"I heard your father speaking on the radio."

Translation:Oí a tu padre hablando en la radio.

March 11, 2018

9 Comments


Linabuela

could someone explain the a before tu? Is it the personal a ?

April 22, 2018

jolisjlf

Yes, it is the personal a

May 7, 2018

jolisjlf

Could a correct answer be "Oí a tu padre hablando por la radio"?

March 13, 2018

ToddHollan1

As far as I can tell in research, the difference between a mechanical radio and a radio program is slight. And yes, por la radio would mean on a radio program. Por el radio would mean something like "through the radio". Native speakers would be good to ask, might tell you it's the same thing.

May 26, 2018

ToddHollan1

See here, I think we are right on this...

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/radio

May 26, 2018

alex_wei

So "radio" is feminine instead of masculine?

March 11, 2018

jolisjlf

As far as I can tell, "el radio" is the device (the actual radio machine) and "la radio" is the medium/programmes transmitted on "el radio"

March 13, 2018

Dads.Spanish

why not hablar?

January 20, 2019

ayanguas-

Is there some sort of rule between using hablando and que habla?

March 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.