"Он повернул налево."

Translation:He turned left.

March 11, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeffrey855877

There's a big difference in English between "turning left" (changing direction of motion) and "turning to the left" (changing directional orientation without changing location - without directional motion, just rotational motion).

April 11, 2019

SeanPatric908907

In Russian do you distinguish between, "He turned left" and "He turned to the left"?

If so, how?

March 11, 2018

ivergruz777

No. It is the same in Russian "Он повернул налево" But it seems to me " He turned to the left" is better, because the preposition "to" gives a direction.

March 11, 2018

Nyankittie

Exactly-- there is no difference between the two, although "he turned left" is more commonplace, likely just because it is two words shorter. These can be used interchangeably in English; "to" is not necessary to indicate direction, since direction is implied :)

March 12, 2018

SeanPatric908907

Thank you for the reply, but that is not exactly true. There is a subtle distinction between the two in English depending on the usage, which is why I was asking.

Anyway, it seems that in Russian there is no difference.

April 6, 2018

Kundoo

Could you, please, elaborate, what the distinction is between the two expressions. There are different ways to express turning left in Russian with some subtle distinctions, but I'm hesitant to answer your question, because I'm not sure of exact meanings of your two examples. The previous commenters seem to think they mean the same in English, but I don't know if they are native English or Russian speakers.

April 6, 2018

Kundoo

If you say someone "turned left" it is generally implying the changing of direction. Whereas "turned to the left" could imply standing still and just turning so as to face to the left.

Ok, I get it, thanks. If so, then "He turned left." would be "Он повернул налево." while "He turned to the left." would be "Он повернулся налево". In fact, in Russian the distinction between the two is pretty clear cut, without much room for confusion :)

April 6, 2018

SeanPatric908907

If you say someone "turned left" it is generally implying the changing of direction. Whereas "turned to the left" could imply standing still and just turning so as to face to the left.

Unfortunately there's no real exact rule on it, as far as l know and a lot depends on usage.

I hope that I explained it well.

April 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.