bird spider". "Tarantula" means "Tarantel" = an european spider species. It is not good, if Duolingo confuses "Tarantel" with "Vogelspinne" in this course. ))-:


fehrerdef

This is not true.
There are indeed two different groups of spiders, Theraposidae and Lycosidae, in German Vogelspinnen and Wolfsspinnen. The German word "Tarantel" denotes a "Wolfsspinne", but the English word "tarantula" denotes a "Vogelspinne" (you can say "bird spider" as well).
Although many people err here, "tarantula" is not the translation of "Tarantel". "Tarantel" is "wolf spider" in English.


RosettaY

Yes, it is true - have a look at a short copy of the English Wikipedia:

The spider originally bearing the name "tarantula" was Lycosa tarantula, a species of wolf spider native to Mediterranean Europe.[10] The name derived from that of the southern Italian town of Taranto.[11] The term "tarantula" subsequently was applied to almost any large, unfamiliar species of ground-dwelling spider, in particular to the Mygalomorphae and especially to the New World Theraphosidae. Compared to tarantulas, wolf spiders are not particularly large or hairy, so among English speakers in particular, the usage eventually shifted in favour of the Theraphosidae, though they are barely related to the wolf spiders, being in a different infraorder.

And in the German Wikipedia is said, that only people without zoological knowledge design "bird spiders" as "tarantula". A short copy from the German Wikipedia:

Ein sprachliches Problem im Zusammenhang mit der Tarantel ist bei der Kolonialisierung der Neuen Welt entstanden. Eroberer, die Taranteln aus Südeuropa kannten, übertrugen diese Bezeichnung auf die für sie unbekannten Vogelspinnen in Amerika, da diese ähnlich groß oder noch größer werden, was in Europa bei Spinnen selten der Fall ist. Somit hat sich der Trivialname trotz systematisch völliger Fehlerhaftigkeit eingebürgert. Der Name wurde ins Englische übernommen und hat sich bis heute gehalten. Die im deutschen Sprachraum sogenannten Taranteln heißen im Amerikanisch Englischen und in Australien, entsprechend dem Trivialnamen der Familie Lycosidae, wolf spiders (Wolfsspinnen). In Großbritannien hat sich teilweise für Vogelspinnen die Bezeichnung bird-eating spiders („Vögel fressende Spinnen“) eingebürgert.

Durch Rückübersetzung aus dem Englischen wird von unwissenden Personen jedoch die (fehlerhafte) wörtliche Übersetzung genommen. Somit werden die Namen in wissenschaftlich fragwürdiger Literatur und in schlecht übersetzten Dokumentationen verdreht, sodass Vogelspinnen als Taranteln bezeichnet werden, was in der breiten Bevölkerung eine fehlerhafte Gleichsetzung der beiden Spinnengruppen zur Folge hat.


fehrerdef

The spider originally bearing the name "tarantula" (the Italian word tarantula, in German Tarantel!) was Lycosa tarantula, a species of wolf spider native to Mediterranean Europe.
The English word "tarantula" is used for the Theraposidae (Vogelspinnen).
So a tarantula is not a Tarantel.


Steve_Habsburg

RosettaY, if fehrerdef's explanation was not clear to you, I think you are confusing the fact that the original "Tarantula" (Lycosa tarantula) is a wolf spider with the fact that now "tarantulas" is the common name of the Theraphosidae family (Vogelspinnen). The Lycosa tarantuala is the exception not the rule and is often called "the tarantula wolf spider".

The tarantula Wikipedia page makes this clear at the top. If you switch it to German the page redirects to the Vogelspinnen page not the Tarantel page.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarantula

It seems like the English definition of tarantula (birdspider) by the judgement of that German Wiki page is faulty, but it is how we use it, so Duo's translation is correct.


woa7dSD5

I didn't know the word and was testing out (so no hints given), so I wrote "excuse me, have you seen my bird spider?" It was accepted.


greg335711

Oh - ich sehe sie auf diener Schulder...


chicobanano

That's the best thing you can say when you walk into a room full of a people!


Markqz

To make things more complicated, it turns out that tarantula itself means "wolf-spider".


sarefo
Mod
Plus

He's right, it's complicated :) The original tarantola is a kind of wolf spider from Italy (hence the name, "of Taranto"). The name was later applied to the (not closely related) theraphosid spiders, which most people consider "tarantulas" nowadays.


dfwgator

File under, "Questions I hope I never get asked."


