"I heard your father speaking on the radio."

Translation:Oí a tu padre hablando en la radio.

8 months ago

7 Comments


jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Could a correct answer be "Oí a tu padre hablando por la radio"?

8 months ago

ToddHollan1

As far as I can tell in research, the difference between a mechanical radio and a radio program is slight. And yes, por la radio would mean on a radio program. Por el radio would mean something like "through the radio". Native speakers would be good to ask, might tell you it's the same thing.

5 months ago

ToddHollan1

See here, I think we are right on this...

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/radio

5 months ago

linsumcd

could someone explain the a before tu? Is it the personal a ?

6 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Yes, it is the personal a

6 months ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

So "radio" is feminine instead of masculine?

8 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

As far as I can tell, "el radio" is the device (the actual radio machine) and "la radio" is the medium/programmes transmitted on "el radio"

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.