"Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?"

Translation:Excuse me, have you seen my tarantula?

March 11, 2018

32 Comments


captnamerca

an excerpt from my new book, "How To Terrify Random Germans In One Sentence."

June 26, 2018

beagoodone

December 4, 2018

Dizz

oh hell no

March 27, 2019

Sly442

how can I take away lingots

April 25, 2019

greg335711

Oh - ich sehe sie auf diener Schulder...

March 17, 2018

Markqz

Vogelspinne ... bird spider?

March 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

I didn't know the word and was testing out (so no hints given), so I wrote "excuse me, have you seen my bird spider?" It was accepted.

February 4, 2019

Markqz

To make things more complicated, it turns out that tarantula itself means "wolf-spider".

March 12, 2018

sarefo
Mod

He's right, it's complicated :) The original tarantola is a kind of wolf spider from Italy (hence the name, "of Taranto"). The name was later applied to the (not closely related) theraphosid spiders, which most people consider "tarantulas" nowadays.

May 18, 2018

chicobanano

That's the best thing you can say when you walk into a room full of a people!

August 19, 2018

Richard778737

I felt robbed of a point here. I translated it as Bird Eating Spider which is another correct term for the same creature. Never mind.

March 20, 2018

sarefo
Mod

Added :) Have a lingot.

March 20, 2018

Uberling

There's a learn German TV sitcom on YouTube ("Extr@") that has "Tarantel" as a derogatory nickname for a character. I presumed that meant tarantula.

May 17, 2018

NicMuW38

@Uberling, thank you for this interesting clue. (2018-06-28)

June 28, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In German (and many other European languages) "Tarantel" is the name for Lycosidae (wolf spiders). The problem is, that after the discovery of America the respective word "tarantula" has been "re-used" for a completely different kind of spiders in English, namely Theraphosidae (Vogelspinnen in German). So "tarantula" is not the translation of "Tarantel"!

July 15, 2018

Patrick187019

You need to tell that to the editors of the Oxford Duden German Dictionary - they have no inclusion of vogelspinne!

February 25, 2019

Speedicut

"excuse me..." is correct but "pardon me..." is wrong? Give me a break.

June 14, 2018

sarefo
Mod

Always report missing translations from the "Report" button, not here.

June 15, 2018

JudyBeegle

I wrote "Pardon" and it corrected it to "Pardon me"

October 15, 2018

bvdstel1

hahaha, this is some bad news. where could it be

April 18, 2018

justukyte

I almost wanted to write fidget spinner...

September 4, 2018

loopyloo99

bird-spider is also accepted good to learn these useful phrases

September 17, 2018

EL5tEL

I guess I have something to look forward to when I get a bit farther in my lessons.

March 11, 2018

bookbeast

Nein, ich habe keine kleine Vogelspinne gesehen. Nur eine Riesenvogelspinne habe ich gesehen. Ich muss weg.

August 30, 2018

beagoodone

wow. this is one of the most exciting phrase I've ever seen in Duolingo XD

December 4, 2018

dfwgator

File under, "Questions I hope I never get asked."

January 24, 2019

voidIndigo

OH MY F***ING GOD NO!

April 29, 2019

OldMansChild

Looks like some kind of aggressive spider. Does anyone really keep that as pet?

April 15, 2018

sarefo
Mod

Some Theraphosidae (bird spiders/tarantulas) are very docile and the ideal pets. They can be handled (not too much, because that would stress them), and need food only every few weeks. But when they escape, there is a grave danger of them getting hurt, which is why it is important to ask anyone around whether they have seen them.

April 15, 2018

LSadun

I often see tarantulas as the park where I skate, especially after a rain. (That's Texas for you.) They're not at all aggressive, and are fun to watch.

May 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.