1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your certificate is with me."

"Your certificate is with me."

Translation:Certificatul tău este la mine.

March 11, 2018

4 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is this "la mine" as opposed to "cu mine"


coto.i

We don't use "cu mine" with objects. We use "la mine" with objects, with the meaning "in my possession".

We use both "cu mine" and "la mine" with persons and animals, with different meanings:

  • Maria este cu mine. = Maria is with me. --- where I am, no matter the place

  • Maria este la mine. = Maria is at my place. --- in my house


LukeMadhan

Am uitat sa spun mersi


olb38

Multumesk!!! Very clean

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.