"Let's go traveling in Spain next year!"

Translation:我们明年去西班牙旅游吧!

March 11, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ewen.d.young

Why is 我们明年去西班牙旅行吧!not accepted?


maartendoc

Some places where we saw 游 before:

游 (yóu) = to swim (as in 游泳 (yóuyǒng) = to swim)

游 (yóu) = to travel (旅游 (lǔ yóu) = trip/travel)

游戏 (yóu xì) = game


e1VpVxkl

"明年我们去西班牙旅游吧!" = Accepted: 25 dec. 2019.


darcymiller02

how about 我们明年出去西班牙旅游吧


Meebas

It should. Not sure why it's not accepted


Iwilleatyouall

Why no 会? You're talking about maybe doing it in the future. Why no 会?


Chris585047

I'm pretty sure that would sound unnatural - kind of like if you said in English, "Let's will go travelling in Spain next year." I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure it would come across odd like that.


CinnamonTe1

You don't specifically need 会 to convey future tense. If the time (明年) is in the future, then that gives you the English meaning of "will."


Lois106894

How do you know when to use time words before the subject and when the subject goes first? There seems to be no rhyme nor reason.


Nick354654

Why is 我们明年一起去西班牙旅游吧 not accepted? Does the 吧 already imply together?


_leeann_

一起 means together, the sentence didnt ask to add together


fhwqhgads

Why does "traveling" come after "Spain" in this sentence?


Carina306251

Can't you also say 我们明年西班牙旅游去吧!


_leeann_

its grammatically wrong :) the 去 should be between 明年 and 西班牙


isabelleim6

Me too. Not accepted!!!


isabelleim6

I wrote the same and it is not accepted!!!


KevinAbel13

I would like if DL would let us know when they have read our comments.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.