"When did you finish it?"

Translation:¿Cuándo lo terminaste?

8 months ago

7 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

¿Cuándo lo terminó? should also be accepted. Both are correct.

8 months ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

You're using the 2nd formal person right? Usted? In that case, it should be correct.

8 months ago

EmunaV
EmunaV

¿Cuándo lo terminó? = When did he/she finish it?

8 months ago

Robert814991

Incomplete answer; it is also the correct tense for "usted"

7 months ago

Redmorro

why not cuando tu lo terminaste?

8 months ago

George_Gibson_77

What you said is correct. Because the 'tú" is redundant, you would probably only say that to emphasize the "you." For example, I finished it yesterday when did YOU finish it? (Lo terminé ayer, ¿cuándo tú lo terminaste?) Also, to emphasize that it is a question, you could say "¿Cuándo lo terminaste tú?

8 months ago

MarinaShty

Cuándo lo terminó usted wasn’t accepted. Why?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.