1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How much should we tip?"

"How much should we tip?"

Translation:我们要给多少小费?

March 11, 2018

15 Comments


richard711603

They used the word 'Should', so would 应该 be appropriate? To me the Chinese characters given for the answer would be 'How much do we want to give for a tip'. While they have the same meaning, they are phrased differently.


AndyLiu206853

Yeah the sentence in English sounds like how much to tip based off of obligation where 应该 would suggest that. To say 要给 is stating how much do we want to tip as if it's a choice and not an obligation.


Elizabeth736652

What does 要给 actually translate to please? I was thinking something similar to "are going?" Anyway, might be a dumb question, so my apologies-给 is a complicated word for me.


Yammy4488

doesn't 要给 mean need to give?


hippietrail

"Need" and "should" can both express obligation in English.


Karoliina765050

It is weird that when translating from English to Chinese, the sentence is 'how much should we tip', which is perfectly correct, yet when translating THE VERY SAME sentence from Chinese to English, this phrasing is not accepted.


KentaroT.V

shouldn't 应该 be used since that's "sjould" 要 means need, no?


hippietrail

No. Languages and especially translation are not that rigid.


CWKCA

I think either is acceptable. 要 here is along the lines of "how much do we tip?"


Erikku15

Nobody tips in Asia


crissy762229

I think 小费要给多少 can convey both the "required to" and "would like to" nuances of the english here? But longer I look at it the less confident I am.


antun

Is it wrong to use 的, as in 我们要给多少的小费?


MatthewLeo114075

Can tell it's written by Americans

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.