1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a taxi outside the …

"There is a taxi outside the hotel."

Translation:酒店外有一辆出租车。

March 11, 2018

10 Comments


Semeltin

Is there something wrong with 酒店的外面有一辆出租车?


DanielLee797080

No, it's totally fine to say 酒店的外面有一辆出租车?


Dejo

There is no recording of 一辆


RobMac

“在酒店外有一辆出租车”, what's the problem with my sentence, it was marked incorrect by Duo.


Vocmue

Duo marked the sentence with ...外边... wrong. Only the single "外" is accepted. I believe I read somewhere, that both are correct. Can somebody help, if and when to use 边?


DanielLee797080

Both are correct, they are interchangeable under almost all circumstances, the omission of "边" is optional.


hvalder

would it be correct to use 是 instead of 有? Some of the other apps teach that both are right. Is one more or less natural/better fit for certain circumstances?


DanielLee797080

是 is usually used to describe a property of an object or make a judgement about the property or character of an object, e.g. water is liquid=水是液体 question---'is it a taxi or a bus outside the hotel?'(酒店外是一辆出租车还是公交车?) answer---'it is a taxi outside the hotel'(酒店外是一辆出租车。)

有 is usually used to describe a condition of current situation or make a judgement about the existence of an object, e.g. question---'what's outside the hotel?'(酒店外有什么?) or 'is there a taxi outside the hotel?'(酒店外有一辆出租车么?) answer---'there is a taxi outside the hotel.'(酒店外有一辆出租车。)


Yusuf100356

一辆什么意思?


Erikku15

Thank you for excepting 計程車 nobody says 出租車 where i live

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.