1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En verano no nos ponemos las…

"En verano no nos ponemos las chaquetas."

Translation:In summer we don't put on jackets.

March 11, 2018

16 Comments


ThomasCasper

why no "el" before verano


nEjh0qr4

I also would like to know the answer to this question.


JontyHS

I also would like the answer to this question.


mx32000

It seems sometimes "our jackets" is acceptable for this kind of sentence and sometimes not. Is there a rule of thumb, or is this a duo thing?


Karennk8

No, Duo is wrong here. Both "the jackets" and "our jackets" should be accepted here. In these kinds of statements Spanish often uses the article rather than the possessive that we'd use in English.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, of course! Thanks, mx and Karennk! The las is "our" jackets. Makes sense now.


remoonline

The suggested correction is "In summer we do not put on thejackets." There should be a space between the and jackets. No option to report this.


LeeBrownst1

I chose an arbitrary one to get their attention 23 April 2018.


RenKaiser0

"in the summer we don't put on our jackets" seems very good english to me, with the same meaning. and why no "el" before verano?


Joanne641044

In the summer we don't put on jackets. Shouldn't that be accepted?


nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, Joanne, because the prompt is las chaquetas. That would make it "our."


Julie35670

It's accepted today. 4/29/20


Barbara981266

Why do you need "las" chaquetas? As discussed in other posts, this refers to all jackets, not any specific jackets. Seems inconsistent.


nEjh0qr4

I don't think it does refer to all jackets, Barbara. I think it's specifically "our" jackets, using an article instead of a possessive, as Karennk suggests.

I'd still like to know why it's not En el verano . . . , though.


Rahul397023

We do. In Melbourne. 3/12

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.