Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child and the girl"

Translation:Het kind en het meisje

6 months ago

13 Comments


ZaneSpice

Why can I not also use "de" in this sentence?

4 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Because kind and meisje are "het-woorden."

2 months ago

taylor554572

Why isn't meisje allowed here?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Het meisje and de meid.

6 months ago

Sobsss
Sobsss

What is the different 'het' and 'de'?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Both mean "the", but het is used for neuter gender nouns and de for common gender nouns.

1 month ago

Grace269500

I understand that kind is gender neutral, but when meisje is obviously gender specific why can i not use de? In other lessons i have answered gender specific phrases 'De man en de vrouw' correctly.

1 week ago

vidyaiyer2

De is for neutral gender nouns ve Het is for specific gender nouns

2 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

It's actually the exact opposite. Kind and meisje are both neutral.

2 months ago

yasonjim004

Meisje is gender neutral?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In terms of grammatical gender, yes, it is indeed. Thus: het meisje.

3 weeks ago

Lara483344

"Het" and "de" are so confusing! Isn't "child" a neutral gender noun?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes it is indeed, thus: 'het kind'.

1 month ago