1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们想喝德国啤酒。"

"我们想喝德国啤酒。"

Translation:We would like to drink German beer.

March 11, 2018

29 Comments


Heiko798337

What's wrong with "we like to drink" instead of "we would like to drink" in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

想 means "want" or "would like to." 喜欢 means "like."


Imnuts7

喜欢 means like.


Gabrielle145359

You're right. Thanks! That is what I meant. I was going too fast!


aosheter

But we want to drink German beer isn't accepted


Gary329920

Nothing! You are right. It's better than my answer "So do I!" ;-)


EliseKayNims

Why is it 德国啤酒 and not 德国的啤酒?


Heiko798337

German is in this case just an attribute - the beer does not belong to Germany as the "的" would indicate ...


Zhao-china

在中国,都可以


Andrew-Lin

我們想喝德國啤酒。


ahliow

去过德国的网友们,可否介绍下好喝的德国啤酒?Please recommend some good german beer!


TydalM.

Lol, nice trolling!


RachelHe8

We would like german beer. Why is that incorrect?


JaniPatoka

Like to drink, not just like.


Gabrielle145359

If you are ordering drinks, I think contextually that would mean the same thing. The Chinese sentence includes the word "drink," so Duo wants you to use the word drink.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I think that's exactly right. Duo accepts both "we would like to drink..." and "we'd like to drink..." but in conversation many people would just say "we'd like (to have) German beer"


Kit-Wah

I was only waiting for this sentence.


Tsen107548

'It's on the house, can't make anyone pay for that, it'd be a war crime'


ShadowMeowscles8

Why not, "We would like German beer."


HaavGa

We would like German beer should be accepted


Ree413612

The German anthem features beer as one of the German qualities:

Deutsche Frauen, deutsche Treue, Deutscher Wein und deutscher Sang


Victoria662240

Why is German liquor incorrect?


Gabrielle145359

啤酒 is specificly beer.


Imnuts7

That would be 德国酒without the 啤。


Portofan

That's what we want indeed! :)


AttilaLszl

my answer is correct!!!!!!


Helle384474

Tsingdao is good,too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.