"Is that your boyfriend?"

Translation:那是你的男朋友吗?

March 11, 2018

17 Comments


Querig

那是不是你的男朋友?

May 5, 2018

jjspot

This is what I wrote but it was refused

August 28, 2018

Lizzy458721

那是你男朋友吗?should also be correct, as the particle 的 can be left out in close 'possessions'

May 9, 2018

pnypho

Exactly.

June 10, 2018

RembrandtQ1

那 is when you talk about objects. Your suppose to use “他," because it refers to a person. By using 那 here, it is the same as implying "Is that thing your boyfriend?"

April 27, 2018

Ubayd13

I don't think so because there is 那个人 so it's likely to be shortened to 那. However, Duolingo is a bit funny with answers sometimes, even if it offers it as a valid premise in other questions, or even if it is technically grammatically correct.

May 19, 2018

bpaynee

I've never heard anyone refer to a person as 那 that I can think of. Although now I think of it maybe a disapproving mother might...

January 8, 2019

YAUHEIYEHR

no... in China , you get a lot of disapproving , protective friends too

January 21, 2019

_LolZ_

Do we need to use 个 here?

January 11, 2019

RicknRoll87

why is 那个是不是你的男朋友?wrong?

October 26, 2018

Ubayd13

it's not strictly wrong, just that it's not how Duo is teaching you at the moment

October 27, 2018

YAUHEIYEHR

because you are basically asking " is that your boyfriend or not ? "

January 21, 2019

WesseldeJo4

那你的男朋友吗? is considered wrong, but i'm slightly confused when you can skip the 'shi' and when you can't. Can somebody shine a light on this?

November 30, 2018

YAUHEIYEHR

那你的男朋友 is asking "is your boyfriend... "
那是你的男朋友is saying "is that is your boyfriend ? " so there's a small difference

January 21, 2019

Adam127574

It is wierd

March 11, 2018

ShanniCatr

What do you mean? It's pretty normal.

March 17, 2018

adtse

It is weird: why is Duo always talking about boyfriends? Makes it seem like something culturally inportant.

March 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.