1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František to slovo neříká."

"František to slovo neříká."

Translation:František does not say that word.

March 11, 2018

6 Comments


gingerplutarch

how is 'františek is not saying that word' incorrect?


VladaFu

Gramatically the translation is IMHO correct. The meaning might sound strange.


Squeeeem

Is "František can't say that word" incorrect? I didn't report it because I'm not sure if I'm correct or not.


VladaFu

That is "František to slovo nemůže říct.". Can is a modal verb.


elea191038

Could it also be "František don't say that word"? Meaning that I am telling him to not say a word.


VladaFu

No, the imperative mood is done differently and will be the topic of some future skill. It is actually "Františku, to slovo neříkej!".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.