1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Entschuldigung, haben Sie me…

"Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?"

Translation:Excuse me, have you seen my tarantula?

March 11, 2018

62 Comments


captnamerca

an excerpt from my new book, "How To Terrify Random Germans In One Sentence."


Sly442

how can I take away lingots


Reichtumer

Do you think Duo would eat this?


DianaM

Hence the name Vogelspinne!


Markqz

Vogelspinne ... bird spider?


Rodrik1406

Are tarantulas called like that in german because they are spiders the size of birds?


Giorgio810210

Because they eat birds


Eloise23

Ich hätte das nicht nachschlagen sollen.


woa7dSD5

I didn't know the word and was testing out (so no hints given), so I wrote "excuse me, have you seen my bird spider?" It was accepted.


greg335711

Oh - ich sehe sie auf diener Schulder...


chicobanano

That's the best thing you can say when you walk into a room full of a people!


Markqz

To make things more complicated, it turns out that tarantula itself means "wolf-spider".


sarefo
Mod
Plus

He's right, it's complicated :) The original tarantola is a kind of wolf spider from Italy (hence the name, "of Taranto"). The name was later applied to the (not closely related) theraphosid spiders, which most people consider "tarantulas" nowadays.


dfwgator

File under, "Questions I hope I never get asked."


justukyte

I almost wanted to write fidget spinner...


Richard778737

I felt robbed of a point here. I translated it as Bird Eating Spider which is another correct term for the same creature. Never mind.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Added :) Have a lingot.


Uberling

There's a learn German TV sitcom on YouTube ("Extr@") that has "Tarantel" as a derogatory nickname for a character. I presumed that meant tarantula.


NicMdE21

@Uberling, thank you for this interesting clue. (2018-06-28)


fehrerdef
Mod

In German (and many other European languages) "Tarantel" is the name for Lycosidae (wolf spiders). The problem is, that after the discovery of America the respective word "tarantula" has been "re-used" for a completely different kind of spiders in English, namely Theraphosidae (Vogelspinnen in German). So "tarantula" is not the translation of "Tarantel"!


Patrick187019

You need to tell that to the editors of the Oxford Duden German Dictionary - they have no inclusion of vogelspinne!


Speedicut

"excuse me..." is correct but "pardon me..." is wrong? Give me a break.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Always report missing translations from the "Report" button, not here.


JudyBeegle

I wrote "Pardon" and it corrected it to "Pardon me"


bvdstel1

hahaha, this is some bad news. where could it be


bookbeast

Nein, ich habe keine kleine Vogelspinne gesehen. Nur eine Riesenvogelspinne habe ich gesehen. Ich muss weg.


beagoodone

wow. this is one of the most exciting phrase I've ever seen in Duolingo XD


loopyloo99

bird-spider is also accepted good to learn these useful phrases


Aeturnalis

What is the German word for "makes one's skin crawl?"


fehrerdef
Mod

verursacht Gänsehaut


EL5tEL

I guess I have something to look forward to when I get a bit farther in my lessons.


voidIndigo

OH MY F***ING GOD NO!


Istwen

Yeah it almost ate Frodo


Adam826977

Ich habe Arachnaphobie. Ich habe große Angst für Spinnen. Wieso fragt Duolingo diese Frage?


Brackenbury

Is this a euphemism?


JackCampbell1839

No, it literally means, "Excuse me, have you seen my bird spider?" They are asking if you saw their spider (presumably recently since they have lost one).


stegorexo

Definitely going to need this IRL...


OldMansChild

Looks like some kind of aggressive spider. Does anyone really keep that as pet?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Some Theraphosidae (bird spiders/tarantulas) are very docile and the ideal pets. They can be handled (not too much, because that would stress them), and need food only every few weeks. But when they escape, there is a grave danger of them getting hurt, which is why it is important to ask anyone around whether they have seen them.


LSadun

I often see tarantulas at the park where I skate, especially after a rain. (That's Texas for you.) They're not at all aggressive, and are fun to watch.


OllyCooper2

My answer was correct but the software inserted a space between two works leading to a fault. The update is much slower than the previous edition


f0xG3_PatG

This is the first time I've seen this sentence... and it is very random.


JasonVBlack

First time I've ever heard of a bird-spider. I don't see it


Mike460738

Why is there no capital S in the question to denote polite plural?


fehrerdef
Mod

There is. The sentence is "Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?" (see top of page).

And, btw., it need not be plural. The verb form is always plural, but the formal address serves for single as well as multiple persons.


DavidO548014

Well, it's much more imaginative than a potato!


Rita540340

I looked up three dictionaries, and none had the meaning of "Vogelspinne". Please recommend the dictionary Duo is using.


Eloise23

In German remember that you can break the word up and search for the parts. Vogel + spinne Now you have bird + spider. Google Translate returns Vogelspinne for bird spider Shudder. There's a youtube for that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VFMUnv2i5TU

No idea what dictionary Duo uses.


DianaM

Can't say what Duo uses, but this is my go-to:
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Vogelspinne


ShantanuPa552422

How much Pet tax will I have to pay in Germany for this?


smitty_x

Something one asks every day!


brkamp

I mean, I know it NOW, but I'm REALLY glad Duo accepted "bird spider" when I completely guessed out of the blue here. Ha! As I typed it I was thinking "That can't really be right..... can it?"


dudeski123

Now that's the kind of thing you pray never needing to remember.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.