1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have bought two cotton shi…

"I have bought two cotton shirts."

Translation:J'ai acheté deux chemises en coton.

March 11, 2018

2 Comments


26shivaji

Why can't it be "J'ai acheté deux chemises cotones" Cotton is an adjective,right?


Ripcurlgirl

It is both a noun and an adjective. When speaking of what something is made of, the noun is used - en coton means "(made from/of) cotton".

Les vêtements en coton sont frais → "Cotton garments are cool."

NOTE: That it is a masculine noun and no plural agreement is required.

When coton is used as an adjective, it has an entirely different meaning: → "tough, tricky"

Ce problème est coton à résoudre. → "This is a tough problem to solve."

See: https://www.wordreference.com/fren/coton
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/coton/19523

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.