1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The people are going to work…

"The people are going to work."

Translation:La gente va a trabajar.

March 11, 2018

12 Comments


YeshuasGirl

Might be a silly question but why is it 'La gente va a trabajar' and not 'la gente van a trabajar' ? I thought 'they' was the van conjugated form and 'va' was he/She/it etc


EmunaVinograd

"La gente" is singular, so you should use "va".


EmunaVinograd

And it's not a silly question =)


YeshuasGirl

Thank you for responding! I guess the 'La' is kinda clear it is singular and not plural! I was thinking people as a collective group XD Anyways thanks again, have a Lingot ;)


wraps2

Your thinking is correct. "Gente" is a collective noun; think of it as one group and, therefore, as singular. Other common words that are usually used as collective, singular nouns include "jury" and "class." The jury is seated. The class is in session.


EmunaVinograd

You are welcome =) and thanks for the lingot!


RaymondElFuego

I know it's gerundium, but should: "La gente se están yendo al trabajo" Really be marked as wrong?


AngryCalifornian

What's wrong with "La gente trabajará." ?


EmunaVinograd

That will be: The people will work.


steveg53

Sorry another stupid question ....How is....PEOPLE....singular???


EmunaVinograd

It is because "la gente" is singular, so you refer to that as singular.


philvict

The sentence could mean that the people are going to their place of work so la gente van al trabajo should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.