"Your certificate is with me."

Translation:Certificatul tău este la mine.

March 11, 2018

3 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why is this "la mine" as opposed to "cu mine"

March 11, 2018

coto.i

We don't use "cu mine" with objects. We use "la mine" with objects, with the meaning "in my possession".

We use both "cu mine" and "la mine" with persons and animals, with different meanings:

  • Maria este cu mine. = Maria is with me. --- where I am, no matter the place

  • Maria este la mine. = Maria is at my place. --- in my house

March 12, 2018

LukeMadhan

Am uitat sa spun mersi

August 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.