"There is a taxi outside the hotel."

Translation:酒店外有一辆出租车。

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


Semeltin

Is there something wrong with 酒店的外面有一辆出租车?

April 9, 2018

DanielLee797080

No, it's totally fine to say 酒店的外面有一辆出租车?

March 9, 2019

Dejo

There is no recording of 一辆

March 11, 2018

RobMac

“在酒店外有一辆出租车”, what's the problem with my sentence, it was marked incorrect by Duo.

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You don't need 在 at the front in this sentence.

    Using 在 at the front you could say something like

    在酒店外(面)是一辆出租车

    September 1, 2018

hvalder

    would it be correct to use 是 instead of 有? Some of the other apps teach that both are right. Is one more or less natural/better fit for certain circumstances?

    February 18, 2019

DanielLee797080

    是 is usually used to describe a property of an object or make a judgement about the property or character of an object, e.g. water is liquid=水是液体 question---'is it a taxi or a bus outside the hotel?'(酒店外是一辆出租车还是公交车?) answer---'it is a taxi outside the hotel'(酒店外是一辆出租车。)

    有 is usually used to describe a condition of current situation or make a judgement about the existence of an object, e.g. question---'what's outside the hotel?'(酒店外有什么?) or 'is there a taxi outside the hotel?'(酒店外有一辆出租车么?) answer---'there is a taxi outside the hotel.'(酒店外有一辆出租车。)

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.