"Tenemos que leer muchos libros en esta clase."

Translation:We have to read many books in this class.

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


schuppel

We must read many books in this class. Should be accepted

March 11, 2018

Bruce768614

I agree. For a long time, I translated "tener que" word for word. Then, Duo itself offered up the translation "must". I checked on spandict.com they also say they are equivalent.
Now Duo must get some consistency.

August 4, 2018

Mabiamaya

Why can't I use "a lot of"?

March 21, 2019

Sheila732947

Muchos means "a lot of" but it was not accepted in my answer

July 8, 2019

EchoZulu70

How do we say "We have to read books a lot in this class" ? I mean a lot of reading

February 28, 2019

margsteph

the word bank does not have "que" in the list. It has missed out several words for several answers in this category.

June 1, 2019

teesalsa8

I wrote we have many books to read in this class, instead of we have to read many books in this class.

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.