1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is that your boyfriend?"

"Is that your boyfriend?"

Translation:那是你的男朋友吗?

March 11, 2018

21 Comments


Querig

那是不是你的男朋友?


jjspot

This is what I wrote but it was refused


Jerry969

You need to stick to the translation instead. "Is...?” directly translates to "是...吗?” “Isn't...?” translates to "不是...吗?” “Is... or not?” translates to "是不是...?"


Gabrielle145359

That should be accepted.


Kayan735037

Strange, I also wrote shi bu shi and it got accepted


Lizzy458721

那是你男朋友吗?should also be correct, as the particle 的 can be left out in close 'possessions'


RembrandtQ1

那 is when you talk about objects. Your suppose to use “他," because it refers to a person. By using 那 here, it is the same as implying "Is that thing your boyfriend?"


Ubayd13

I don't think so because there is 那个人 so it's likely to be shortened to 那. However, Duolingo is a bit funny with answers sometimes, even if it offers it as a valid premise in other questions, or even if it is technically grammatically correct.


bpaynee

I've never heard anyone refer to a person as 那 that I can think of. Although now I think of it maybe a disapproving mother might...


YAUHEIYEHR

no... in China , you get a lot of disapproving , protective friends too


RicknRoll87

why is 那个是不是你的男朋友?wrong?


Ubayd13

it's not strictly wrong, just that it's not how Duo is teaching you at the moment


wesselkornel

那你的男朋友吗? is considered wrong, but i'm slightly confused when you can skip the 'shi' and when you can't. Can somebody shine a light on this?


YAUHEIYEHR

那你的男朋友 is asking "is your boyfriend... "
那是你的男朋友is saying "is that is your boyfriend ? " so there's a small difference


_LolZ_

Do we need to use 个 here?


Jacelyn150320

Does anyone know why it should be 那 instead of 哪?


AdamTufts

那 nà means "that/there"

哪 nǎ means "which/where"


maartendoc

男朋友 = nán péng yǒu = male friend

女朋友 = nü péng yǒu = female friend

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.