Richard778737

I felt robbed of a point here. I translated it as Bird Eating Spider which is another correct term for the same creature. Never mind.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Added :) Have a lingot.


justukyte

I almost wanted to write fidget spinner...


Uberling

There's a learn German TV sitcom on YouTube ("Extr@") that has "Tarantel" as a derogatory nickname for a character. I presumed that meant tarantula.


NicMuW38

@Uberling, thank you for this interesting clue. (2018-06-28)


fehrerdef

In German (and many other European languages) "Tarantel" is the name for Lycosidae (wolf spiders). The problem is, that after the discovery of America the respective word "tarantula" has been "re-used" for a completely different kind of spiders in English, namely Theraphosidae (Vogelspinnen in German). So "tarantula" is not the translation of "Tarantel"!


Patrick187019

You need to tell that to the editors of the Oxford Duden German Dictionary - they have no inclusion of vogelspinne!


Speedicut

"excuse me..." is correct but "pardon me..." is wrong? Give me a break.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Always report missing translations from the "Report" button, not here.


JudyBeegle

I wrote "Pardon" and it corrected it to "Pardon me"


bruunski1

hahaha, this is some bad news. where could it be


bookbeast

Nein, ich habe keine kleine Vogelspinne gesehen. Nur eine Riesenvogelspinne habe ich gesehen. Ich muss weg.


beagoodone

wow. this is one of the most exciting phrase I've ever seen in Duolingo XD


loopyloo99

bird-spider is also accepted good to learn these useful phrases


Istwen

Yeah it almost ate Frodo


Aeturnalis

What is the German word for "makes one's skin crawl?"


fehrerdef

verursacht Gänsehaut


4675dse

Ich habe Arachnaphobie. Ich habe große Angst für Spinnen. Wieso fragt Duolingo diese Frage?


EL5tEL

I guess I have something to look forward to when I get a bit farther in my lessons.


voidIndigo

OH MY F***ING GOD NO!


Brackenbury

Is this a euphemism?


JackCampbell1839

No, it literally means, "Excuse me, have you seen my bird spider?" They are asking if you saw their spider (presumably recently since they have lost one).


[deactivated user]

    Well, it's much more imaginative than a potato!


stegorexo

    Definitely going to need this IRL...


Rita540340

    I looked up three dictionaries, and none had the meaning of "Vogelspinne". Please recommend the dictionary Duo is using.


Eloise23

    In German remember that you can break the word up and search for the parts. Vogel + spinne Now you have bird + spider. Google Translate returns Vogelspinne for bird spider Shudder. There's a youtube for that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VFMUnv2i5TU

    No idea what dictionary Duo uses.


DianaM

    Can't say what Duo uses, but this is my go-to:
    https://www.dict.cc/?s=Vogelspinne


ShantanuPa552422

    How much Pet tax will I have to pay in Germany for this?


PParvathi

    Wow that's a new thing i learned today, thanks


OldMansChild

    Looks like some kind of aggressive spider. Does anyone really keep that as pet?


sarefo
    Mod
    Plus

    Some Theraphosidae (bird spiders/tarantulas) are very docile and the ideal pets. They can be handled (not too much, because that would stress them), and need food only every few weeks. But when they escape, there is a grave danger of them getting hurt, which is why it is important to ask anyone around whether they have seen them.


LSadun

    I often see tarantulas at the park where I skate, especially after a rain. (That's Texas for you.) They're not at all aggressive, and are fun to watch.


OllyCooper2

    My answer was correct but the software inserted a space between two works leading to a fault. The update is much slower than the previous edition


f0xG3_PatG

    This is the first time I've seen this sentence... and it is very random.


JasonVBlack

    First time I've ever heard of a bird-spider. I don't see it


Mike460738

    Why is there no capital S in the question to denote polite plural?


fehrerdef

    There is. The sentence is "Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?" (see top of page).

    And, btw., it need not be plural. The verb form is always plural, but the formal address serves for single as well as multiple persons.


smitty_x

    Something one asks every day!


brkamp

    I mean, I know it NOW, but I'm REALLY glad Duo accepted "bird spider" when I completely guessed out of the blue here. Ha! As I typed it I was thinking "That can't really be right..... can it?"


dudeski123

    Now that's the kind of thing you pray never needing to remember.


rphdrgn85

    that will definitely get you the ladies' attention. just not the attention you were hoping for.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.