1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En verano no nos ponemos las…

"En verano no nos ponemos las chaquetas."

Translation:In summer we don't put on jackets.

March 11, 2018

27 Comments


ThomasCasper

why no "el" before verano


reedbook36

Use the article before seasons; however, it is optional after de, en, or ser. (found this in a Spanish grammar book)


Uchay001

When using the preposition en to talk about means of transportation and seasons, you should omit the definite article. "Trabajo en verano" - "I work in the summer" "Ella viaja en autobús" - "She travels by bus"

See more here; https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/direct-indirect-articles#a-no-article


nEjh0qr4

Thank you, Uchay!


nEjh0qr4

I also would like to know the answer to this question.


JontyHS

I also would like the answer to this question.


mx32000

It seems sometimes "our jackets" is acceptable for this kind of sentence and sometimes not. Is there a rule of thumb, or is this a duo thing?


Karennk8

No, Duo is wrong here. Both "the jackets" and "our jackets" should be accepted here. In these kinds of statements Spanish often uses the article rather than the possessive that we'd use in English.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, of course! Thanks, mx and Karennk! The las is "our" jackets. Makes sense now.


remoonline

The suggested correction is "In summer we do not put on thejackets." There should be a space between the and jackets. No option to report this.


LeeBrownst1

I chose an arbitrary one to get their attention 23 April 2018.


RenKaiser0

"in the summer we don't put on our jackets" seems very good english to me, with the same meaning. and why no "el" before verano?


reedbook36

Use the article before seasons; however, it is optional after de, en, or ser. (found this in a Spanish grammar book)


Rahul397023

We do. In Melbourne. 3/12


4JoanneR-Forgues

In the summer we don't put on jackets. Shouldn't that be accepted?


reedbook36

Also might be an issue with "the summer" as there is no article before verano. Simply "In summer we don't put on jackets."


nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, Joanne, because the prompt is las chaquetas. That would make it "our."


Julie35670

It's accepted today. 4/29/20


Barbara981266

Why do you need "las" chaquetas? As discussed in other posts, this refers to all jackets, not any specific jackets. Seems inconsistent.


nEjh0qr4

I don't think it does refer to all jackets, Barbara. I think it's specifically "our" jackets, using an article instead of a possessive, as Karennk suggests.

I'd still like to know why it's not En el verano . . . , though.


reedbook36

Use the article before seasons; however, it is optional after de, en, or ser. (found this in a Spanish grammar book)


reedbook36

I was curious about the las article as well. It is clearly not talking about all jackets (In summer we don't put on all jackets) but rather any jackets (In summer we don't put on any jackets). So I would assume that las would need to have an English translation (the or our); however, their accepted answer is "put on jackets." I'm so confused now.


dan.vegan4life

Could this man actually speak any faster!?? He's spitting these words out like he thinks he's in a rap video!


Orelion

I wear a jacket in the summer because I am a dairy stocker.


Queen_Emma_M

Would 'the jackets' be accepted as well?


LyssaLovesLilly

So I translated "in summer we do not put on jackets" which was correct. But I'm curious if there is a reason why "wear/usar" was not used? Is "put on" used in this way frequently?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.