"我们想喝德国啤酒。"

Translation:We would like to drink German beer.

March 11, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeikoMC

What's wrong with "we like to drink" instead of "we would like to drink" in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

想 means "want" or "would like to." 喜欢 means "like."


aosheter

But we want to drink German beer isn't accepted


Imnuts7

喜欢 means like.


Gabrielle145359

You're right. Thanks! That is what I meant. I was going too fast!


sharka695

It's like the difference between saying "We would like to go to Germany (someday)," versus saying "We like to go to Germany (every year)."

The former indicates that one wishes to go to Germany and believes they would like going there, while the latter indicates that one has gone to Germany and knows that they enjoy going there.


YukiFairy.1

Yeah ... That should be accepted. Moreover, 要 literally means "want".


Andrew-Lin

我們想喝德國啤酒。


EliseKayNims

Why is it 德国啤酒 and not 德国的啤酒?


HeikoMC

German is in this case just an attribute - the beer does not belong to Germany as the "的" would indicate ...


Zhao-china

在中国,都可以


KingPeeko

Why not, "We would like German beer."


ahliow

去过德国的网友们,可否介绍下好喝的德国啤酒?Please recommend some good german beer!


Tydal.

Lol, nice trolling!


RachelHe8

We would like german beer. Why is that incorrect?


JaniPatoka

Like to drink, not just like.


Gabrielle145359

If you are ordering drinks, I think contextually that would mean the same thing. The Chinese sentence includes the word "drink," so Duo wants you to use the word drink.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, I think that's exactly right. Duo accepts both "we would like to drink..." and "we'd like to drink..." but in conversation many people would just say "we'd like (to have) German beer"


Kit-Wah

I was only waiting for this sentence.


Tsen107548

'It's on the house, can't make anyone pay for that, it'd be a war crime'


HaavGa

We would like German beer should be accepted


Riki115

There is 喝 in the sentence, you shouldn't really omit it. If you want to say "We would like German beer", a better translation is "我們想要德國啤酒"


Hung-The.Tiger

It counted me wrong before I said anything. Lost a heart unfairly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.