1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The people are going to work…

"The people are going to work."

Translation:La gente va a trabajar.

March 11, 2018

12 Comments


YeshuasGirl

Might be a silly question but why is it 'La gente va a trabajar' and not 'la gente van a trabajar' ? I thought 'they' was the van conjugated form and 'va' was he/She/it etc

March 11, 2018

EmunaV

"La gente" is singular, so you should use "va".


EmunaV

And it's not a silly question =)


YeshuasGirl

Thank you for responding! I guess the 'La' is kinda clear it is singular and not plural! I was thinking people as a collective group XD Anyways thanks again, have a Lingot ;)


EmunaV

You are welcome =) and thanks for the lingot!


wraps2

Your thinking is correct. "Gente" is a collective noun; think of it as one group and, therefore, as singular. Other common words that are usually used as collective, singular nouns include "jury" and "class." The jury is seated. The class is in session.


RaymondElFuego

I know it's gerundium, but should: "La gente se están yendo al trabajo" Really be marked as wrong?


joe814027

If it is written or spoken singular (la gente) everything must follow suit. For example (la ropa café) THE BROWN CLOTHES.


AngryCalifornian

What's wrong with "La gente trabajará." ?


EmunaV

That will be: The people will work.


steveg53

Sorry another stupid question ....How is....PEOPLE....singular???


EmunaV

It is because "la gente" is singular, so you refer to that as singular.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.