"我们想喝德国啤酒。"

Translation:We would like to drink German beer.

March 11, 2018

15 Comments


Heiko798337

What's wrong with "we like to drink" instead of "we would like to drink" in this sentence?

April 28, 2018

Gary329920

Nothing! You are right. It's better than my answer "So do I!" ;-)

May 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

想 means "want" or "would like to." 喜欢 means "like."

June 11, 2018

Imnuts7

喜欢 means like.

July 18, 2018

EliseKayNims

Why is it 德国啤酒 and not 德国的啤酒?

September 6, 2018

Heiko798337

German is in this case just an attribute - the beer does not belong to Germany as the "的" would indicate ...

September 7, 2018

Victoria662240

Why is German liquor incorrect?

March 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

啤酒 is specificly beer.

June 11, 2018

Imnuts7

That would be 德国酒without the 啤。

July 18, 2018

RachelHe8

We would like german beer. Why is that incorrect?

April 17, 2018

JaniPatoka

Like to drink, not just like.

April 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

If you are ordering drinks, I think contextually that would mean the same thing. The Chinese sentence includes the word "drink," so Duo wants you to use the word drink.

August 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I think that's exactly right. Duo accepts both "we would like to drink..." and "we'd like to drink..." but in conversation many people would just say "we'd like (to have) German beer"

December 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們想喝德國啤酒。

January 23, 2019

wenqinim

去过德国的网友们,可否介绍下好喝的德国啤酒?Please recommend some good german beer!

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.