"Sisi hulala wapishi wanapopika"

Translation:We sleep when the cooks cook

March 11, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


machieng

Is it when or while?


AGreatUserName

Kind of both, really, but if you wanted to emphasise while you could say Sisi hulala huku wapishi wakipika.


BrunoGrgurevic

Isn't ki = conditional? Can wakati be used as while


KAYITAMOSE

When you use this you mean, "the time when" like narrative or something


Graham932070

Shouldn't it be "Sisi hatulala...."?


BAnders268681

Should "We sleep when the cooks are cooking" have been accepted? 7-25-21

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.