"You are closing the bag."

Translation:Tú cierras la bolsa.

March 11, 2018

11 Comments


Joe381580

Why isn't it "tu cerrando la bolsa" if it is in the process of happening?

July 20, 2018

Victorcarrera0

To form the present progressive in Spanish, combine a form of “estar” with the present participle.

Informal you. "Tu estás cerrando la bolsa."

Formal you singular."Usted está cerrando la bolsa"

From a reliable source here.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog

July 20, 2018

AScam0

Hm, I am sure I had used the pronoun and estar + cerrando in a previous exercise and DL told me another correct answer would be without those two words? Maybe I need to keep track of the right answers as well as the wrong answers...

January 29, 2019

GL2ru1

Sometimes the "right" answer that pops up when you're marked wrong is either wrong itself or really weird. I find checking the comments is most helpful to see alternative translations.

July 21, 2019

Victorcarrera0

"cerrá la bolsa." This was given as a solution on 11/03/2018 but there was no appropriate option to report it.

March 11, 2018

Pablo261540

Olá Victorcarrera0 , eu não estou entendendo esta frase. Eu entendo esta frase como uma forma Imperativa "Tú cierras la bolsa" = Feixe a bolsa ! = Close the bag ! I'm brazilian could you help me with this verbal tense ?

May 28, 2019

Sally653776

"Tu vas a cerrar la bolsa" was the correct answer that Duolingo provided to me when my own answer was wrong. (On June 5th 2018). I'm confused since this answer seems to be in the future tense (You are going to close the bag).

June 5, 2018

alezzzix

The present progressive tense in English can be used to refer to the future, that's why.

January 3, 2019

Drewespanol

Duo says, Vas a cerrar la bolsa' is wrong March 4 2019

March 5, 2019

Drewespanol

How is, 'Vas a cerrar la bolsa' wrong?

March 5, 2019

Adonidus

Vas a cerrar la bolsa = You are going to close the bag

April 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.