1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The steel"

"The steel"

Translation:Der Stahl

March 11, 2018

4 Comments


Vishal188379

isn't is "das" stahl


Max.Em

No. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Stahl

(Das stahl er bei seinem letzten Einbruch = That's what he stole during his last burglary)


Torniojaws

Why gold and silver are neutral, but steel is masculine?


Max.Em

No idea. Maybe because gold and silver are elements? Das Eisen as the main element of steel is neutral. On the other hand, elements like Stickstoff, Sauerstoff and Wasserstoff are all masculine, as Stoff is masculine. The only other exception that I know is der Schwefel (sulfur). Alloys seems to be totally random in their gender, see der Stahl, die Bronze, das Messing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.