Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your certificate is with me."

Translation:Certificatul tău este la mine.

5 months ago

2 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is this "la mine" as opposed to "cu mine"

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

We don't use "cu mine" with objects. We use "la mine" with objects, with the meaning "in my possession".

We use both "cu mine" and "la mine" with persons and animals, with different meanings:

  • Maria este cu mine. = Maria is with me. --- where I am, no matter the place

  • Maria este la mine. = Maria is at my place. --- in my house

5 months ago