1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I heard your father speaking…

"I heard your father speaking on the radio."

Translation:Oí a tu padre hablando en la radio.

March 11, 2018

9 Comments


Linabuela

could someone explain the a before tu? Is it the personal a ?


jolisjlf

Yes, it is the personal a


jolisjlf

Could a correct answer be "Oí a tu padre hablando por la radio"?


ToddHollan1

As far as I can tell in research, the difference between a mechanical radio and a radio program is slight. And yes, por la radio would mean on a radio program. Por el radio would mean something like "through the radio". Native speakers would be good to ask, might tell you it's the same thing.


alex_wei

So "radio" is feminine instead of masculine?


jolisjlf

As far as I can tell, "el radio" is the device (the actual radio machine) and "la radio" is the medium/programmes transmitted on "el radio"


ayanguas-

Is there some sort of rule between using hablando and que habla?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.