"Enveranononosponemoslaschaquetas."

Translation:In summer we don't put on jackets.

8 months ago

5 Comments


mx32000

It seems sometimes "our jackets" is acceptable for this kind of sentence and sometimes not. Is there a rule of thumb, or is this a duo thing?

5 months ago

Karennk8

No, Duo is wrong here. Both "the jackets" and "our jackets" should be accepted here. In these kinds of statements Spanish often uses the article rather than the possessive that we'd use in English.

4 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

The suggested correction is "In summer we do not put on thejackets." There should be a space between the and jackets. No option to report this.

8 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I chose an arbitrary one to get their attention 23 April 2018.

6 months ago

ThomasCasper

why no "el" before verano

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.