1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man is cooking."

"The man is cooking."

Translation:L'homme cuisine.

March 11, 2018

21 Comments


africanbadgyal

Could this also mean "the man cooks"?


HoldenWild1

Why is it L'homme cuisine not La homme Cuisine?


Ripcurlgirl

Several reasons:

  1. La is the feminine definite article
  2. homme is a masculine noun
  3. The h at the beginning of homme is silent so the word is pronounced as if starting with a vowel → o, therefore
  4. L'homme = "The man"

Btw, there is no need to capitalise cuisine. ☺

Question: Did you select la because the noun cuisine is feminine? In the given sentence, cuisine is a verb - the 3rd person singular present indicative conjugation of the infinitive cuisiner → "to cook".


spiteful_soup

Because its about vowel sounds so if the h is silent then you use the L' not le /la


AndreaPhilippus

why can't I use l'homme est en train de cuisiner?


Ripcurlgirl

It isn't necessary but I can't see why it would not be accepted.


krista189497

I just used this expression and it is accepted.... funny, I was trying Duo, because often enough one has to guess the tense that Duo's programmer has set.


Farhanifani

How about "Le homme cuisine"?


Ripcurlgirl

You almost have it!
homme is masculine so the definite article is "le " but, because "homme " starts with a mute h (making it, in effect, start with the vowel o ), it is written (and pronounced) as "l'homme ".

So, it is "L'homme cuisine".


ErnestOkoj

Why cant i say : l'homme est cuisine ? The application said I was wrong


Danielconcasco

That would mean "the man is he cooks" and would make no sense. You don't use is/are/am as helping verbs like that in French.

Il cuisine = he cooks or he is cooking

Does that help?


OlusayoAwo

Why not 'l'homme est cuisine' ? I wonder as well


nicole.nel

The verb "cuisiner" can be translated 2 ways, as in "the man cooks" and "the man is cooking." You don't add the verb "etre" to say "he is" because it's already included in the verb "cuisiner."


Phoenix427

Why is it not L'homme faire la cuisine?


Ripcurlgirl

faire la cuisine means "to prepare a meal" which one could do without actually "cooking" (make a salad, a sandwich etc).

"Faire cuire" is basically to cook (meat etc...), and
"cuisiner" alone also means to cook (make lunch or dinner).

"Faire cuisiner" does not make any sense, except if you have someone cook in your place, but you would probably say it another way.


jdgamble555_new

to continue that thought...

l'homme cuit = the man is cooking, as in his skin is cooking

l'homme cuit le poulet = the man is cooking the chicken, as in he himself is the oven that heats up the chicken (maybe he is Superman)

l'homme cuit le poulet dans une casserole = the man is cooking the chicken in a pan... (this works, but still could insinuate that he is heating up the pan magically)

even better...*

*faire + infinitive" = to have something done

l'homme fait cuire le poulet dans une casserole = the man has the chicken cooked in a pan, the man cooks the chicken in a pan

l'homme fait cuire le poulet = the man has the chicken cooked (in a pan or oven etc), same thing for faire bouillir, faire griller, faire frire, faire cuire à la vapeur, etc

l'homme fait la cuisine = the man makes / prepares the meal

l'homme cuisine = the man cooks (prepares the meal, heats it up, etc)

l'homme fait cuisiner sa femme = the man has his wife cook (prepare the meal, heat it up, etc)


krista189497

Ripcurlgirl vous etes vraiment tres bon, vous savez


Shawna566112

My instinct was also l'homme faire de la cuisine. Perhaps it is more common in Canadian French expression?


Shawna566112

I suspect the explanations above are best geusses. Would love to hear an expert opinion


guojian53

"L'homme fait de la cuisine."

The sentence as I wrote it was how I learned to say this at university.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.