Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which body part is that?"

Translation:Welk lichaamsdeel is dat?

6 months ago

5 Comments


RichardWil264697

I'm confused as to when I should use Welk or Welke. You give such great advice here - What's the rule?

I would have said that in this case, as lichaamsdeel is a de word (masc./fem) "Welke" should be used instead of "Welk" which I would use if the noun was a het word.

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Welke" is used for de woorden and "welk" for het woorden. But., "lichaamsdeel" is a het woord. ;)

6 months ago

RichardWil264697

Ah! This is why I'm confused - It's listed as a de word here: http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/translate/lichaamsdelen

lichaamsdeel [de ~] noun de lichaamsdeel (ledemaat; lidmaat) the limb; the part of the body limb [the ~] noun part of the body [the ~] noun

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Those sources are not always accurate. If you are wondering if a word uses het or de it's best to check www.vandale.nl or www.woordenlijst.org

6 months ago

RichardWil264697

Bedankt!

6 months ago