"The people are going to work."

Translation:La gente va a trabajar.

10 months ago

11 Comments


YeshuasGirl

Might be a silly question but why is it 'La gente va a trabajar' and not 'la gente van a trabajar' ? I thought 'they' was the van conjugated form and 'va' was he/She/it etc

10 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

"La gente" is singular, so you should use "va".

10 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

And it's not a silly question =)

10 months ago

YeshuasGirl

Thank you for responding! I guess the 'La' is kinda clear it is singular and not plural! I was thinking people as a collective group XD Anyways thanks again, have a Lingot ;)

10 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

You are welcome =) and thanks for the lingot!

10 months ago

joe814027

If it is written or spoken singular (la gente) everything must follow suit. For example (la ropa café) THE BROWN CLOTHES.

10 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I know it's gerundium, but should: "La gente se están yendo al trabajo" Really be marked as wrong?

9 months ago

hWwr0bDq

What's wrong with "La gente trabajará." ?

7 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

That will be: The people will work.

7 months ago

steveg53

Sorry another stupid question ....How is....PEOPLE....singular???

2 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

It is because "la gente" is singular, so you refer to that as singular.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.