"How much should we tip?"

Translation:我们要给多少小费?

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


richard711603

They used the word 'Should', so would 应该 be appropriate? To me the Chinese characters given for the answer would be 'How much do we want to give for a tip'. While they have the same meaning, they are phrased differently.

June 4, 2018

Yammy4488

doesn't 要给 mean need to give?

June 8, 2018

hippietrail

"Need" and "should" can both express obligation in English.

February 26, 2019

Karoliina765050

It is weird that when translating from English to Chinese, the sentence is 'how much should we tip', which is perfectly correct, yet when translating THE VERY SAME sentence from Chinese to English, this phrasing is not accepted.

March 11, 2018

KentaroT.V

shouldn't 应该 be used since that's "sjould" 要 means need, no?

January 13, 2019

hippietrail

No. Languages and especially translation are not that rigid.

February 26, 2019

MatthewLeo114075

Can tell it's written by Americans

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.